Ian Lawford 20th in Junior World Championship Sprint.

Ian Lawford

Ian Lawford

A fantastic breakthrough performance by Ian Lawford, of 20th, was the highlight for Australia in the opening event, the sprint, at the Junior World Championships.  Being within a minute of the winner was an outstanding result for Ian, who has spent the last few months in Scandinavia training and competing.     WA youngster Oscar McNulty and ACT’s Ollie Polandwere both within 90 seconds of the Russian victor.

The races were held in the city centre of Kosice, the second largest city of Slovakia in hot conditions.  It was a typical urban map but navigation was made harder by many spectators making the laneways harder to see.    The Nordic countries dominated with 4 out of 6 medals and 13 within Top 20.  There was another stand-out feat by Sweden’s Tove Alexandersson, as her gold medal made it JWOC medal no 18 for this accomplished orienteer!    Jwoc numbers are growing – there were 176 starters in the men’s race and 140 in the women.

MEN

  1. Tikhonov Gleb Russia                   14.05,7
  2. Petržela Jan Czech Republic 14.23,0                  0.17,3
  3. Kinneberg Eskil Norway                14.23,4                0.17,7
  4. Ogden Matt New Zealand     14.43,0                  0.37,3
  5. Lawford Ian Australia              14.59,1              0.53,4
  6. Robertson Tim New Zealand     15.15,0                  1.09,3
  7. McNulty Oscar Australia              15.32,8               1.27,1
  8. Hann Nick New Zealand     15.35,3                1.29,6
  9. Poland Oliver Australia              15.43,6               1.37,9
  10. Batin Ryan New Zealand     15.57,5                1.51,8
  11. Gregory Kasimir Australia              16.00,7               1.55,0
  12. Morrison Duncan New Zealand     16.10,0                  2.04,3
  13. Massey Alex Australia              16.29,4               2.23,7
  14. Nankervis Brodie Australia              16.56,6                2.50,9

Paterson, Liam          New Zealand   DSQ

 

WOMEN

  1. Alexandersson ToveSweden              11.12,8
  2. Klingenberg Emma Denmark             11.45,3                 0.32,5
  3. Sandberg Frida Sweden               12.06,9                0.54,1
  4. Robertson Laura New Zealand     13.10,5                 1.57,7
  5. Saville Cosette New Zealand     13.54,1                 2.41,3
  6. McMillan Jula New Zealand     13.54,1               2.41,3
  7. Metherell Selena New Zealand     14.06,7                 2.53,9
  8. Muir Heather Australia              14.27,9              3.15,1
  9. Burrill Lilian Australia              15.08,5              3.55,7
  10. Buckerfield Amy Australia              16.49,5               5.36,7

Anderson Sarah         New Zealand    DSQ

Dawson Michele           Australia           DSQ

 

Program for coming events, with Slovakian time:

Monday: Long – 09:00 – 16:30

Wednesday: Middle Qualifying – 10:00 – 13.00

Thursday: Middle Final – 9:00 – 14:00

Friday: Relay – 10:00 – 13:00

 

Long Terrain description

“The Kosice karst terrain is mostly very runnable compared to the extreme variants you find in parts of Slovenia or Croatia. However, the semi open and dense areas can be very tricky – so the orienteering should be very interesting. On the slopes of the depressions there are rocky fields and cliffs. There should be both route choice options and tricky short legs in the courses.”  World of O.