Darryl ErbacherUncategorized

Silva Medal 2022

The Silva Medal is awarded to the Australian orienteer who best performs relative to their class in specified events.

Points are awarded for Days 1, 2 and 3 of the Australian 3-Days Championship, the Australian Long Distance Championships, the Australian Middle Distance Championships, the Australian Sprint Championships, any State Championship conducted at the 3-Days carnival and the Australian Championships Carnival and the Asia Pacific Orienteering Championships or Oceania Championships (when conducted in Australia) as follows: 1st – 4 points, 2nd – 3 points, 3rd – 2 points, for otherwise finishing 1 point.

The Silva Medal winner is the orienteer with the maximum number of points accumulated from their best six events. In the event of a tie, the Silva Medal will be determined by count back using the average of the six best winning margins.

In 2022 the relevant events will be:
16 April Day 1 3-Days – Reedy Creek
17 April Day 2 3-Days – Reedy Creek
18 April Day 3 3-Days – Maidenwell
24 September Victoria Middle Championships – Daylesford
25 September Australian Middle Championships – Blackwoods
30 September Australian Sprint – Sunbury
1 October Australian Long Championships – Nuggety Ridge

As there 7 qualifying events in 2022 it is expected there will be more than one runner who will amass six wins. Winning margins will be crucial is determining the winner of the Silva Medal this year.

Progressive scores will be published at events if possible or in the evening of each event.

After 3 events, 7 runners have maximum points (12) and are well on their way to gaining maximum points (24) from 3 of the last 4 events.

Matthew Crane

AO A

M40A

12

Marina Iskhakova *

RR A

W40A

12

Lilja Lehtonen

GO N

W16A

12

Jenny Hawkins

NT N

W75A

12

Grant Bluett

AO A

M50A

12

Debbie Davey

WR N

W65A

12

David Marshall

AL T

M70A

12

* Previous winner of the Silva medal (2021)


7 runners have 11 points (2 wins and a second) and so can reach maximum points by winning all the last 4 events.

Torren Arthur

MF V

M18A

11

Rob Walter

RR A

M45A

11

Lynda Rapkins

EN Q

W70A

11

Julia Gannon

QC Q

W20E

11

Jennifer Enderby *

NC N

W50A

11

Grace Crane

CC A

W21E

11

Eszter Kocsik

GO N

W18A

11

* Previous winner of the Silva Medal (1986 as J Anderson and 2018)

Of course anyone with 2 wins can still reach maximum points no matter what their other result is.

Darryl Erbacher

Orienteering Australia Statistician