2006 National Orienteering League

Round 10, Wild Boar Creek, 19 August

Junior division placings are given in brackets.

Results

Men (6.7km)

1 Grant Bluett ACT 30.59 2 David Shepherd ACT 31.11 3 Darren Ashmore NZ 32.30 4 Neil Kerrison NZ 33.14 5 Adrian Jackson VIC 33.26 6 Gareth Candy ACT 33.37 7 Andy Hogg ACT 33.45 8 Ross Morrison NZ 33.47 9 Eric Morris NSW 34.26 10 James Bradshaw NZ 34.33 11 Dave Meyer NSW 34.44 12 Paul Liggins VIC 34.49 13 Jim Russell VIC 35.15 14 Bruce Arthur VIC 35.28 15 Ben Rattray SA 35.43 16 (1) Simon Uppill SA 36.09 17 (2) Ryan Smyth TAS 36.13 18 (3) Kieran Sullivan QLD 36.25 19= Mark Nemeth QLD 36.36 19= Rob Preston NSW 36.36 21 Lachlan Hallett SA 36.46 22 Blair Trewin VIC 37.04 23 Peter Preston NSW 37.57 24 Craig Dufty WA 38.26 25 (4) Bryan Keely VIC 39.04 26 John Nieuwenhoven SA 39.46 27 Scott Simson QLD 40.18 28 Torgeir Watne VIC 40.46 29 (5) Simon Mee QLD 40.59 30 Ian Anderson QLD 41.38 31 (6) Louis Elson TAS 42.21 32 Bryn Davies NZ 42.22 33 (7) Oliver Mitchell QLD 43.41 34 (8) Daniel Stott QLD 45.33 35 Greg Morcom SA 47.45 36 (9) Rob Fell VIC 48.02 37 (10) Kelsey Dougall QLD 48.10 38 Dane Cavanagh QLD 48.25 39 (11) Ben Freese QLD 49.06 40 Tyson Hillyard SA 49.18 41 Jonathan Sutcliffe QLD 50.54 42 (12) Matthew Parton NSW 51.29 43 (13) Tristan Lee SA 52.45 44 (14) Mathieu McGuire QLD 55.23

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 95.47 (Bluett, Shepherd, Candy) 2 Victorian Nuggets 103.30 (Jackson, Liggins, Russell) 3 NSW Stingers 105.46 (Morris, Meyer, R.Preston) 4 Southern Arrows 108.38 (Rattray, Uppill, Hallett) 5 Queensland Cyclones 113.19 (Sullivan, Nemeth, Simson) 6 Tassie Foresters 78.34/2 (Smyth, Elson) 7 Western Nomads 38.26/1 (Dufty)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 121.05 (Sullivan, Mee, Mitchell) 2 Tassie Foresters 78.34/2 (Smyth, Elson) 3 Victorian Nuggets 87.06/2 (Keely, Fell) 4 Southern Arrows 88.54/2 (Uppill, Lee) 5 NSW Stingers 51.29/1 (Parton)

Women (5.7km)

1 Susanne Casanova SA 34.14 2 Jo Allison ACT 34.21 3 Rachel Smith NZ 34.57 4 Kathryn Ewels VIC 35.59 5 Shannon Jones ACT 36.06 6 Wendy Read QLD 36.14 7 Anna Quayle ACT 36.31 8 Lizzie Ingham NZ 37.23 9 Briohny Davey NSW 37.31 10 Cath Chalmers WA 38.31 11 Rebecca Smith NZ 39.46 12 Amber Morrison NZ 40.16 13 Ilka Barr VIC 40.20 14 Jasmine Neve VIC 40.42 15 Mace Neve ACT 40.47 16 (1) Laurina Neumann QLD 40.52 17 Sarah Dunnage WA 40.54 18 Thorlene Egerton QLD 43.02 19 Phoebe Dent NSW 45.06 20 Jenny Casanova SA 45.30 21 (2) Bridget Anderson QLD 46.03 22 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 46.48 23 (3) Grace Burrill QLD 49.02 24 Zebedy Hallett SA 49.36 25 (4) Rachel Effeney QLD 49.52 26 (5) Ruth Burrill QLD 55.43 27 (6) Erin Wallace QLD 58.57 28 (7) Stephanie Strong QLD 60.04 29 Julia Davies QLD 67.23 30 (8) Michelle Cantwell QLD 71.47

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 106.58 (Allison, Jones, Quayle) 2 Victorian Nuggets 117.01 (Ewels, Barr, J.Neve) 3 Queensland Cyclones 120.08 (Read, Neumann, Egerton) 4 Southern Arrows 129.20 (S.Casanova, J.Casanova, Hallett) 5 Western Nomads 79.25/2 (Chalmers, Dunnage) 6 NSW Stingers 82.37/2 (Davey, Dent)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 135.57 (Neumann, Anderson, G.Burrill)