National Orienteering League 2004

Round 10 (Australian Middle Distance Championships), The Cascades, 16 April

Results

M21E (4.6km)

(* - denotes eligible for Junior National League points) 1 Julian Dent NSW* 30.22 2 Dave Shepherd ACT 30.53 3 Stewart Fishwick ACT 35.03 4 Kerrin Rattray ACT 35.33 5 Bruce Arthur VIC 35.36 6 Blair Trewin VIC 36.08 7 Adrian Jackson VIC 36.24 8 Eric Morris NSW 37.08 9 Craig Dufty WA 37.59 10 Conrad Elson TAS* 38.34 11 Anthony Scott ACT 38.53 12 Ian Meyer NSW 38.58 13 Scott Simson QLD 39.05 14 John Toomey WA 39.14 15 Reuben Smith SA 40.11 16 Michael Derlacki ACT 41.13 17 Rob Preston NSW 42.07 18 Peter Preston NSW 42.28 19 Dane Cavanagh QLD* 42.45 20 Jim Russell VIC 43.14 21 Simon Goddard VIC 43.32 22 Cody Whitfield WA* 44.07 23 Louis Elson TAS* 45.00 24 Ryan Smyth TAS* 45.57 25 Ian Dalton WA 46.17 26 Warren Key VIC 46.25 27 Nathan Lawley QLD 46.52 28 Jason McCrae ACT 48.36 29 Tom Quayle ACT 48.38 30= Torgeir Watne QLD 49.08 30= Ian Anderson QLD 49.08 32 Stuart Fell VIC 49.24 33 Eoin Rothery WA 50.21 34 Lance Read QLD 50.32 35 Paul Liggins VIC 51.42 36 James Williams GBR 57.08 37 Mark Nemeth QLD 57.12 38 Johan Fors SWE 57.43 39 Matthew Schepisi VIC 58.26 40 Chris Helliwell ACT 62.50 41 Lee Andrewartha TAS* 67.19 42 Aaron Simson-Woods QLD* 67.49 43 Matthew Hope TAS* 71.35 44 Matthew Bourke QLD 80.27 Gareth Candy ACT DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 101.29 (Shepherd, Fishwick, Rattray) 2 NSW Stingers 106.28 (Dent, Morris, Meyer) 3 Victorian Nuggets 108.08 (Arthur, Trewin, Jackson) 4 Western Nomads 121.20 (Dufty, Toomey, Whitfield) 5 Queensland Cyclones 128.42 (Simson, Cavanagh, Lawley) 6 Tassie Foresters 129.51 (C.Elson, L.Elson, Smyth) 7 Southern Arrows 87.34/2 (Smith, Hallett)

M20 (4.6km)

(all competitors in this class are eligible for National League points) 1 Hayden Lebbink VIC 46.10 2 Lachlan Hallett SA 47.23 3 Jamie Dougall QLD 56.17 4 Aaron Dodd VIC 70.13 5 Luke Topfer TAS 101.40

M18 (3.8km)

Times in brackets are equivalent times in M20A used for calculation of Junior National League points. 1 Murray Scown ACT 32.23 (39.12) 2 Simon Uppill SA 35.39 (43.09) 3 Rhys Challen WA 44.51 (54.17) 4 James Sheldon QLD 52.06 (63.04) 5 Chris Naunton VIC 53.51 (65.11) 6 Richard Pywell ACT 66.08 (80.03) 7 Peter Sheldon QLD 67.18 (81.28) 8 Kieran Sullivan QLD 69.33 (84.11)

W21E (3.7km)

1 Natasha Key VIC 31.29 2 Nicki Taws ACT 32.34 3 Danielle Winslow TAS 33.03 4 Jo Allison ACT 33.29 5 Grace Elson TAS 34.44 6 Orla Murray NSW 35.37 7 Sarah Noot GBR 36.10 8 Clare Hawthorne VIC 37.57 9 Susanne Casanova SA 38.14 10 Tracy Bluett NSW 38.50 11 Allison Jones ACT 39.03 12 Marquita Gelderman NZ 40.27 13 Kathryn Ewels VIC 40.32 14 Cath Chalmers WA 41.38 15 Anna Sheldon QLD 42.22 16 Wendy Read QLD 42.54 17 Sophie Barker ACT* 43.21 18 Rachel West WA 43.40 19 Briohny Davey NSW 43.59 20 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD* 44.49 21 Hanny Allston TAS* 44.50 22 Leida Williams WA 46.04 23 Erin Post WA* 46.29 24 Kellie Whitfield WA* 48.22 25 Hania Lada VIC 48.33 26 Jasmine Elson TAS 50.48 27 Fiona Middleton ACT 65.42

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 105.06 (Taws, Allison, Jones) 2 Victorian Nuggets 109.58 (Key, Hawthorne, Ewels) 3 Tassie Foresters 112.37 (Winslow, G.Elson, Allston) 4 NSW Stingers 118.26 (Murray, Bluett, Davey) 5 Queensland Cyclones 130.05 (Sheldon, Read, Cavanagh) 6 Western Nomads 131.22 (Chalmers, West, Williams) 7 Southern Arrows 76.59/2 (Casanova, Hallett) 8 New Zealand 40.37/1 (Gelderman)

W20 (3.7km)

(all competitors in this class are eligible for National League points) 1 Zebedy Hallett SA 38.45 2 Jasmine Neve VIC 40.51 3 Mace Neve ACT 44.01 4 Ilka Barr VIC 45.50 5 Julia Davies QLD 46.43 6 Anthea Barrow TAS 48.23 7 Alice Prudhoe NSW 48.42 8 Kirrilee Russell NSW 50.43 9 Felicity Brown NSW 54.16 10 Moira Goddard VIC 56.30 11 Sarah Jarvis QLD 126.50

W18 (2.8km)

Times in brackets are equivalent times in W20A used for calculation of Junior National League points. 1 Ellie Haas TAS 35.12 (46.31) 2 Vanessa Round SA 45.08 (59.38) 3 Amy Gibbens QLD 58.24 (77.10) 4 Ceridwen Challen WA 62.25 (82.29)

Junior National League Teams

Men

1 Tasmania 129.31 (C.Elson, L.Elson, Smyth) 2 Queensland 162.06 (Cavanagh, Dougall, J.Sheldon) 3 Victoria 181.34 (Lebbink, Naunton, Dodd) 4 South Australia 90.32/2 (Uppill, Hallett) 5 Western Australia 98.24/2 (Challen, Whitfield) 6 ACT 119.15/2 (Scown, Pywell) 7 New South Wales 30.22/1 (Dent)

Women

1 Tasmania 139.44 (Allston, Haas, Barrow) 2 Victoria 143.11 (J.Neve, Barr, Goddard) 3 New South Wales 153.41 (Prudhoe, Russell, Brown) 4 Queensland 168.42 (Cavanagh, Davies, Gibbens) 5 Western Australia 177.20 (Post, Whitfield, Challen) 6 ACT 87.22/2 (Barker, M.Neve) 7 South Australia 98.23/2 (Hallett, Round)