Ten Aussies through to World Cup Sprint final.

Simon - photo by Andrew Johnstone (NZ)

Simon – photo by Andrew Johnstone (NZ)

 Julian - photo by D. Teahan (NZ)

Julian – photo by D. Teahan (NZ)

The sprint qualifying World Cup event was held today in Wellington, New Zealand.

This was on the 1:4,000 “Mr Speaker” map, so named as it finished in front of the Parliament building.   It also featured the Botanic Gardens and other urban areas.

Swiss Fabian Hertner again led the way in the men’s event.  However the exciting news was that both Julian Dent and Simon Uppill easily qualified within a minute of the winner.   Olle Poland was our next best, but he fell just 7 seconds short of the qualifying mark in taking 44th place,

For the second event in a row again it was a Swedish victory in the women with Tove Alexandersson (14.05) taking an 11 second victory over compatriot Helena Jansson.  As expected NZ’er Lizzie Ingham was prominent in 5th and could improve even further tomorrow.    The best of the Australian contingent was grouped together in the early 20’s, with Rachel Effeney (15.54) being 1 second up on Grace Crane, Kathryn Preston a further 2 seconds back and Felicity Brown again ran well to record 15.59 for 25th place.   Overall we had 8 girls qualify for the final.

Finnish star Minna Kaupi again watched from the sidelines, having not overcome a bout of the flu.  Hopefully she will compete in event 3 on Sunday before joining other Europeans for a month training  in the warmth of NZ.

 

Women – 2.8 km, 65 m climb

1              14.05     Tove Alexandersson (SWE)

2              14.16     Helena Jansson (SWE)

3              14.36     Sara Luscher (SUI)

5                              Lizzie Ingham (NZ)

20           15.54     Rachel Effeney

22           15.55     Grace Crane

23           15.57     Kathryn Preston

24           15.59     Felicity Brown

26           16.15     Amber Morrison (NZ)

28           16.25     Mace Neve

29           16.31     Laura Robertson (NZ)

30           16.32     Georgi Whtla (NZ)

31           16.34     Aislinn Prendergast

32           16.37     Anna Sheldon

32           16.37     Great Knarston (NZ)

38           17.03     Corsette Saville (NZ)

39           17.04     Imogen Scott (NZ)

40           17.48     Jasmine Neve

41           17.52     Susanne Casanova

45           18.01     Bridget Anderson

45           18.01     Lara Prince (NZ)

47           18.07     Rachel Smith (NZ)

48           18.48     Jula Macmillan (NZ)

 

Men – 3.3 km, 75 m climb,

1              13.27     Fabian Hertner (SUI)

2              14.47     Jonas Leandersson (SWE)

3              13.50     Olav Lundanes (NOR)

10           14.12     Julian Dent

15           14.23     Matthew Crane (GB/ACT)

17           14.27     Simon Uppill

19           14.31     Ross Morrison (NZ)

32           14.47     Tim Robertson (NZ)

35           14.48     Matt Ogden (NZ)

44           15.08     Olle Poland

46           15.18     Tane Cambridge (NZ)

47           15.20     Chris Forne (NZ)

49           15.31     Lachy Dow

51           15.48     Tom Reynolds (NZ)

52           15.49     Oscar McNulty 

53           15.52     Josh Blatchford

54           15.54     Ian Lawford

55           16.10     Bruce Arthur

57           16.38     Rob Preston

59           16.48     Bryn Davies (NZ)

60           16.55     Chris Naunton

MP         Toby Scott & Gene Beveridge (NZ)

 

The sprint final will occur Tuesday morning, again in Wellington commencing at 8am eastern Australian time.  The runners will venture into Government House grounds, as well as Mount Victoria and the school sites of Wellington East Girls College and Wellington College.

qsp-590x501[1]