2019 National Rankings – non-elite

Darryl ErbacherUncategorized

2019 National Rankings – non-elite

Rankings in non-elite classes have been determined based on results in the Australian 3-Days Championship (31, 32, 33), Australian Championships (AS, AM, AL) and the Oceania Championships (OS, OM, OL).

Points are awarded for each event completed on the basis of 100 points for first place and lesser points for other competitors. One’s best 3 events contribute to one’s ranking.

When more than one orienteer in a class has 100 points, the first ranked orienteer is determined by the average of their three best winning margins.

As there were more events this busy year one would expect a number of classes would have more than one orienteer with 100 points. Indeed in the M12 class there were 3 orienteers on 100 points:

  • Euan Best EV T
  • Eckart Bosman SW W
  • Luke Feuerherdt BG V

Some points of interest in the 2019 rankings:

1. In 10 classes two orienteers earned maximum points (separated by winning margins):

  • Judi Herkes BK V, Jean Baldwin GS N, W75
  • Jenny Bourne EU V, Carolyn Jackson BK V, W60
  • Clare Hawthorne AL T, Martina Craig NC N, W45
  • Nikolett Halmai GO N, Mace Neve RR A, W35
  • Aoife Rothery RR A, Luka Hogg PO A, W12
  • Darryl Erbacher PO A, Alex Tarr YV V, M75
  • Ted van Geldermalsen YV V, Tim Ashman LI S, M65
  • Warren Key MF V, Greg Barbour BF N, M55
  • Stephen Craig NC N, Jock Davis BF N, M50
  • Oliver Freeman BF N, Tom Weihart BF N, M14

2. 31 clubs had members in the first three places in their respective classes:

  • BF N, RR A (7)
  • AL T, PO A (6)
  • MF V, NC N (5)
  • BG V, BK V, BO W, YV V (4)
  • GO N, LO W, OH S, TJ S (3)
  • BS A, EV T, GS N, UG Q, WO W (2)
  • DR V, EN Q, EU V, KO W, LI S, SH N, SW W, TT S, UR N, WA S, WE A, YA S (1)

3. The most successful states for first places were: Victoria (9), NSW (8), ACT (7).

4. Families with two or more members in the first three places were: Baldwin (Jean W75, Basil M80); Dufty/West (Penny W75, Amy W12, Craig M45, Rachel W40); Uppill (Robyn W65, Adrian M65), Key (Susan W60, Milla W14, Warren M55); Shingler (Paula W55, Nea W14); Enderby (Jennifer W50, Erika W14); Rothery/Chalmers (Aoife W12, Eoin M60, Cath W50); Hogg (Luca W12, Katy W10, Andy M45); Craig (Stephen M50, Martina W45); Feuerherdt (Lachlan M14, Luke M12, Craig M40); Freeman (Oliver M14, Alton M10); Marschall (Jack M16, Ben M10); Gray (Mikaela W16, Meredith W40); Kullmann/Arthur (Rosemary W70, Bruce M45) .

5. NSW orienteers filled the first 5 placings in the M50 class.

6. The following orienteers were ranked in 2 age classes:

  • Stephen Craig M50, M35
  • Jenny Bourne W60, W55

7. The class rankings are calculated for orienteers who scored in the range 100 to 50. Up to the first 10 ranked orienteers are published here. If anyone would like the complete list email the statistician below.

8. If you have any comments or corrections please let the statistician know.

Darryl Erbacher

Statistician

derbacher@ozemail.com.au

 

 

W85        
Maureen Ogilvie UR N 100.00   ALOS
         
W80        
Helen Alexander BK V 100.00   AOOLOS
         
W75        
Judi Herkes BK V 100.00 0.142 ALOLOS
Jean Baldwin GS N 100.00 0.141 3233OS
Penny Dufty BO W 92.16   31ASAM
Valerie Brammall EV T 90.14   OSASAL
Carolyn Chalmers BF N 87.29   31ASOM
Ann Ingwersen PO A 85.44   OSOMAL
Helena Griggs AL T 84.52   AMAL33
Janet Tarr YV V 80.98   AM3233
Dale Ann Gordon EU V 71.92   OSOLOM
Dianne Searle BG V 68.31   31AMAS
         
W70        
Libby Meeking YV V 97.97   AMOL32
Kathy Liley YV V 97.84   31AS32
Rosemary Kullmann LO W 97.82   3332OL
Lois West BO W 97.33   AMAS32
Val Hodsdon SH N 96.65   ALASAM
Ruth Goddard YV V 96.60   OMAMAS
Robin Spriggs UG Q 94.91   ASAL31
Carol Jacobson GO N 93.19   OSOLOM
Jenny Hawkins NT N 92.35   ALOSOM
Janet Bush AL T 86.89   OLOSAL
         
W65        
Robin Uppill OH S 100.00   ALAMAS
Carol Brownlie WO W 99.74   OL3233
Susan Key MF V 97.18   ALOSOM
Alison Radford BG V 97.08   OM31AM
Liz Wood AW V 92.54   ALOMOL
Jacquie Rand UG Q 90.68   AM3231
Robyn Pallas CC N 88.80   33ALOM
Lynda Rapkins EN Q 88.69   33OSAS
Lynn Dabbs WH N 83.63   OMALOM
Judy Allison RR A 81.24   OSALOM
         
W60        
Jenny Bourne EU V 100.00 0.187 ALOLOM
Carolyn Jackson BK V 100.00 0.071 31AMAS
Anthea Feaver LO W 99.33   3233AM
Debbie Davey WR N 89.86   OS3133
Hilary Wood CC N 86.06   ASAMOS
Geraldine Chatfield UG Q 82.41   ALOL31
Julie Flynn BG V 75.95   AS3133
Prue Dobbin BK V 70.59   31OS33
Liz Abbott PO A 70.48   OLAM31
Julia Prudhoe CC N 68.79   OLALOS
         
W55        
Sue Hancock AL T 99.67   313332
Ana Herceg PO A 99.57   ALAMAS
Paula Shingler BF N 99.36   OMOSOL
Jenny Bourne EU V 97.76   313233
Su Yan Tay UG Q 97.63   OL31AS
Toni Brown BS A 97.48   AS31OL
Gayle Quantock NC N 94.24   OLOMAL
Chris Brown EV T 93.98   OMAL31
Vanessa Smith KO W 88.18   31AS32
Joanna Parr BF N 84.67   3133OL
         
W50        
Cath Chalmers RR A 100.00   3132OM
Jennifer Enderby NC N 99.19   ASOLAL
Karen Staudte LO W 98.90   33AMOL
Barbara Hill GO N 93.56   ALOSOL
Nicola Dalheim MF V 91.19   31OLOS
Alison Inglis BS A 89.10   OKOLOS
Tara Sutherland PO A 83.94   31AMOM
Wendy Read UG Q 83.64   OSOLAL
Linda Sesta UR N 82.68   OSALOM
Edith Gray AO A 81.54   31OSAM
         
W45        
Clare Hawthorne AL T 100.00 0.063 3233AL
Martina Craig NC N 100.00 0.026 AMASOS
Cathy McComb AL T 99.69   31AMOM
Natalie Smith PO A 81.08   ALOSOL
Jane Pulford AL T 80.51   ASAM31
Heather O’Donnell YV V 74.24   ASOSAM
Shiona Will IK N 67.77   OSALOM
Helen O’Callaghan BB N 55.98   OMALOS
         
W40        
Rachel West BO W 100.00   313233
Ceri Pass KO W 99.40   AMAS33
Meredith Gray UG Q 96.09   OLAMOM
Tracy Marsh BF N 95.47   OLOMOS
Marina Iskhakova RR A 93.06   OMOSOL
Cathy Hogg PO A 92.25   AS3231
Leida Williams AL T 91.80   333231
Kim Carroll AL T 88.74   ASAM31
Jen Graham-Taylor AO W 88.34   31AS32
Sussan Best EV T 77.02   OSALOM
         
W35        
Nikolett Halmai GO N 100.00 0.107 313233
Mace Neve RR A 100.00 0.081 ALOLOS
Jayne Sales MF V 88.14   OSOMOL
Fern Hillyard WA S 82.65   AMASOS
Zoe Scott TE S 57.30   OMOSAL
         
W16        
Mikaela Gray UG Q 100.00   31ALOL
Justine Hobson BS A 98.03   32OSAM
Ana Penck YA S 95.31   AS32OS
Serryn Eenjes BG V 93.76   33OSAS
Mikayla Enderby NC N 92.13   AMAS33
Sophie Taverna CH V 90.03   3233OS
Zali McComb AL T 89.86   OSAS31
Natalie Miller BS A 88.15   OSALOM
Ellen Johnson BS A 85.89   OSALOL
Sarah Richards WO W 83.92   AMOS32
         
W14        
Erika Enderby NC N 100.00   3132AL
Nea Shingler BF N 97.70   OSALOL
Milla Key MF V 97.57   OLALAS
Sara Garbellini EN Q 96.06   AM31AL
Rebecca Craig NC N 92.02   ASAMAL
Jemima Lloyd TT S 89.36   3331AL
Kate Braid KO W 87.07   AL31AS
Sophie Arthur MF V 86.60   33AL31
Ingrid Shelton Agar AO A 81.35   AM32OM
Abbie Faulkner TJ S 74.36   ALOSOM
         
W12        
Aoife Rothery RR A 100.00 0.150 3133AL
Luca Hogg PO A 100.00 0.016 3233AM
Amy Dufty BO W 94.87   AM3331
Lilja Lehtonen GO N 94.12   OLOM33
Savanna Sweeney WH N 71.39   OMOAOL
Sammy Love DR V 67.03   ALOMOS
Ella Hogg PO A 59.64   OSOMAL
Alice Radajewski PO A 53.63   OMOSAL
         
W10        
Ariadna Iskhakova RR A 100.00   ALOLOM
Katy Hogg PO A 81.36   ALOLOS
         
M95        
Hermann Wehner WE A 100.00   ALOLOM
         
M85        
Eino Meuronen BS A 100.00   ALOLOM
         
M80        
Basil Baldwin GS N 100.00   3233OM
John Hodsdon SH N 98.93   ALASOS
Peter Hamilton WO W 83.44   AMAS33
Brian Cleland UR N 73.01   313233
         
M75        
Darryl Erbacher PO A 100.00 0.151 33ALOL
Alex Tarr YV V 100.00 0.082 32AMAS
Mike Howe LO W 94.56   31AS33
John Le Carpentier SH N 93.81   OM31OL
Ron Junghans GO N 92.31   31OMOS
Phil Dufty BO W 86.47   3133OS
Peter Searle BG V 81.78   31OMAS
Trevor Sauer SO Q 81.66   OMOLAL
Blake Gordon EU V 77.85   OMOSOL
Peter Meyer SH N 75.07   31OSAS
         
M70        
Paul Hoopmann TJ S 100.00   3133AS
Tony Radford BG V 98.52   AMAL31
Robert Rapkins EN Q 98.15   32AM31
Steve Flick BN N 97.45   33OLOM
Terry Bluett BN N 95.66   AMOLAL
Ross Barr GO N 95.54   3133AM
Leigh Privett AW V 95.34   ALOL32
Ian Fletcher LO W 91.58   33ASOS
Tony Simpkins LO W 89.56   313332
Jim Lee NC N 88.92   OMOLAL
         
M65        
Ted van Geldermalsen YV V 100.00 0.076 ALOLOM
Tim Ashman LI S 100.00 0.053 33ASOS
Adrian Uppill OH S 98.35   32AMAS
Gordon Wilson BN N 98.23   31ASOS
Paul Pacque EV T 98.22   OS31AM
Bruce Bowen PO A 93.90   OS31AS
Geoff Armstrong NE V 90.54   ASAM31
John Scown AO A 87.81   AM3233
David Marshall AL T 87.54   OLOSAL
Colin Price CC N 86.69   OSASAM
         
M60        
Tim Hatley BK V 100.00   AMASOS
Eoin Rothery RR A 98.64   3133AM
Robert Vincent NC N 97.28   OLOMOS
Jeff Dunn AL T 94.65   32AMOM
David Poland BS A 90.35   OS31AS
Alex Davey WR N 83.29   OSAM31
James Lithgow GO N 82.96   AS3132
Phil Walker PO A 80.72   AS33AM
Stephen Collins BK V 79.57   AS31OS
Rod Gray EU V 79.06   AMOSAL
         
M55        
Warren Key MF V 100.00 0.133 3132AM
Greg Barbour BF N 100.00 0.039 ALOMOS
Kenneth McLean EV T 99.89   33ASOS
Geoff Lawford EU V 96.36   ASOS31
Tony Woolford BB N 95.05   OLOMAL
Jemery Day AL T 92.02   ALOS31
Ian Prosser AO A 91.87   AS31AL
Jim Russell BG V 90.79   313332
Bernard Walker AL T 87.56   ALOLOM
Andy Simpson BF N 87.49   ALOMOS
         
M50        
Stephen Craig NC N 100.00 0.343 313233
Jock Davis BF N 100.00 0.142 ALOLOM
Peter Annetts GO N 88.16   OSOLAL
Michael Warlters UR N 84.37   OSOLAL
Mark Freeman BF N 84.30   OSALOM
Ruhi Afnan YA S 83.05   AS3331
Shane Doyle UR N 82.41   ASAL31
Paul Marsh RR A 81.04   OSALOL
Tony Hill GO N 76.71   OSALOL
Neil Simson TF Q 74.88   OSOLOM
         
M45        
Bruce Arthur MF V 100.00   313233
Craig Dufty BO W 89.99   ALOSOM
Andy Hogg PO A 88.49   ALOSOM
Jonathan McComb AL T 87.13   OSOM31
Matthew Stocks BS A 84.55   31AMOS
John Toomey RR A 84.44   AMALOS
Scott Simson NC N 83.15   ALOLOM
Anthony Stoner AL T 78.53   OLOMOS
Graham Braid KO W 77.31   AS3231
Greg Morcom TJ S 77.26   ALOMOS
         
M40        
Craig Feuerherdt BG V 100.00   32AMAS
Simon Rouse DR V 98.74   OMOSAL
Matthew Cohen AL T 96.98   33OS31
Sten Claessens KO W 96.48   3133AS
Reuben Smith MF V 95.47   OLOMAL
Ben Rattray RR A 95.21   ALOLOS
Glenn Meyer DR V 86.94   OSOLOM
Angus Shedden SH N 86.39   OSALOM
Damien Enderby NC N 83.75   AMAL33
Fedor Iskhakov RR A 80.05   OSOMOL
         
M35        
Istvan Kertesz GO N 100.00   313233
Simon Louis AL T 95.87   OMOSAL
Tyson Hillyard WA S 88.97   AMASOM
Stephen Craig NC N 88.46   ALOMOS
Samuel Wilson RR A 72.02   OMOSAL
Darren Slattery BN N 64.92   OMOSAL
Matt van der Peet BK V 50.88    
         
M16        
David Stocks RR A 100.00   3233AM
Toby Cazzolato TJ S 98.51   OMOS31
Jack Marschall TT S 96.61   OSAS31
Samuel Garbellini EN Q 95.17   31OSAM
Torren Arthur MF V 95.06   31OLOS
Oskar Mella NC N 94.58   OLAS33
Toby Lang BS A 94.32   OMALOS
Felix Williamson WR T 93.88   ALOMOL
Sam Woolford BB N 93.85   OLALOS
Callum White YV V 89.24   31ASOS
         
M14        
Oliver Freeman BF N 100.00 0.058 3133AM
Tom Weihart OH S 100.00 0.042 ALOLOS
Lachlan Feuerherdt BG V 98.79   AS31AM
Jett McComb AL T 95.58   AMOMAS
Jamie Woolford BB N 95.57   OMALOL
Liam Dufty BO W 91.66   3231AL
Anttijussi Karjalainen MF V 91.08   31ASAM
Bodie Terrill BS A 89.58   ALOLAS
Owen Radajewski PO A 89.01   ALOSOL
Paul Garbellini EN Q 86.92   ASAL32
         
M12        
Euan Best EV T 100.00 0.133 ALOMOS
Eckart Bosman SW W 100.00 0.106 3133OL
Luke Feuerherdt BG V 100.00 0.083 32AMAS
Elye Dent RR A 95.89   ALOSOL
Lachlan Braid KO W 82.82   3332AS
Miles Bryant EN Q 82.15   OLALOM
Joshua Feuerherdt BG V 79.23   32AMOL
Alex Woolford BB N 76.51   OLALOS
Eddie Stoner AL T 76.45   ALOAOL
Mitchell Morcom TJ S 72.12   ALOSOM
         
M10        
Alton Freeman BF N 100.00   3233AL
Hayden Dent RR A 99.59   OLOSOM
Ben Marschall TT S 99.33   31OSOM
Edmund Toomey AO W 93.92   AS31AL
Thomas Caristo EN Q 82.70   OSOMAL
Adrian Garbellini EN Q 81.70   AM3332
Connor Dent RR A 80.06   ALOSOL
Will Enkelaar AL T 75.47   ALOMOL
Rohan Braid KO W 75.12   ASAM32
Rory Shedden SH N 70.78   OMALOS