2008 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 11, Littlechild Creek, 17 May

Results in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (4.9km)

1 Rob Walter ACT 35.18 2 Rob Preston NSW 35.55 3 Chris Naunton VIC 36.10 4 Kerrin Rattray SA 37.13 5 Reuben Smith SA 37.16 6 Ben Rattray SA 37.58 7 (1) James Sheldon QLD 37.59 8 Ryan Smyth TAS 38.00 9 Eric Morris NSW 38.21 10 William Hawkins ACT 38.34 11 Andy Hogg ACT 38.39 12 Bruce Arthur VIC 38.57 13 Lee Andrewartha TAS 39.44 14 Kieran Sullivan QLD 40.03 15 Jim Russell VIC 40.07 16 (2) Leon Keely VIC 40.14 17 (3) Geoff Stacey ACT 40.37 18 Jock Davis NSW 40.47 19 Simon Goddard VIC 40.48 20 Paul Liggins TAS 41.25 21 Dave Meyer NSW 41.36 22 Louis Elson TAS 42.37 23 (4) Morten Neve VIC 42.52 24 Blair Trewin VIC 43.05 25 Ian Anderson QLD 43.10 26 Lance Read QLD 44.02 27 (5) Oliver Mitchell QLD 44.30 28 Lachlan Hallett SA 45.11 29 Steve Doyle QLD 46.10 30 Matt Parton NSW 47.54 31 (6) Anthony Brown TAS 47.55 32 (7) Callum Fagg TAS 48.16 33 Rory Finlay VIC 48.23 34 (8) Oscar Phillips TAS 49.12 35 (9) Patrick Watts TAS 49.40 36 John Nieuwenhoven SA 50.27 37 David Brownridge VIC 51.13 38 Seb Dunne ACT 54.04 39 (10) Oliver Crosato QLD 54.10 40 Mathieu McGuire QLD 56.51 41 (11) Tristan Lee SA 58.14 42 Eoin Rothery WA 61.59 43 Luke Topfer TAS 65.07 Che Finlay TAS DNF Nick Andrewartha TAS DNF Joshua Blatchford NSW DNF Caine Batten QLD DNF

Teams senior

1 Southern Arrows 112.27 (K.Rattray, Smith, B.Rattray) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 112.31 (Walter, Hawkins, Hogg) 3 NSW Stingers 115.03 (Preston, Morris, Davis) 4 Victorian Nuggets 115.14 (Naunton, Arthur, Russell) 5 Tassie Foresters 119.09 (Smyth, L.Andrewartha, Liggins) 6 Queensland Cyclones 121.12 (Sheldon, Sullivan, Anderson) 7 Western Nomads 61.59/1 (Rothery)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 136.39 (Sheldon, Mitchell, Crosato) 2 Tassie Foresters 145.23 (Brown, Fagg, Phillips) 3 Victorian Nuggets 83.06/2 (Keely, Neve) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 40.37/1 (Stacey) 5 Southern Arrows 58.14/1 (Lee)

Women (4.3km)

1 Vanessa Round SA 34.02 2 Jo Allison ACT 35.02 3 Tracy Bluett NSW 35.26 4 Mace Neve ACT 37.09 5 Ilka Barr VIC 37.28 6 Jasmine Neve VIC 37.32 7 Kathryn Ewels VIC 37.51 8 Anna Sheldon QLD 38.02 9 Susanne Casanova SA 38.56 10 Shannon Jones ACT 39.41 11 (1) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 40.01 12 Allison Jones ACT 43.36 13 (2) Rachel Effeney QLD 43.49 14 Briohny Davey NSW 43.57 15 Julia Davies TAS 44.15 16 Kellie Whitfield WA 45.10 17 Emma Warren TAS 45.47 18 (3) Krystal Neumann QLD 49.48 19 (4) Bridget Anderson QLD 49.54 20 Su Yan Tay QLD 50.55 21 (5) Laurina Neumann QLD 51.00 22 Jenny Casanova SA 53.14 23 (6) Sarah Buckerfield TAS 53.43 24 (7) Brea Pearce TAS 54.36 25 Wendy Read QLD 55.04 26 Cath Chalmers WA 55.22 27 Karen Blatchford NSW 57.06 28 Jessica Fuller-Smith TAS 59.42

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 111.52 (Allison, M.Neve, S.Jones) 2 Victorian Nuggets 112.51 (Barr, J.Neve, Ewels) 3 Southern Arrows 126.12 (Round, S.Casanova, J.Casanova) 4 Queensland Cyclones 131.39 (Sheldon, Effeney, K.Neumann) 5 NSW Stingers 136.29 (Bluett, Davey, Blatchford) 6 Tassie Foresters 143.45 (Davies, Warren, Buckerfield) 7 Western Nomads 100.33/2 (Whitfield, Chalmers)

Teams - junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 143.31 (Effeney, K.Neumann, Anderson) 2 Tassie Foresters 108.19/2 (Buckerfield, Pearce) 3 Victorian Nuggets 40.01/1 (Prendergast)