2022 non-Elite Rankings

Darryl ErbacherUncategorized

2022 National Rankings – non-elite

Rankings in non-elite classes have been determined based on results in the Australian 3-Days Championship (31, 32, 33), Australian Championships (AS, AM, AL) and the Victorian Middle Championship (VM).

Points are awarded for each event (at least 4 starters) completed on the basis of 100 points for first place and lesser points for other competitors.

When more than one orienteer in a class has 100 points, the first ranked orienteer is determined by the average of their three best winning margins.

The first 10 orienteers ranked in each class are published in the Australian Orienteer. Orienteers with rankings above 50 points are included below.

Some points of interest in the 2009 rankings: W65 – Jenny Bourne (AO A),

  1. Winner by the largest margin was Dale Ann Gordon (EU V) at 40.73.

  2. There were a number of classes where orienteers scored 100 points: W65 – Jenny Bourne (AO A), Debbie Davey (WR N); W50 – Jennifer Enderby (NC N), Cathy McComb (AL T); M80 – Trevor Sauer (SO Q), Alex Tarr (YV V).

  3. There were 32 clubs that had members ranked in the first three places: ALT , RR A (12); YV V (6); MF V (5); AO A, BF N, GO N, NC N (4); BK V, KO W, PO A (3); BN N, BO W, EN Q, EV T, RR Q, SH N, SO Q (2); BB Q, BG V, BN N, BS A, LO W, NE V, OH S, ST N, UG Q, WO W, WR N, YA S (1).

  4. Families with 2 or more members in the first three places in the rankings were (hope I get them all): Dent (RR A) – Layla (W10), Hayden(M12), Connor (M12), Elye (W14), Kathy (W40); Radajewski (PO A) – Tessa (W10), Alice (W14), Owen (M16); McComb (AL T) – Zali (W18), Cathy (W60), Jonathan (M50); Iskhakova (RR A) – Veronika (W12), Ariadna (W14), Marina (W40); Bourne/Lawford (AO A) – Jenny W60), Geoff (M55); Key (MF V) – Sue (W65), Warren (M60); Arthur (MF V) – Torren (M18), Bruce (M45); Braid (KO W) – Rohan (M12), Lachlan (W14).

  5. The classes with most ranked runners were, for the women, W16 (16), and for the men M65 (22).

  6. The most successful states for first places were: ACT (15) and Victoria (8).



Darryl Erbacher

Statistician

 

  W80          
1 Dale Ann Gordon EU V 100.00 ALVMAM  
2 Helen Alexander BK V 59.27 ASBVMAM  
             
  W75          
1 Jenny Hawkins NT N 100.00 ALAMAS  
2 Libby Meeking YV V 94.10 ALASVM  
3 Ann Baylis YV V 89.70 AL33AM  
4 Robin Spriggs UG Q 82.62 VM33AM  
5 Janet Bush AL T 73.24 AMVMAS  
6 Rosemary Kullmann LO W 72.83 VMAMAS  
7 Janet Fletcher LO W 65.68 VMAMAS  
8 Penny Dufty BO W 63.81 VMAMAL  
9 Helena Griggs AL T 53.68 ALVMAM  
             
1 W70          
2 Alison Radford BG V 100.00 AMALAS  
3 Lynda Rapkins EN Q 99.56 333132  
4 Carol Brownlie WO W 96.53 VM3231  
5 Valerie Barker BS A 93.81 VM32AS  
6 Val Hodsdon SH N 84.43 ALVMAM  
7 Jacquie Rand UG Q 83.54 VMAS32  
8 Kerryne Jones RR A 80.10 VM3231  
9 Carol Jacobson GO N 79.89 ASVMAL  
10 Judy Allison RR A 70.27 VM32AS  
11 Pamela King DR V 63.47 VMASAL  
12 Pat Miethke PO A 62.84 ASVMAL  
13 Elizabeth Bicevskis AL T 57.40 333231  
             
  W65          
1 Jenny Bourne AO A 100.00 ALAMAS 0.12
2 Debbie Davey WR N 100.00 333132 0.08
3 Sue Key MF V 84.85 3231VM  
4 Hilary Wood CC N 82.82 31AS32  
5 Julia Prudhoe CC N 77.71 AS32AL  
6 Robin Uppill OH S 71.02 32ASAL  
7 Helen Edmonds NE V 67.75 AMVMAL  
8 Kathy Petrie SO Q 66.87 32ALVM  
9 Mary McDonald AO A 65.77 ALVMAS  
10 Robyn Pallas CC N 61.78 323133  
11 Ann Scown AO A 52.94 3231AS  
             
  W60          
1 Toni Brown BS A 100.00 33VMAM  
2 Gayle Quantock NC N 99.21 3132AM  
3 Chris Brown EV T 98.76 32AMAL  
4 Carolyn Jackson BK V 92.87 ALVMAS  
5 Carolyn Matthews NC N 92.77 ASVM31  
6 Ana Herceg PO A 88.84 ASAL31  
7 Jo Parr BF N 87.38 AMVM32  
8 Vanessa Smith KO W 84.78 ASALAM  
9 Felicity Crosato RR Q 83.27 323133  
10 Sally Wayte AL T 67.09 ASAL31  
11 Diana Cossar-Burgess AL T 65.86 AMASVM  
12 Juliana de Nooy UG Q 53.19 AS3233  
13 Liz Abbott PO A 52.30 V MAMAS  
             
  W55          
1 Nicola Dalheim MF V 98.81 3331AL  
2 Paula Shingler BF N 98.23 ASAM32  
3 Sue Hancock AL T 97.87 32ALAM  
4 Alison Inglis BS A 97.59 AL3132  
5 Wendy Read UG Q 95.15 VMALAS  
6 Su Yan Tay UG Q 80.03 323133  
7 Kristine Cairns-Tracey UG Q 75.69 323331  
8 Liz Canning AL T 67.88 VMASAL  
9 Christine Marshall AL T 64.82 31AL32  
10 Sue Garr PO A 60.32 3132AL  
11 Janine Steer DR V 56.71 ASALAM  
12 Kirsten Wehner WE A 56.13 AS3133  
             
  W50          
1 Jennifer Enderby NC N 100.00 3233VM 0.13
2 Cathy McComb AL T 100.00 AM31AL 0.11
3 Clare Hawthorne AL T 90.26 ALASVM  
4 Sheralee Bailey BN N 71.79 33AM32  
5 Alison Stubbs AL T 70.36 33VMAS  
6 Jo Mitchell AL T 56.57 3332AL  
7 Georgina Macken YV V 55.96 ALVMAM  
             
1 W45          
2 Allison Jones RR A 100.00 AM3332  
3 Tracy Marsh BF N 97.11 313233  
4 Rachel West BO W 95.72 ASVM31  
5 Meredith Gray UG Q 94.02 VM3132  
6 Jenny Casanova WA S 91.02 VMAS32  
7 Ceri Pass KO W 88.17 ASVM32  
8 Sussan Best EV T 76.75 AS31VM  
9 Susanne Casanova TE S 76.08 323133  
10 Michelle Schulz UG Q 74.36 32ASAL  
11 Ruth Shedden SH N 69.55 VMASAL  
12 Kim Carroll AL T 67.46 VMASAM  
13 Melissa Joseph GO N 67.03 ASAMAL  
14 Wendy Taverna CH V 65.12 ASVMAM  
             
  W40          
1 Marina Iskhakova RR A 100.00 33AMVM  
2 Kathie Dent RR A 96.48 ASAL31  
3 Samantha Howe NC N 70.82 ALASAM  
4 Phoebe Dent RR A 66.61 AMAS33  
5 Vickie Saye AO A 62.71 VMALAM  
6 Fern Hillyard WA S 60.71 ASALVM  
7 Liisa Hirvonen LO W 52.30 ALASAM  
             
  W35          
1 Koira Kuffer YV V 85.24 AMVMAL  
             
  W18          
1 Eszter Kocsik GO N 100.00 3133AL  
2 Zali McComb AL T 89.03 32ASAM  
3 Tara Powell AL T 78.98 AMASAL  
4 Zoe Carter TJ S 73.42 ASALAM  
5 Sophie Best EV T 69.32 32AS33  
6 Jemima Lloyd TT S 66.44 ASAMAL  
7 Eve Tague RR Q 61.94 ASAMAL  
8 Julia Barbour BF N 60.11 ASAMAL  
9 Sara Garbellini EN Q 57.99 ASAMAL  
             
  W16          
1 Lilja Lehtonen GO N 100.00 323133  
2 Liana Stubbs AL T 97.11 ALVM33  
3 Kate Braid KO W 96.37 AMASAL  
4 Gemma Burley YA S 93.46 ASAMAL  
5 Katherine Maundrell BS A 91.23 ASAMVM  
6 Ruby Phillips BO W 88.56 ALASAM  
7 Aoife Rothery RR A 87.57 ASVMAM  
8 Maggie Mackay UR N 87.11 AMASVM  
9 Ingrid Shelton Agar AO A 77.35 ASALVM  
10 Maya Bennette YV V 76.23 ASALAM  
11 Lyra Simpson BF N 68.97 ASAM33  
12 Hannah Adams BK V 67.65 AMASAL  
13 Cassy Reinbott RR Q 64.14 AMASAL  
14 Ingrid Young RR Q 63.54 AMALVM  
15 Sophie Arthur MF V 60.72 AS3332  
16 Ella Hogg PO A 60.32 AMASVM  
             
  W14          
1 Alice Radajewski PO A 100.00 3331AS  
2 Katie Clauson AL T 97.50 VMAMAL  
3 Ariadna Iskhakova RR A 97.36 32AS31  
4 Amy Dufty BO W 95.13 ALAS31  
5 Savanna Sweeney WH N 91.71 AS3331  
6 Xanthe Schubert RR Q 90.85 ASALVM  
7 Margot Marcant AL T 87.77 AMVMAS  
8 Sanda Halpin PO A 83.86 ASALAM  
9 Ella Maja Lang YV V 68.03 VMASAM  
10 Alexandra Edwards RR Q 67.63 ASAMVM  
11 Sophie Hartmann AL T 55.02 AMALAS  
12 Elin Schulz UG Q 54.33 AS31AM  
13 Katy Hogg PO A 50.91 ASAMAL  
             
  W12          
  Veronika Iskhakova RR A 96.12 VMALAS  
1 Lisa Richards RR Q 92.13 323331  
2 Angelina Kozma BK V 91.02 ALVMAS  
3 Alara Williams RR Q 88.19 333132  
4 Alma Walter RR A 84.84 AL3233  
5 Maya Lhote UG Q 80.11 313233  
6 Gretel Young RR Q 79.75 ALVMAS  
             
  W10          
1 Layla Dent RR A 96.91 VMAMAS  
2 Lucinda Barnes RR Q 90.44 ALAMVM  
3 Tessa Radajewski PO A 88.58 ASVMAL  
4 Beatrix Louis AL T 81.36 ALASAM  
             
  M80          
1 Trevor Sauer SO Q 100.00 AMVM31 0.29
2 Alex Tarr YV V 100.00 33AL32 0.20
3 John Hodsdon SH N 82.23 AS3133  
             
  M75          
1 Steve Flick BN N 100.00 33AL32  
2 Ross Barr GO N 92.47 AMASVM  
3 Tony Simpkins LO W 88.37 VMASAL  
4 Terry Bluett BN N 86.47 AMASVM  
5 Ken Brownlie WO W 84.43 3231AS  
6 Greg Chatfield UG Q 84.03 VMASAL  
7 Reid Moran TF Q 78.80 VMAM32  
8 Ian Fletcher LO W 76.01 ALVM32  
9 Dennis Trewin YV V 75.57 VMALAM  
10 Leigh Privett AW V 74.00 323331  
11 Robert Allison RR A 73.44 31VMAL  
12 Jim Merchant GO N 65.65 ASAL31  
13 Peter Dalwood DR V 62.58 ASALAM  
14 Eric Wainwright RR A 60.87 33AS31  
15 Bob Hawkins NT N 55.84 VMAL32  
             
  M70          
1 David Marshall AL T 100.00 313332  
2 Gordon Wilson BN N 99.37 AMVM32  
3 Adrian Uppill OH S 98.08 AL32VM  
4 Paul Hoopmann TJ S 95.06 AS32AL  
5 Nick Dent CC N 90.32 ASAL32  
6 Robert Rapkins EN Q 88.32 VM3233  
7 Bill Jones RR A 86.83 VMASAL  
8 Bruce Bowen PO A 83.36 VMALAS  
9 Tony Radford BG V 80.78 AL33VM  
10 Robert Preston NC N 78.34 32AMAS  
11 Bert Elson AL T 77.39 AMVM32  
12 Greg Hawthorne AL T 71.23 AMALVM  
13 Warwick Selby GO N 67.29 ASVMAL  
14 David Firman EN Q 63.61 ASAL33  
15 Lindsay Pender AL T 61.91 ALAMAS  
16 Rob West BO W 53.39 ASALAM  
             
  M65          
1 Eoin Rothery RR A 98.77 VMASAM  
2 Ted van Geldermalsen YV V 97.73 3231AM  
3 Jeff Dunn AL T 97.58 AL33AM  
4 James Lithgow GO N 90.40 33ASVM  
5 Chris Norwood EU V 79.04 ALVMAS  
6 Warwick Davis TK V 73.61 313332  
7 Alex Davey WR N 71.81 AM32AL  
8 Paul Prudhoe CC N 71.33 ASAM31  
9 Tim Ashman LI S 70.73 ASAMAL  
10 Tony Garr PO A 70.00 31AS32  
11 Geoff Todkill NC N 69.42 ALVMAS  
12 Noel Schoknecht LO W 68.31 AMASAL  
13 Andrew Cumming Thom PO A 68.16 ASAMAL  
14 Grant McDonald AO A 67.99 ASALVM  
15 Colin Price CC N 66.09 AM32AL  
16 Geoff Armstrong NE V 63.94 ASAMAL  
17 John Scown AO A 63.54 AL33AS  
18 Don Barker NT N 55.48 323331  
19 Mark Petrie SO Q 55.05 3331AL  
20 Robert Graieg LO W 52.89 31VMAM  
21 Roch Prendergast EU V 52.00 3233AM  
22 Stephen Collins BK V 50.51 ASAM32  
             
  M60          
1 Robert Vincent NC N 99.42 32AMVM  
2 Greg Barbour BF N 98.43 ALVMAM  
3 Warren Key MF V 96.38 333132  
4 Tim Hatley BK V 91.94 AS32VM  
5 Bjorn Mella NC N 86.34 ASAMVM  
6 Tony Woolford BB N 84.04 ASALAM  
7 Sebastian Burgess AL T 82.57 ASAMAL  
8 Glenn Burgess NC N 72.91 323331  
9 Arnold Simson AO A 67.65 333231  
10 Jon Glanville PO A 63.41 AS32AL  
11 Martin Kozma BK V 62.92 AS32AM  
12 David Poland BS A 62.36 3233VM  
13 Phil Walker PO A 62.30 ASALVM  
14 Bill Butler AL T 60.39 ASAMAL  
15 Simon George BF N 57.79 323331  
16 Malcolm Roberts NC N 53.09 AS32AL  
17 Jim Mackay UR N 51.81 ASAM31  
18 Carl Dalheim MF V 50.32 323331  
             
  M55          
1 Geoff Lawford AO A 100.00 32AMVM  
2 Steve Cooper YA S 96.63 3331AS  
3 Mark Freeman BF N 93.62 ALASVM  
4 Ruhi Afnan YA S 87.42 ASVMAM  
5 Tim McIntyre UG Q 84.43 ASALVM  
6 Andy Simpson BF N 81.83 31AL33  
7 Cormac McCarthy YV V 81.49 3133AS  
8 Michael Warlters UR N 78.70 ALVMAS  
9 Andrew Brennan RR Q 67.40 32AS31  
10 Neil Simson TF Q 66.19 333132  
11 Hugh Fitzgerald AL T 63.95 VMALAM  
12 Warwick Williams EU V 61.47 ASALAM  
13 Bruce Paterson AR V 60.71 ASALVM  
14 Geoff Powell AL T 54.91 AS3132  
15 Mick Cooper AL T 50.91 ASAMVM  
16 John Shelton Agar AO A 50.05 ALAMVM  
             
  M50          
1 Grant Bluett AO A 100.00 323133  
2 Craig Dufty BO W 94.99 ASAMVM  
3 Jonathan McComb AL T 91.80 VMAL33  
4 Scott Simson NC N 82.74 ASAMVM  
5 Anthony Stoner AL T 81.68 ASVMAM  
6 Blair Trewin YV V 75.29 ASVMAM  
7 Greg Morcom TJ S 74.92 AMASAL  
8 Matthew Stocks BS A 74.28 ASAMAL  
9 Graham Braid KO W 66.23 ASVMAL  
10 Shane Doyle UR N 64.49 ASAL31  
11 Paul Enkelaar AL T 62.93 ASAMVM  
12 Eric Morris BN N 60.04 333132  
13 Hamish Mackie BF N 56.50 ASAMAL  
             
1 M45          
2 Rob Walter RR A 100.00 VMAM31  
3 Bruce Arthur MF V 99.76 33ASAL  
4 Ricky Thackray BK V 93.94 ASAMAL  
5 Simon Rouse DR V 90.84 AL3133  
6 Andy Hogg PO A 87.43 AMASAL  
7 Richard Goonan CH V 78.02 AMALVM  
8 Reuben Smith TT S 72.59 323331  
9 Angus Shedden SH N 69.58 AMASVM  
10 Damien Enderby NC N 64.28 AM32AL  
11 Tate Needham RR A 60.67 ASALVM  
12 Ben Schulz UG Q 56.13 333132  
13 Tom Brownlie WO W 54.71 ASAMAL  
14 John Toomey AO W 50.11 ASVMAL  
             
  M40          
1 Matthew Crane AO A 100.00 323331  
2 Dion McKenzie AL T 96.51 VMALAS  
3 Matthew Cohen AL T 93.53 AMVMAS  
4 Simon Louis AL T 90.14 ALASAM  
5 Tyson Hillyard WA S 76.72 VMAMAS  
6 Fedor Iskhakov RR A 71.47 ASVMAL  
7 Klaas Hartmann AL T 59.45 VMALAS  
8 Gavin Bennette YV V 54.69 ASVMAM  
9 Mark Lommers LO W 53.21 ASALAM  
             
  M35          
1 Andrew Slattery RR A 99.68 AMVMAL  
2 Daniel Stott YV V 99.67 ALASVM  
3 Eric Smyth SO Q 97.78 ASAMAL  
4 Istvan Kertesz GO N 73.47 ALVMAS  
             
  M18          
1 Torren Arthur MF V 100.00 AM3331  
2 Jamie Woolford ST N 97.09 AL32AS  
3 Lochlann Hogan BB Q 92.46 ASAL31  
4 Joshua Newnes EN Q 75.04 AS3132  
5 Aldo Bosman SW W 73.29 313233  
6 Oliver Freeman BF N 64.99 ASAL33  
7 Charlie Young RR Q 63.70 AS3233  
             
  M16          
1 Cooper Horley GO N 100.00 AMVMAS  
2 Owen Radajewski PO A 99.78 AL3132  
3 Euan Best EV T 99.01 33ASAL  
4 Dylan Bryant EN Q 89.86 ASAMAL  
5 Henry Smyth SO Q 88.08 31ALAS  
6 Nick Stanley GO N 81.73 33AS32  
7 Marcus Degenaar AL T 81.07 AMASVM  
8 William Barnes RR Q 78.98 ALVMAS  
9 Liam Dufty BO W 76.36 ASVM33  
10 Eckart Bosman SW W 75.49 AMAS31  
11 Aidan Ford CH V 66.42 ALASAM  
12 Jonathan Nolan UR N 65.22 ASVMAL  
13 Declan Campbell BB Q 63.50 ASALVM  
14 Hugh Giblin AL T 62.35 VMAMAS  
15 Callum Waland BF N 62.35 VMAMAS  
16 Alex Woolford BB N 59.72 31AMVM  
17 Eric Lovell RR Q 58.94 ASALAM  
18 Hugo Taunton-Burnet EN Q 57.33 ASAM31  
19 Ewan Keith BB Q 55.96 VMALAM  
20 Curtis Pepper BN N 54.93 ASALAM  
21 Nicholas Mousley AW V 51.76 ASALAM  
             
  M14          
1 Elye Dent RR A 100.00 AL32AM  
2 Miles Bryant EN Q 96.53 31VMAS  
3 Lachlan Braid KO W 93.10 33VM31  
4 Ben Marschall TT S 83.01 VMAMAL  
5 Alton Freeman BF N 82.36 33VMAS  
6 Duncan Still TJ S 77.15 AMVMAS  
7 Marcus Cazzolato TJ S 72.52 33VM31  
8 Matthew Layton NE V 67.05 VMAMAS  
9 Alejandro Fisher AL T 65.70 AMASAL  
10 Adrian Garbellini EN Q 64.88 VMASAL  
11 Austin Clem LI S 64.53 3331AS  
12 Callum Degenaar AL T 51.13 VMAMAS  
             
  M12          
1 Hayden Dent RR A 100.00 313332  
2 Connor Dent RR A 92.17 VMAM32  
3 Rohan Braid KO W 88.21 VMASAM  
4 Shay Sweeney WH N 73.96 ASVMAM  
5 Achilles Barnett TJ S 69.16 ASALAM  
6 Baxter Peel NC N 68.08 ALAS32  
7 Thomas Caristo EN Q 57.60 333231  
8 Patrick Maundrell BS A 52.59 ASAMAL  
             
  M10          
1 Euan Shedden SH N 100.00 ALVMAM  
2 Luca Schulz UG Q 89.95 ASAMVM  
3 Joshua Layton NE V 83.29 VMA MAL  
4 Sean Carroll AL T 59.52 AMVMAL  
5 Ryder Seaman WR N 53.97 ASAMAL  
6 Neo Kozma BK V 53.73 VMAMAS