Ian Lawford a brilliant 6th in JWOC middle qualifying heat.

Michele Dawson

Michele Dawson

Kas Gregory

Kas Gregory

Ian Lawford’s sixth place was the highlight in the middle distance qualifying and puts him in a fantastic start position in the final.  Ian has been showing good form and looks set for another good result after his earlier 20th in the sprint.  Ian stated: “Lost a bit if time early on an then sloppy through the last ones. Lost maybe 1.20 or so all up so I thought I was going to be pretty borderline qualifying.” With only the top twenty runners in each heat qualifying through to the “A” final it was especially difficult for the men, having fields of at least 60 in their heats.   NSW’s Gregory Kasimir was unfortunate to miss the cut, placing 22nd and just 30 seconds behind the mark.   Nevertheless his was a great run.   Eighteen year old Michele Dawson had her best run of the carnival finishing 23rd and 90 seconds from the magical 20th place, to be our highest placed girl.

It had been hoped to have 2 or 3 more runners progress through to the “A” final but it wasn’t to be.  Those placed 21-40th will compete in the “B” final and those from 41nd and above take on the “C” final.   All useful races to further their international experience and to gain more form and confidence before the relays on Friday.    The New Zealanders had some outstanding performances with two boys and a girl making the top 20.   (The Jwoc blog has again been updated.)

jwocmiddlequal-590x755[1]

MEN  – Heat 1 – 4.3km

  1. Odum Marius ThraneDEN       23:16.3
  2. Bezdîga Andrei MDA      23:22.6 0:06.3
  3. Wängdahl Jens SWE       23:38.0 0:21.7
  4. Ogden Matt NZL        25:31.7 2:15.4

20                                                           28.11

  1. Robertson TimNZL       29:07.8 5:51.5
  2. Poland Oliver AUS       30:12.3 6:56.0 
  3. Massey AlexAUS      35:02.2 11:45.9 

 

Heat 2

  1. Kinneberg Eskil NOR       25:00.6
  2. Petržela Jan CZE         25:06.1 0:05.5
  3. Aukrust Osmoen Jon NOR 25:08.7                  0:08.1
  4. Lawford Ian AUS       25:35.1                  0:34.5 
  5. Hann Nick NZL        25:43.4 0:42.8

20                                                           28.06

  1. Paterson Liam NZL        29:53.2 4:52.6
  2. McNulty Oscar AUS       34:26.3 9:25.7 
  3. Yam San Leung HKG       55:12.6 30:12.0

 

Heat 3

  1. Silva Luís POR       25:20.3
  2. Edsen Jakob Ekhard DEN       25:43.1 0:22.8
  3. Tikhonov GlebRUS       26:02.5 0:42.2

20                                                           29.39

  1. Gregory Kasimir AUS       30:10.7 4:50.4 
  2. Nankervis Brodie AUS       32:04.7 6:44.4 
  3. Morrison Duncan NZL        34:54.3 9:34.0
  4. Batin Ryan NZL        36:04.0 10:43.7

 

 

WOMEN  – Heat 1 –  3.6km

  1. Narum Marte NOR       24:18.9
  2. Basset Isia FRA        25:34.8 1:15.9
  3. Butt Lucy GBR       26:10.1 1:51.2
  4. Robertson LauraNZL       31:02.1 6:43.2

20                                                           32.46

  1. Muir Heather AUS       34:46.2 10:27.3 
  2. Metherell Selena NZL        38:47.7 14:28.8
  3. Buckerfield Amy AUS       39:33.5 15:14.6 

 

Heat 2

  1. Hagner Stine BaggerDEN      25:04.8
  2. Jansson H. Mare NOR       26:13.4 1:08.6
  3. Horčičková VendulaCZE         27:05.5 2:00.7
  4.                                  32:39
  5. McMillan JulaNZL        37:54.6 12:49.8
  6. Anderson Sarah NZL        42:11.5                  17:06.7
  7. Burrill Lilian AUS       42:29.0 17:24.2 

 

Heat 3

  1. Kemp Emily CAN       25:27.8
  2. Denisova Anastasia BLR         26:55.6 1:27.8
  3. Morawska Anna POL        27:09.2 1:41.4

20                                                           32.37

  1. Dawson Michele AUS       33:53.4 8:25.6 
  2. Saville Cosette NZL        36:02.3 10:34.5