Kiwi Duo win elite Australian Sprint Championships

WA Juniors

WA Juniors

Women elite 1st & 2nd Lizzie & Rachel

Women elite 1st & 2nd Lizzie & Rachel

Murray Scown

Murray Scown

Canberra Grammar quadrangle assembly area

Canberra Grammar quadrangle assembly area

Elite men podium, Simon Uppill, Tim Robertson, Matt Crane

Elite men podium, Simon Uppill, Tim Robertson, Matt Crane

The Australian sprint championships were held today in the hallowed grounds of Canberra Grammar School.  Although this was the first time an orienteering event was held there, the school has produced many fine orienteers including current Orienteering President, Blair Trewin.

A large contingent of New Zealanders were present and two of their very best in Lizzie Ingham & Tim Robertson took out victory in the elites.   Although based in Canberra for the last year, Lizzie, who placed a fine 12th in this year’s WOC sprint, certainly hadn’t been on the grounds of Grammar before.  Despite just resuming from an injury induced spell Lizzie navigated superbly to take the win from Rachel Effeney (QLD) and Hanny Allston (TAS).   It was pleasing to see Rachel gracing the podium again as she has been unable to race much this year due to work commitments.   Hanny is well and truly back on the orienteering scene, after a 4 year hiatus, and is improving with every race.

Tim Robertson is a truly classy sprint competitor, with a bronze medal from the Junior Worlds this year amongst his credits.  Thus it was no surprise to see him take the victory today, but it was only a narrow 6 second margin to Matt Crane (ACT), with Simon Uppill (SA) a further 30 seconds back.  With fields of 40 in the women’s elite and 49 in the men’s there was definitely plenty of competition.

History was made in the junior elite classes when Western Australian athletes won both.  Oscar McNulty (M20) displayed his liking for speed with a 39 second win over Olle Poland (ACT), with Kiwi Nick Smith third.   It should be noted that both the senior and junior elites had exactly the same courses, and Oscar’s time would have placed him 4th in the senior race.    Oscar’s younger brother Henry also did well in placing 6th.   Markéta Novotná (WA) had a narrow 5 second victory over the ever consistent Queenslander Heather Muir, with another Kiwi, Vida Fox in third.

Senior Elites                                       Junior Elites

15.04     Tim Robertson                  15.57     Oscar McNulty

15.10     Matt Crane                         16.36     Olle Poland

15.45     Simon Uppill                       16.51     Nick Smith

 

15.16     Lizzie Ingham                     18.33     Marketa Novotna

16.07     Rachel Effeney                  18.38     Heather Muir

16.12     Hanny Allston                    18.46     Vida Fox

Video, by Graham Hammond, Find Your Feet

All results available on Eventor.