Brodie Nankervis does well in JWOC long distance.

Brodie Nankervis

Brodie Nankervis

Alex Massey

Alex Massey

Yet another Tasmanian has shown their prowess on the international stage with rookie  team member Brodie Nankervis doing well to finish 40th, and the first Australian, in the tough JWOC long distance event.    Ollie Poland, Oscar McNulty and Ian Lawford all improved on their places from last year with solid results in the first half of the field.  Queenslander Heather Muir was our best girl.  It was a day that produced many DNF’s, including 19 in the men, so it was pleasing to see that all our runners pushed through to the finish.

The outstanding result of the day was the success of Canadian junior Emily Kemp, who won the bronze medal, in what is the first World Championship medal for that country.   This was not totally unexpected as she had been placed 12th in this event last year, and had run a good WOC relay leg in 2011.     The New Zealanders also had some great results, especially in the boys, with three in the top thirty.

There is great coverage of maps and race analysis on World of O.   Also a good update on the Australian blog site above.

Part of Mens course

Part of Mens course

Men         11.5 km 

  1. Kinneberg Eskil NOR       69:46.1
  2. Odum Marius Thrane DEN71:43.2                 1:57.1
  3. Tikhonov Gleb RUS        72:26.0 2:39.9
  4. Ogden Matt NZL        80:29.8 10:43.7
  5. Hann Nick NZL        82:39.7                 12:53.6
  6. Robertson Tim NZL        85:15.2 15:29.1
  7. Nankervis Brodie AUS       88:05.7 18:19.6 
  8. Poland Oliver AUS       90:28.6 20:42.5 
  9. Lawford Ian AUS       92:25.3 22:39.2 
  10. McNulty Oscar AUS       97:10.6 27:24.5 
  11. Morrison Duncan NZL        97:29.9 27:43.8
  12. Massey Alex AUS       102:10.5               32:24.4 
  13. Gregory Kasimir AUS       117:34.3               47:48.2 
  14. Paterson LiamNZL       134:51.0               65:04.9

Batin Ryan                           NZL        DNF

 

Women        7.7 km

  1. Nurmi Kirsi FIN         57:55.5
  2. Sandberg Frida SWE       60:26.3 2:30.8
  3. Kemp Emily CAN       60:54.2 2:58.7
  4. Metherell SelenaNZL       74:49.2 16:53.7
  5. Robertson Laura NZL        78:18.7 20:23.2
  6. McMillan Jula NZL       83:53.3 25:57.8
  7. Muir Heather AUS       84:24.3 26:28.8 
  8. Buckerfield Amy AUS       89:26.8 31:31.3 
  9. Burrill Lilian AUS       103:15.0               45:19.5 
  10. Dawson Michele AUS       104:43.5               46:48.0 
  11. Anderson Sarah NZL        157:44.7               99:49.2