2017 Non_Elite Rankings

2017 Non-Elite Rankings

Darryl Erbacher – OA Statistician

Rankings in non-elite classes have been determined based on the results of each of the days in the Australian 3-Days Championships (3S, 3M, 3L) and the Australian Championships (AS, AM, AL). Points are awarded for each event completed on the basis of 100 points for first place and a lower score for other competitors. An orienteer’s best 3 events count towards their ranking. Where more than one competitor achieves the maximum points, orienteers are ranked based on the average of their best 3 winning margins.

Some points of interest in the 2017 rankings:

  • The winners with a ranking of 100 points and their winning margins were: Ann Ingwersen (PO.A) 22.6; Jenny Hawkins (NT.N) 9.8; Carolyn Jackson (BK.V) 9.0, Elye Dent (RR.A) 7.2; Jamie Woolford (BB.N) 7.1; Erika Enderby (NC.N) 6.8; David Stocks (BS.A) 6.5; Douglas Jay (SH.N) 5.1; Ross Barr (GO.N) 3.6; Steve Flick (BN.N) 3.6; Jenny Bourne (EU.V) 3.3; Aoife Rothery (BF.N) 2.0; Kevin Paine (BS.A) 1.9; Rebecca Minty (RR.A) 1.8; Allison Jones (RR.A) 0.6; Ella Cuthbert (BS.A) 0.06; Serryn Eenjes (BG.V) 0.04; Warren Key (MF.V) 0.01; Ted van Geldermalsen (YV.V) 0.01.

  • In 2 classes, 2 orienteers earned maximum points (separated by winning margins): M70 – Ross Barr (GO.N), Steve Flick (BN.N); M85 – Kevin Paine (BS.A), Graeme Cadman (YV.V).

  • 29 clubs had members in the first three placings of their respective classes: BF.N (8); NC.N (8); BS.A (8); PO.A (7);RR.A (6); YV.V (6); BB.N (4); UG.Q (4); EN.Q (3); MF.V (3); SH.N (3); BN.N (3); UR.N (3); AL.T (2); OH.S (2); CC.N (2); BK.V (2); AO.A (1); TJ.S (1); GO.N (1); TT.S (1); WE.A (1); BG.V (1); EU.V (1); WH.N (1); WO.W (1); NT.N (1); GS.N (1); NE.V (1).

  • Families with members in the first 3 places were: Dent (Elye M10, Kathie W35); Woolford (Alex M10, Jamie M12, Sam M14, Tony M50); Hogg (Makhaya M12, Andy M35, Luca W10); Stocks (David M14, Matthew M45); Craig (Alvin M16, Rebecca W12, Martina W45); Key (Jensen M16, Warren M55); Simson/Quantock (Scott M45, Gayle W45); Simpson (Andy M50, Lyra W10); Rothery (Eoin M60, Aoife W10); Uppill (Adrian M65, Robin W60); Tarr (Alex M75, Janet W75); Enderby (Erika W12, Mikayla W14, Jennifer W45), Melhuish/Herceg (Zoe W16, Ana W55).

 

M10
1 Elye Dent RR.A 1.000 3SAM3L
2 Ashley White YV.V 0.928 AS3M3S
3 Alex Woolford BB.N 0.919 3M3LAL
4 Eckart Bosman SW.W 0.840 ALASAM
5 Ben McConaghy GO.N 0.500 AMASAL
M12
1 Jamie Woolford BB.N 1.000 3S3L3M
2 Makhaya Hogg PO.A 0.929 3S3L3M
3 Dylan Bryant EN.Q 0.888 ASAMAL
4 Jamie Marsh BF.N 0.876 3S3L3M
5 Oliver Freeman BF.N 0.863 ALAMAS
6 Tommy Mella NC.N 0.707 3S3MAL
7 Liam Phillips SW.W 0.625 AMASAL
8 Riley Kerr EV.T 0.618 ALAMAS
9 Oliver McFarlane BF.N 0.609 AL3MAM
M14
1 David Stocks BS.A 1.000 3S3L3M
2 Sam Woolford BB.N 0.935 3MASAM
3 Torren Arthur MF.V 0.920 3S3LAS
4 Toby Cazzolato TJ.S 0.910 3SALAS
5 Jack Marschall TT.S 0.852 ASAMAL
6 Toby Lang BS.A 0.851 AMALAS
7 Max Grivell TT.S 0.805 ASALAM
8 Ben Poortenaar AL.T 0.768 ASALAM
9 Hadyn Tang MF.V 0.717 ASAMAL
10 Oskar Mella NC.N 0.713 3S3L3M
11 Remi Afnan YA.S 0.674 ASAM3S
12 Leith Soden OH.S 0.657 ASALAM
13 Clyde McGee BN.N 0.653 AMAS3S
14 Callum White YV.V 0.652 AS3SAM
15 Aldo Bosman SW.W 0.569 ASAMAL
M16
1 Alvin Craig NC.N 0.982 AS3M3L
2 Jensen Key MF.V 0.974 3L3MAS
3 Noah Poland BS.A 0.973 AMASAL
4 Ewan Shingler BF.N 0.925 3M3SAS
5 Brody McCarthy YV.V 0.921 AS3L3M
6 Lachlan Billett WR.N 0.916 3SAS3M
7 Mason Arthur MF.V 0.878 3SAS3L
8 Ben Hobson BS.A 0.754 3SAS3M
9 Jaiden Fidge BB.Q 0.731 ASALAM
10 Joshua Allen AL.T 0.720 ASAMAL
11 Samuel Garbellini EN.Q 0.695 ASAMAL
12 Tenzing Johnson BS.A 0.655 3S3M3L
13 Archie Neylon BG.V 0.637 AS3L3M
14 Tom Kennedy GO.N 0.633 3MAS3S
15 Oscar Woolford BB.N 0.624 AS3M3S
16 Ryan Gray UG.Q 0.608 ASAMAL
17 Tom Poortenaar AL.T 0.602 ASALAM
18 Ethan Penck YA.S 0.552 ASALAM
19 Finn Mackay UR.N 0.525 3SASAM
M35
1 Andy Hogg PO.A 0.985 3S3L3M
2 Fedor Iskhakov RR.A 0.926 3SAMAS
3 Matthew Cohen AL.T 0.894 AMASAL
4 Geoff Lawford EU.V 0.884 3L3M3S
5 Istvan Kertesz GO.N 0.729 ASAMAL
6 Simon Louis IK.N 0.619 3S3L3M
7 Jose Zapata CC.N 0.584 AS3SAM
8 Michael Sinickas YV.V 0.516 3S3L3M
M40
1 Douglas Jay SH.N 1.000 3SAMAS
2 Angus Shedden SH.N 0.949 3L3S3M
3 Tom Walter RR.A 0.939 3M3L3S
4 Steve Watson WR.T 0.877 ALAMAS
5 Damien Enderby NC.N 0.856 ALAM3M
6 Glen White YV.V 0.649 3S3L3M
7 Tony Bryant EN.Q 0.595 ASAMAL
M45
1 Scott Simson NC.N 0.988 3L3M3S
2 Jock Davis BF.N 0.977 ASAMAL
3 Matthew Stocks BS.A 0.906 3SAS3M
4 Jonathan McComb AL.T 0.894 ALAMAS
5 Paul Marsh BF.N 0.873 3S3L3M
6 Ant Nolan UR.N 0.833 3M3SAL
7 Gregory Dominish GO.N 0.774 3S3M3L
8 Shane Trotter NC.N 0.726 AMALAS
9 David Poland BS.A 0.696 3S3M3L
10 Shane Doyle UR.N 0.648 ASALAM
11 Andrew Johnson BS.A 0.607 3S3M3L
12 Rohan Hyslop PO.A 0.576 3SAS3M
13 Wayne Pepper BN.N 0.566 3S3M3L
14 Peter Miller BS.A 0.551 3MALAS
M50
1 Tony Woolford BB.N 0.994 3L3M3S
2 Jemery Day AL.T 0.976 ASALAM
3 Andy Simpson BF.N 0.959 AL3L3S
4 Ruhi Afnan YA.S 0.943 3MAL3S
5 Ian Jones UR.N 0.857 3M3L3S
6 John Shelton Agar AO.A 0.8353 AMASAL
7 Bruce Barnett BS.A 0.835 3SAM3M
8 Peter Annetts GO.N 0.827 3SAS3L
9 Neil Simson TF.Q 0.822 AMALAS
10 Mark Freeman BF.N 0.802 3SALAS
11 David Green IK.N 0.774 ASAM3S
12 Steve Cooper YA.S 0.764 ALAMAS
13 David Bailey LO.W 0.761 ASALAM
14 Ari Piiroinen BS.A 0.756 AS3S3L
15 Andrew Wisniewski BF.N 0.751 3SASAL
16 Tony Hill GO.N 0.745 3SAL3L
17 Bruce Paterson AR.V 0.696 ASAMAL
18 Jamie Kennedy GO.N 0.665 AS3S3M
19 Tim McIntyre UG.Q 0.656 ALAMAS
20 Don Cherry BG.V 0.608 AM3M3L
21 Graham Turner RR.A 0.595 3M3S3L
M55
1 Warren Key MF.V 1.000 3SAMAL
2 Greg Barbour BF.N 0.999 3MASAM
3 Ian Prosser AO.A 0.923 3LALAS
4 Robert Vincent NC.N 0.891 3LAL3S
5 Tony Woolford BB.N 0.860 ASALAM
6 Tim Hatley BK.V 0.841 ASALAM
7 Mark Shingler BF.N 0.833 3SAS3M
8 Glenn Burgess NC.N 0.829 3SAS3M
9 Bjorn Mella NC.N 0.761 AMASAL
10 Nick Melhuish PO.A 0.726 AS3L3M
11 Mark Nemeth TF.Q 0.675 ALASAM
12 Sebastian Burgess AL.T 0.648 ASALAM
13 Ian Davies DR.V 0.643 3S3M3L
14 Cormac McCarthy YV.V 0.600 3SAS3M
15 Kenneth McLean EV.T 0.574 ALASAM
16 Russell Blatchford NC.N 0.572 ASALAM
17 Graeme Dawson GO.N 0.532 3S3L3M
18 Trevor Diment TT.S 0.518 3SAS3L
19 Jon Glanville PO.A 0.516 3S3MAL
20 Peter Hopper BN.N 0.508 3SAS3M
M60
1 Ted van Geldermalsen YV.V 1.000 AM3LAL
2 Eoin Rothery BF.N 0.999 3S3MAS
3 Melvyn Cox BN.N 0.985 AS3MAL
4 Warwick Davis TK.V 0.901 ASAM3M
5 Jeff Dunn AL.T 0.900 ASALAM
6 Rod Gray EU.V 0.869 ASAMAL
7 Geoff Todkill NC.N 0.866 3MALAM
8 Roch Prendergast EU.V 0.843 AS3S3M
9 John Scown AO.A 0.818 3MALAS
10 Grant McDonald AO.A 0.809 3S3L3M
11 Murray Haines SO.Q 0.806 AS3LAL
12 Alex Davey WR.N 0.790 ASALAM
13 Nicholas Wilmott UR.N 0.781 3S3L3M
14 Paul Pacque EV.T 0.752 ASAMAL
15 Tony Garr PO.A 0.713 AS3LAL
16 Noel Schoknecht LO.W 0.706 ASAMAL
17 Ian Dempsey NC.N 0.668 3LAM3M
18 Don Barker NT.N 0.663 ASALAM
19 Paul Prudhoe CC.N 0.610 ASALAM
20 David Knight BK.V 0.594 ASALAM
21 Geoff Hudson NE.V 0.589 AS3LAL
22 Mark Petrie SO.Q 0.584 ASALAM
23 Andrew Cumming Thom PO.A 0.579 AMAL3L
24 Rudi Landsiedel NC.N 0.535 ALAS3S
25 Neil Barr BG.V 0.505 ASALAM
M65
1 Paul Hoopmann TJ.S 0.991 AS3LAL
2 Gordon Wilson BN.N 0.973 3SAS3L
3 Adrian Uppill OH.S 0.962 3MASAL
4 Robert Rapkins EN.Q 0.921 3L3M3S
5 Tony Radford BG.V 0.918 AMAS3S
6 Ian McKenzie UR.N 0.875 ASAMAL
7 Bert Elson AL.T 0.849 ALAMAS
8 Bruce Bowen PO.A 0.826 3MASAL
9 Richard Matthews LO.W 0.821 3MAS3S
10 Robert Preston NC.N 0.820 ALASAM
11 Bill Jones RR.A 0.804 AL3SAM
12 Jim Lee NC.N 0.791 AS3MAM
13 Chris Wilmott IK.N 0.750 3S3M3L
14 Hugh Moore RR.A 0.732 AL3LAM
15 Peter Shepherd IK.N 0.726 AL3SAS
16 Ken Post WO.W 0.631 ALAMAS
17 Bob Hawkins NT.N 0.623 ASALAM
18 Warwick Selby GO.N 0.622 AS3MAL
19 Paul Elam TK.V 0.607 3L3S3M
20 Russell Candy KO.W 0.602 ALAMAS
21 Keith Jay IK.N 0.593 AS3SAM
22 Matthew King BK.V 0.555 ASALAM
23 Tim Dent YV.V 0.536 3L3S3M
24 Nick Dent CC.N 0.523 AM3M3S
25 David Firman EN.Q 0.514 ASALAM
26 Lindsay Pender AL.T 0.508 ALAMAS
M70
1 Ross Barr GO.N 1.000 3SAMAL 0.0374
2 Steve Flick BN.N 1.000 3L3MAS 0.0372
3 Greg Chatfield UG.Q 0.964 ASALAM
4 Leigh Privett AW.V 0.939 3LAL3M
5 Terry Bluett BN.N 0.823 AL3SAM
6 Jim Merchant GO.N 0.820 AL3S3L
7 Eric Wainwright RR.A 0.800 3LAMAS
8 David Hogg PO.A 0.773 AM3LAL
9 Ron Junghans GO.N 0.753 3L3SAL
10 Dick Ogilvie UR.N 0.745 3L3MAS
11 Robert Smith TT.S 0.742 AMALAS
12 Reid Moran TF.Q 0.725 ALASAM
13 Rod Dominish EN.Q 0.717 3L3M3S
14 Tony Simpkins LO.W 0.682 ASAMAL
15 Peter Searle BG.V 0.618 AMALAS
16 Ian Fletcher LO.W 0.594 ASAMAL
17 Kevin Williams WH.N 0.567 AM3LAL
18 Peter Dalwood DR.V 0.501 ASAMAL
19 Ken Brownlie WO.W 0.501 ASAL3S
M75
1 Darryl Erbacher PO.A 0.971 AMAL3S
2 Alex Tarr YV.V 0.933 3L3MAS
3 John Le Carpentier SH.N 0.928 ASAMAL
4 John Hodsdon SH.N 0.777 3SALAM
5 Trevor Sauer SO.Q 0.712 AL3SAS
6 Basil Baldwin GS.N 0.639 3SAM3M
7 Peter Meyer SH.N 0.638 3SASAL
8 Peter Kreminski WA.S 0.598 3S3LAL
9 John Sutton RR.A 0.563 AMASAL
10 James Bowling EN.Q 0.527 3SAM3M
M80
1 John Lyon TT.S 0.906 3S3L3M
2 Eino Meuronen BS.A 0.900 3M3L3S
3 Brian Cleland UR.N 0.864 3L3SAS
4 Pauli Piiroinen BS.A 0.752 ALAMAS
5 Clive Pope UG.Q 0.667 AMALAS
M85
1 Kevin Paine BS.A 1.000 3MALAS 0.11
2 Graeme Cadman YV.V 1.000 3SAM3L -0.079
M90
1 Hermann Wehner WE.A 1.000 3S3MAL
W10
1 Aoife Rothery BF.N 1.000 AMALAS
2 Luca Hogg PO.A 0.980 3S3M3L
3 Lyra Simpson BF.N 0.951 3LAMAL
4 Maggie Mackay UR.N 0.806 ASAM3S
5 Ella Hogg PO.A 0.579 3S3M3L
W12
1 Erika Enderby NC.N 1.000 AM3LAL
2 Rebecca Craig NC.N 0.932 3M3S3L
3 Sara Garbellini EN.Q 0.920 AMASAL
4 Sophie Arthur MF.V 0.839 3SASAM
5 Jemima Lloyd TT.S 0.768 ASALAM
6 Ingrid Shelton Agar AO.A 0.646 3SAS3M
7 Milla Key MF.V 0.638 ALAMAS
8 Julia Barbour BF.N 0.547 ALASAM
W14
1 Serryn Eenjes BG.V 1.000 3S3MAL
2 Justine Hobson BS.A 0.996 AM3L3S
3 Mikayla Enderby NC.N 0.946 ALAM3S
4 Ellen Johnson BS.A 0.863 AMASAL
5 Natalie Miller BS.A 0.828 AM3L3S
6 Zali McComb AL.T 0.813 ALASAM
7 Rani Brennan RR.Q 0.804 ASAMAL
8 Laura de Jong RR.Q 0.745 ALAMAS
9 Ellen Johnson BS.A 0.743 3L3S3M
10 Ella Rogers RR.Q 0.722 ASALAM
11 Mena McLeod AL.T 0.690 AMASAL
12 Ana Penck YA.S 0.687 ASALAM
13 Nea Shingler BF.N 0.681 AM3SAL
14 Andra Leung GO.N 0.593 AM3SAL
15 Tiia Marsh BF.N 0.592 AMAL3M
W16
1 Ella Cuthbert BS.A 1.000 3S3MAL
2 Zoe Melhuish PO.A 0.994 3LASAM
3 Mikaela Gray UG.Q 0.949 AMALAS
4 Caitlin Young BS.A 0.898 3L3S3M
5 Joanna George TT.S 0.882 AMASAL
6 Mikayla Cooper AL.T 0.874 ALASAM
7 Emily Sorensen TT.S 0.854 3L3SAS
8 Sophie Jones UR.N 0.798 3L3S3M
9 Julia Gannon RR.Q 0.722 ALASAM
10 Ellen Currie GO.N 0.718 3S3LAS
11 Claire Burgess NC.N 0.701 3L3S3M
12 Abigail George TT.S 0.694 ASAMAL
13 Sarah Davies DR.V 0.687 3SAL3L
14 Tshinta Hopper BN.N 0.650 3L3SAS
15 Caitlyn Steer BG.V 0.508 3L3SAS
W35
1 Rebecca Minty RR.A 1.000 3S3L3M
2 Kathie Dent RR.A 0.982 ALASAM
3 Phoebe Dent CC.N 0.839 AM3SAS
4 Alitia Dougall BN.N 0.825 AM3S3M
5 Samantha Howe NC.N 0.689 3S3M3L
W40
1 Allison Jones RR.A 1.000 AM3L3M
2 Tracy Marsh BF.N 0.994 3SAL3M
3 Meredith Gray UG.Q 0.713 ASAMAL
4 Ruth Shedden SH.N 0.577 3S3M3L
W45
1 Jennifer Enderby NC.N 0.995 AMAL3S
2 Martina Craig NC.N 0.964 3S3M3L
3 Anita Scherrer BS.A 0.963 3L3M3S
4 Cath Chalmers BF.N 0.958 3L3M3S
5 Emily Walter RR.A 0.954 3L3M3S
6 Margaret Peel NC.N 0.610 AS3S3L
7 Helen O’Callaghan BB.N 0.608 AL3SAS
W50
1 Linda Sesta UR.N 0.972 3L3M3S
2 Paula Shingler BF.N 0.971 3SASAL
3 Su Yan Tay UG.Q 0.969 AMALAS
4 Alison Inglis BS.A 0.935 3L3MAL
5 Wendy Read UG.Q 0.881 ASALAM
6 Anita Scherrer BS.A 0.810 ALASAM
7 Tania Kennedy GO.N 0.795 3MAS3S
8 Tara Sutherland BS.A 0.590 ASALAM
9 Janine Steer DR.V 0.543 3M3S3L
W55
1 Jenny Bourne EU.V 1.000 AMALAS
2 Ana Herceg PO.A 0.967 3L3M3S
3 Gayle Quantock NC.N 0.960 3S3L3M
4 Carolyn Matthews NC.N 0.944 3S3LAM
5 Liz Abbott PO.A 0.909 3L3M3S
6 Joanna Parr BF.N 0.851 3M3S3L
7 Toni Brown BS.A 0.848 AM3MAL
8 Monika Binder PO.A 0.769 3M3L3S
9 Airdrie Long GO.N 0.712 3SAS3L
10 Juliana de Nooy UG.Q 0.594 3S3LAS
W60
1 Carolyn Jackson BK.V 1.000 AM3MAL
2 Hilary Wood CC.N 0.910 3L3MAS
3 Robin Uppill OH.S 0.904 3S3L3M
4 Debbie Davey WR.N 0.881 ASAMAL
5 Mary McDonald AO.A 0.749 3S3L3M
6 Julie Flynn BG.V 0.736 ALAMAS
7 Robyn Pallas CC.N 0.727 3L3SAM
8 Julia Prudhoe CC.N 0.726 ASAMAL
9 Margi Freemantle YV.V 0.574 AMAS3M
10 Ann Scown AO.A 0.548 3LAS3S
11 Kathy Petrie SO.Q 0.527 ALASAM
12 Sue Key MF.V 0.519 AMALAS
W65
1 Lynn Dabbs WH.N 0.997 3L3MAM
2 Lynda Rapkins EN.Q 0.976 AM3M3S
3 Carol Brownlie WO.W 0.964 ALAM3M
4 Alison Radford BG.V 0.946 3LALAM
5 Valerie Barker BS.A 0.898 3S3M3L
6 Carol Jacobson GO.N 0.812 AS3S3M
7 Judy Allison RR.A 0.723 ASALAM
8 Val Hodsdon SH.N 0.683 ALAS3L
9 Pat Miethke PO.A 0.673 AS3SAM
10 Barbara Tassell AL.T 0.654 ALASAM
11 Kerryne Jones RR.A 0.630 AL3MAM
12 Christine Sinickas YV.V 0.502 3L3M3S
W70
1 Jenny Hawkins NT.N 1.000 3M3LAS
2 Ruth Goddard YV.V 0.902 3SAL3L
3 Jean Baldwin GS.N 0.888 AL3LAM
4 Libby Meeking YV.V 0.850 ALASAM
5 Kathy Liley YV.V 0.819 ASAMAL
6 Judi Herkes BK.V 0.796 3MAMAL
7 Jitka Kopriva UR.N 0.727 3MAL3L
8 Janet Bush AL.T 0.708 ASALAM
9 Robin Spriggs UG.Q 0.708 3M3LAL
10 Helena Griggs AL.T 0.550 ALASAM
11 Valerie Brammall EV.T 0.513 ALAMAS
12 Rose Campbell NQ.Q 0.508 AMALAS
W75
1 Ann Ingwersen PO.A 1.000 3SAM3L
2 Helen Alexander BK.V 0.774 3SAL3M
3 Janet Tarr YV.V 0.688 3LAL3S
4 Christa Schafer GO.N 0.624 3L3M3S
W80
1 Maureen Ogilvie UR.N 0.981 3S3L3M
2 Dorothy Adrian NE.V 0.633 3M3L3S

Readers may wonder why Graeme Cadman has a negative winning margin.

The winning margins are  calculated by dividing the difference between first and second’s time by first’s time.  When orienteers do not come first they obtain a negative winning margin based on the difference between their time and first’s time.  In the rankings an orienteer needs 3 events.  Graeme won three events but some events did not have another finisher.  Under these circumstance it is not possible to calculate a difference.  These wins count towards the orienteer’s 3 events but other events are used to calculate the margin.  Hence it is possible to win 3 events (without another finisher) and need to use a negative margin to calculate the best 3 margins.