2006 National Orienteering League

Round 1 (ASC Galaxy), Clonalton, 11 March

Results in the Junior division (17-20E) are given in brackets.

Results

Men (2.5km)

1 David Schneider SUI 10.55 2 Julian Dent NSW 11.02 3 Rune Olsen VIC 11.38 4 Grant Bluett ACT 11.42 5 Eric Morris NSW 12.11 6 (1) Matt Parton NSW 12.27 7 Dave Meyer NSW 12.29 8 Ben Rattray SA 12.32 9 Kerrin Rattray SA 12.41 10 (2) Chris Naunton VIC 12.59 11 Gareth Candy ACT 13.20 12 Bruce Arthur VIC 13.22 13 (3) Ryan Smyth TAS 13.28 14 Lee Andrewartha TAS 13.34 15 Blair Trewin VIC 13.38 16 Peter Preston NSW 13.40 17 Torgeir Watne VIC 13.53 18 (4) Simon Uppill SA 13.55 19 Glenn Meyer NSW 13.57 20 Ian Meyer NSW 13.58 21 Stewart Fishwick ACT 14.02 22= Mark Nemeth QLD 14.06 22= (5=) Evan Barr VIC 14.06 22= (5=) Peter Sheldon QLD 14.06 25 Rob Preston NSW 14.12 26 Ian Anderson QLD 14.15 27 (7) Matt Hope TAS 14.25 28= Anthony Scott ACT 15.04 28= Paul Liggins VIC 15.04 30 (8) Kieran Sullivan QLD 15.12 31 Jim Russell VIC 15.29 32 (9) Nick Andrewartha TAS 15.56 33 Dane Cavanagh QLD 16.06 34 (10) Daniel Stott QLD 18.29 Murray Scown ACT DNF Bryan Keely VIC DNF

Teams senior

1 NSW Stingers 35.40 (Dent, Morris, Parton) 2 Victorian Nuggets 37.59 (Olsen, Naunton, Arthur) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 39.04 (Bluett, Candy, Fishwick) 4 Southern Arrows 39.08 (B.Rattray, K.Rattray, Uppill) 5 Tassie Foresters 41.27 (Smyth, L.Andrewartha, Hope) 6 Queensland Cyclones 42.27 (Nemeth, Sheldon, Anderson)

Teams junior

1 Tassie Foresters 43.49 (Smyth, Hope, N.Andrewartha) 2 Queensland Cyclones 47.47 (Sheldon, Sullivan, Stott) 3 Victorian Nuggets 27.05/2 (Naunton, Barr) 4 NSW Stingers 12.27/1 (Parton) 5 Southern Arrows 13.55/1 (Uppill)

Women (2.2km)

1 Hanny Allston TAS 11.57 2 Grace Elson TAS 12.06 3 Anna Quayle ACT 12.09 4 Shannon Jones ACT 12.49 5 Anna Sheldon QLD 13.04 6 Danielle Winslow TAS 13.27 7 Briohny Davey NSW 13.50 8= Julia Davies QLD 13.53 8= Orla Murray NSW 13.53 10 (1) Vanessa Round SA 13.55 11 Catherine Murphy NSW 13.56 12 Felicity Brown NSW 14.09 13 (2) Kellie Whitfield WA 14.46 14 Jasmine Neve VIC 14.49 15 Ilka Barr VIC 14.55 16 Karen Staudte WA 15.01 17 (3) Clare Brownridge VIC 15.06 18 Cath Chalmers WA 15.07 19 (4) Heather Harding ACT 15.14 20 Wendy Read QLD 15.23 21= Sophie Barker ACT 15.40 21= (5) Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 15.40 23 (6) Laurina Neumann QLD 16.10 24 (7) Heather McDonald ACT 16.49 25 (8) Ineka Booth ACT 18.03 26 (9) Jessica Davis TAS 18.33

Teams senior

1 Tassie Foresters 37.30 (Allston, Elson, Winslow) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 40.12 (Quayle, Jones, Harding) 3 NSW Stingers 41.39 (Davey, Murray, Murphy) 4 Queensland Cyclones 42.20 (Sheldon, Davies, Read) 5 Victorian Nuggets 44.50 (Neve, Barr, Brownridge) 6 Western Nomads 44.54 (Whitfield, Staudte, Chalmers) 7 Southern Arrows 13.55/1 (Round)

Teams junior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 50.06 (Harding, McDonald, Booth) 2 Queensland Cyclones 31.50/2 (Cavanagh, Neumann) 3 Southern Arrows 13.55/1 (Round) 4 Western Nomads 14.46/1 (Whitfield) 5 Victorian Nuggets 15.06/1 (Brownridge) 6 Tassie Foresters 18.33/1 (Davis)