Nankervis boys and Shea-Cara Hammond do well in NZ.

Today saw the NZ elites dominate in the long distance race.   However junior Brodie Nankervis, who finished 15th of 37 in the men’s field, displayed much promise, as did brother Ashley in winning M20. Rachel Effeney, who will race both the sprint and the long at the World Championships,  “lost” 10 minutes on an early control but showed her potential by winning 8 of the 27 legs.

 

ACT’s Shea-Cara Hammond did brilliantly to place 2nd in the 14 person W18 field, while Tasmanian Hannah Goddard did well to place mid-field in W16.   Emily Cantwell was a close 2nd in W20.   Geoff Lawford, running “up” in M40 and Felicity Crosato (W50) took  good wins in strong fields.

Full results can be found at: http://wn.orienteering.org.nz/events/events-2012/

 

The final NZ v AUS “test” event is on Monday on the “Kaikokupu” map adjacent to Himatangi Beach.

This event is again on sand-dune terrain. Course planner comments are: “it is a loop race with several competitors from the same class starting at the same time. Each of these courses will have one or more pivot controls that competitors will visit more than once. Note that not all competitors will do individual loops in the same order.”

Brodie Nankervis

Brodie Nankervis

M21E

1        Tane Cambridge                    NZ                1:02:33

2        Chris Forne                             NZ             1:02:35

3        Karl Dravitzki                          NZ             1:03:02

4        Carsten Jorgensen                 NZ/DEN    1:03:43

   14        Rob Preston                          VIC                 1:14:02

   15        Brodie Nankervis                 TAS               1:14:17

   26        Kasimir Gregory                   NSW          1:25:45

   28        James Robertson                  VIC            1:33:15

   29        Aaron Breed                          VIC            1:33:38

   30        Oliver Crosato                         Q             1:35:08

 

M21AS

1        Simon Addison                NZ             58:25

2        Mark Hudson                  NZ           1:01:22

    3        Rob Lewis                       VIC          1:11:24

 

M20A

 1        Ashley Nankervis            TAS       1:02:23

2        Benjamin Reynolds          NZ        1:05:14

 

M40A  .

 1        Geoff Lawford                  VIC           59:35

2        Hamish Goodwin              NZ            1:04:34

 

W21E

1        Rachel Smith             NZ                 1:03:12

2        Greta Knarston         NZ                 1:04:38

3        Yvette Baker              NZ                 1:06:39

14        Rachel Effeney        Q                   1:14:36

   19        Heather Muir           Q                   1:19:30

   20        Mary Fleming          VIC                1:23:08

   24        Katelyn Effeney        Q                 1.29.42

 

W16A

1        Alice Tilley           NZ                      40:45

2        Vida Fox               NZ                      43:17

3        Kayla Fairbairn   NZ                       44:06

    7        Hannah Goddard        TAS           50:20

 

W18A

1        Holly Edmonds      NZ                  1:02:04

    2        Shea-Cara Hammond      ACT     1:04:26

3        Lauren Turner                   NZ        1:05:49

8        Nicola Blatchford              NSW    1:10:25

12        Bec Butler                          TAS     1:21:29

 

W20A

1        Renee Beveridge            NZ           1:14:47

    2        Emily Cantwell                Q            1:16:53

 

W40A

1        Katie Hill                           NZ           1:02:45

    2        Jenny Bourne                VIC            1:04:27

3        Anna Robertson              NZ           1:07:02

    4        Su_Yan Tay                        Q           1:08:43

    5        Wendy Read                      Q           1:08:48

 

W50A

 1        Felicity Crosato             Q                 50:32

2        Jay Paterson                  NZ                53:21