MTBO team selected for Estonia

David West & his wooden framed bike

David West & his wooden framed bike

Callum Fagg

Callum Fagg

Karl Withers

Karl Withers

Joyce Rowlands

Joyce Rowlands

After the Victorian Championships last weekend, which doubled up as selection trials, the following riders have been selected to represent Australia at the World Championships in Estonia, in August.

Junior Men – Tom Goddard (TAS), Angus Robinson (VIC), Karl Withers (QLD)

Elite Men – Callum Fagg (TAS), Chris Firman (QLD), Alex Randall (VIC) & Ricky Thackray (WA)

Elite Women – Carolyn Jackson (VIC)

Coach – Ian Dalton (WA)

There are two newcomers to international mountain biking.  Yr 12 student Angus Robinson will be debuting in the juniors after showing significant improvement in fitness and navigation over the last year.   24 year old Tasmanian Callum Fagg joins a unique group of orienteers who have raced for Australia both on foot and bike, as he was also in a Jwoc foot orienteering team.  Over the last few years he has shone in the road racing scene.

Chris Firman, after finishing his Jwoc career with a great 5th last year, will be racing in elites at WOC for the first time. He did well to win the Victorian sprint championship at his first major elite race, especially after just recovering from a broken shoulder.  Alex Randall won the other two elite Victorian titles and has been riding strongly in long enduro races.   Ricky Thackray rode consistently at the trials and is looking forward to his second WOC.

Tom Goddard rode brilliantly to win all three Victorian M20 titles, and is currently ranked no 5 in the National U23yrs cross country list.   He is determined to do well in his third and final Jwoc championship.  Karl Withers was 2nd in the middle and 3rd in the sprint and is heading off to his second Worlds.      Carolyn Jackson defeated arch rival Marquita Gelderman (NZ) in the long Vic title and was a close second in the other two events.  Carolyn is faster than ever before and has been racing sensationally in enduro races, so selectors had no qualms in sending her to battle the World’s best in Estonia.

 

After the first round of the National Series Victoria (255 points) has a commanding lead over Queensland (108 points) and New South Wales (103 points) in the state competition.

The Individual leaders, with points in brackets, are:

M20 Tom Goddard (90), Angus Robinson (78).

M21 Alex Randall (90), Ricky Thackray (78)

M40 Rob Garden (78), Craig Steffens (72)

M50 Duncan Sullivan (78), Andrew Power (75)

M60 Peter Cusworth (81), Rick Armstrong (73)

M70 Blake Gordon (84), Keith Wade (79)

M80 Graeme Cadman (90)

W21 Marquita Gelderman (87), Carolyn Jackson (85)

W40 Carolyn Matthews (90), Julie Sunley (81)

W50 Heather Leslie (81), Norah Skilton (75)

W 60 Kath Liley (90), Julie Fisher (81)

W70 Dale Ann Gordon (90), Jenny Sheahan (81)

W80 Joyce Rowlands (90)