Tom Goddard storms to 9th position

tom long

17 year old Tasmanian rookie Tom Goddard rode absolutely brilliantly to record 9th in the long final.

This is the best debut performance by any Australian at World Championship level.

Even more important than his high placing was his closeness to the top – just 4 minutes off bronze and less than 2 minutes off a podium place.  This left him regretting a mistake when leaving the refreshment control which cost several minutes.

Oscar Phillips had several route choice losses that left him disappointed but he rode strongly.

Marc was devastated by 2 flats that cost him dearly and also had the misfortune to lose a full water bottle early on a descent.   Chris Firman made the hard decision to retire with heat stress, and with his temperature being measured at 39+ by on course paramedics, it was a wise move. After a stint in hospital with an intravenous drip he is now back at our hotel and recovering.

Both our elite riders also recorded noteable results. Alex Randall did everything correctly to maximise his performance in the 40 degree temperatures and rode to the conditions.  A pleasing result especially given that his training had been restricted for several months by injury from a cut knee.  Melanie Simpson’s preparation was likewise less than ideal, but due to residing in the snowy and cold climes of northern Norway!  On reflection she rued several route choices that increased her climb and also had to ride the last few kilometres with a half deflated tyre.

Courses were tough and long featuring some severe climbs.  The prestart was in the picturesque square of Marostica and riders rode to the finish over the long historical wooden bridge (Ponte Vecchio) and up to finish in the main square of Bassano del Grappa.  We now have a rest day and look forward to the middle race.

Kay Haarsma (coach)

Check out the event website and the Australian team blog

JWOC MEN

1-   1:55:24 Proschowsky Andreas  (Denmark)

2-  1:57:35 Rossetto Riccardo  (Italy)

3 –  2:02:21 Medvedev Grigoriy (Russia)

9 –  2:06:15 Goddard Tom

22 – 2.20.06 Oscar Phillips

29- 2.25.43 Marc Gluskie

Retired – Chris Firman

WOC MEN

 1 – 2.00.12 Saarela Samuli  (Finland)

 2 – 2,04.47 Erik Skovgaard Knudsen (Denmark)

 3 –  2.06.27 Ruslan Gritsan (Russia)

20 – 2.21.46 Alex Randall

WOC WOMEN

1 – 1:47:59 Kornvig Rikke (Denmark)

2 – 1:54:12 Stengard Ingrid (Finland)

3  – 1:57:25 Scaravonati Laura (Italy)

26 – 2.23.56 Melanie Simpson

Bassano Ponte