National Orienteering League 2012

Round 10 (WOC Sprint Trial), Newcastle University, 12 May

Results in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.0km)

1 Matthew Crane ACT 16.54 2 Simon Uppill SA 17.04 3 Toby Scott NZL 17.29 4 Bryan Keely VIC 17.51 5 (1) Oliver Poland ACT 17.58 6 Evan Barr VIC 18.26 7 David Shepherd ACT 18.28 8 Mark Gregson QLD 18.29 9 Bruce Arthur VIC 18.36 10 James Bradshaw NZL 18.55 11 (2) Brodie Nankervis TAS 18.58 12 Dave Meyer NSW 18.59 13 Rob Walter ACT 19.05 14 Oliver Mitchell QLD 19.08 15 Grant Bluett ACT 19.09 16 Rob Preston NSW 19.14 17 Matthew Schepisi VIC 19.34 18 Eric Morris NSW 19.35 19 (3) Alex Massey NSW 19.37 20 Steven Todkill NSW 19.41 21 (4) Aaron Breed VIC 19.44 22 Matthew Parton NSW 19.55 23 (5) Matthew Hill NSW 19.57 24 (6) Ashley Nankervis TAS 19.58 25 Tim Effeney QLD 20.14 26 Ben Rattray SA 20.16 27 Oliver Crosato QLD 20.37 28= Andrew Hill NSW 20.39 28= (7) Kasimir Gregory NSW 20.39 30 Seb Dunne ACT 20.47 31 Greg Barbour NSW 20.48 32 Mathieu McGuire QLD 21.24 33 (8) Shaun McDonough TAS 21.26 34 David Brownridge VIC 21.42 35 Tapio Haarlaa FIN 21.46 36 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 21.47 37 Ian Meyer NSW 21.56 38 Blair Trewin VIC 21.59 39 Jim Russell VIC 22.02 40 Chris Helliwell ACT 22.17 41 Jock Davis NSW 22.43 42 James McQuillan NSW 24.30 43 Murray Scown ACT 25.19 44 (9) Callum Roberts NSW 25.22 45 (10) Angus Roberts NSW 25.31 46 (11) Glen Charlton NSW 28.09 47 Boadhan Gregory NSW 28.25 48 (12) Alex Orr NSW 34.48 49 (13) Robert Bennett NSW 59.47 Oscar McNulty WA DNF

Teams senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 53.20 (Crane, Poland, Shepherd) 2 Victorian Nuggets 54.53 (Keely, Barr, Arthur) 3 NSW Stingers 57.48 (D.Meyer, Preston, Morris) 4 Queensland Cyclones 57.51 (Gregson, Mitchell, Effeney) 5 Tassie Foresters 60.22 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, McDonough) 6 Southern Arrows 37.20/2 (Uppill, Rattray)

Teams junior

1 NSW Stingers 60.13 (Massey, Hill, Gregory) 2 Tassie Foresters 60.22 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, McDonough) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 17.58/1 (Poland) 4 Victorian Nuggets 19.44/1 (Breed)

Women (2.6km)

1 Rachel Effeney QLD 16.13 2 Grace Crane TAS 17.26 3 Lizzie Ingham ACT 18.02 4 Greta Knarston NZL 18.16 5 Bridget Anderson QLD 18.25 6 Amber Morrison NZL 18.32 7 Vanessa Round SA 18.39 8 Susanne Casanova SA 18.49 9 Shannon Jones ACT 18.55 10 Jasmine Neve VIC 19.05 11 Kathryn Ewels VIC 19.11 12 Tracy Marsh NSW 19.36 13 Laurina Neumann QLD 19.49 14 Anna Sheldon QLD 19.57 15 (1) Lilian Burrill QLD 20.04 16 (2) Heather Muir QLD 20.07 17 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 20.58 18 Catherine Murphy NSW 21.05 19 Lisa Grant NSW 21.20 20 Jenny Casanova SA 21.23 21 Tiina Haarlaa FIN 22.05 22 Allison Jones ACT 22.10 23 (3) Nicola Blatchford NSW 22.26 24 (4) Michele Dawson NSW 22.42 25 (5) Emily Cantwell QLD 23.11 26 Katelyn Effeney QLD 23.16 27 (6) Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 24.03 28 Phoebe Dent NSW 24.09 29 Gillian Fowler NSW 24.19 30 (7) Rebecca Butler TAS 24.22 31 (8) Bridget Bennett NSW 25.20 32 Tamara Orr NSW 26.10 33 (9) Jessie West TAS 28.14 Imogene Scott NZL DNF

Teams senior

1 Queensland Cyclones 54.27 (R.Effeney, Anderson, Neumann) 2 Southern Arrows 58.51 (Round, S.Casanova, J.Casanova) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 59.07 (Ingham, S.Jones, A.Jones) 4 Victorian Nuggets 59.14 (Neve, Ewels, Prendergast) 5 NSW Stingers 62.01 (Marsh, Murphy, Grant) 6 Tassie Foresters 70.02 (Crane, Butler, West)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 63.22 (Burrill, Muir, Cantwell) 2 NSW Stingers 69.11 (Blatchford, Dawson, Henderson) 3 Tassie Foresters 52.36/2 (Butler, West)