National Orienteering League 2013

Round 1, Flinders University/Waite Institute, 9 March

The top 8 (men) and 6 (women) competitors from each heat qualified for the A final.

The women's final was declared a no-race. National League points were awarded based on the qualifying results, with heat winners equal 1st, heat second-placegetters equal 4th, etc.

Competitors eligible for junior results are indicated by (*).

Results

Qualifying

Men

Heat 1 (3.0km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 16.56 2 Lachlan Dow ACT 17.38 3 Ian Lawford* ACT 18.07 4 Andrew Barnett ACT 18.32 5 Victor Mansner VIC 19.21 6 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 20.00 7 Lachlan Hallett SA 20.20 8 Ashley Nankervis* TAS 20.39 9 Aiden Sullivan* SA 24.05 10 Craig Dufty WA 24.57 11 John Nieuwenhoven SA 25.27 12 Kelly Bertei* SA 25.55 13 Tyson Hillyard SA 26.15 14 Conrad Elson SA 27.30 15 Dirk Nankervis TAS 36.37 16 Angus Robinson* VIC 41.38 Chris Naunton VIC DNF

Heat 2 (3.0km)

1 Matthew Crane ACT 16.07 2 Oscar McNulty* WA 17.23 3 Henry McNulty* WA 17.28 4 Josh Blatchford NSW 17.44 5 Matthew Parton NSW 18.10 6 Andrew Brown NSW 18.46 7 Andrew Hill NSW 19.20 8 Shaun McDonough* TAS 19.32 9 Mathieu McGuire QLD 19.58 10 Matt Doyle* VIC 20.00 11 Aaron Breed QLD 20.03 12 Jim Russell VIC 20.58 13 Will Kennedy* SA 21.42 14 James Fuller* SA 24.54 15 Graham Braid WA 25.44 16 Nicholas Collins* VIC 25.47 17 Andrew Mogridge SA 25.49

Heat 3 (3.0km)

1 Brodie Nankervis* TAS 17.25 2 Bruce Arthur VIC 18.06 3 Max Neve VIC 18.57 4 Todd Neve* VIC 19.01 5 Tim Effeney QLD 19.18 6 Bryan Keely VIC 19.26 7 Ricky Thackray WA 20.34 8 Blair Trewin VIC 22.09 9 Craig Feuerherdt VIC 22.14 10 David Brownridge VIC 22.54 11 Paulo Alvear Fujii* QLD 24.26 12 Angus Roberts* NSW 24.44 13 Jarrah Day* TAS 25.39 14 Jemery Day TAS 25.44 15 Steve Fletcher WA 29.12 16 Mason Arthur* VIC 39.23 Matthew Hill NSW DNF

Women

Heat 1 (2.2km)

1 Grace Crane TAS 16.34 2 Bridget Anderson QLD 17.21 3 Anna Sheldon QLD 17.38 4 Katelyn Effeney QLD 19.28 5 Rachel West WA 20.05 6 Mary Fleming* VIC 20.33 7 Lisa Grant NSW 20.35 8 Melanie Fuller* SA 20.55 9 Ceri Pass WA 21.12 10 Amanda Holmgren* NSW 22.26 11 Lucy Fleming* VIC 25.08 12 Rebecca Jaffe* VIC 32.22

Heat 2 (2.2km)

1 Rachel Effeney QLD 14.16 2 Jasmine Neve VIC 15.28 3 Heather Muir* QLD 16.53 4= Lauren Gillis SA 17.32 4= Jacqui Doyle* ACT 17.32 6 Clare Brownridge VIC 17.48 7 Laurina Neumann VIC 17.59 8 Olivia Sprod* SA 19.36 9 Anna Dowling* TAS 19.40 Rosie Dalheim* VIC DNF

Heat 3 (2.2km)

1 Susanne Casanova SA 17.38 2 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 17.55 3 Mace Neve ACT 18.01 4 Belinda Lawford ACT 18.20 5 Lanita Steer* VIC 18.56 6 Nicola Blatchford* NSW 19.11 7 Asha Steer* VIC 19.36 8 Rebecca Butler* TAS 21.59 9 Fern Tomas SA 23.13 10 Sally Young* SA 23.19

Finals

Men A (2.9km)

1 Matthew Crane ACT 14.22 2 Lachlan Dow ACT 15.12 3 Simon Uppill SA 15.18 4 Bruce Arthur VIC 15.32 5 Ian Lawford* ACT 15.46 6 Oscar McNulty* WA 15.48 7 Josh Blatchford NSW 15.57 8 Bryan Keely VIC 16.10 9 Victor Mansner VIC 16.32 10 Matthew Parton NSW 16.47 11 Andrew Barnett* ACT 16.48 12 Todd Neve* VIC 17.12 13 Brodie Nankervis* TAS 17.41 14 Lachlan Hallett SA 17.45 15 Max Neve VIC 17.54 16 Andrew Hill NSW 17.55 17 Ashley Nankervis* TAS 18.05 18 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 18.25 19 Henry McNulty* WA 18.36 20 Andrew Brown NSW 18.37 21 Tim Effeney QLD 18.49 22 Shaun McDonough* TAS 19.20 23 Ricky Thackray WA 19.25 24 Blair Trewin VIC 19.33

Men B (2.9km)

1 Chris Naunton VIC 15.56 2 Aaron Breed QLD 17.45 3 Matt Doyle* VIC 17.59 4 Matthew Hill* NSW 18.54 5 Jim Russell VIC 18.55 6 Craig Feuerherdt VIC 19.06 7 Angus Robinson* VIC 19.29 8 David Brownridge VIC 20.07 9 John Nieuwenhoven SA 20.20 10 James Fuller* SA 20.26 11 Jemery Day TAS 20.33 12 Mathieu McGuire QLD 20.44 13 Steve Fletcher WA 21.00 14 Jarrah Day* TAS 21.09 15 Craig Dufty WA 21.10 16 Nicholas Collins* VIC 21.17 17 Graham Braid WA 21.52 18 Kelly Bertei* SA 21.59 19 Aiden Sullivan* SA 22.10 20 Conrad Elson SA 22.26 21 Tyson Hillyard SA 22.28 22 Angus Roberts* NSW 23.02 23 Paulo Alvear Fujii* QLD 23.39 24 Andrew Mogridge SA 24.13 25 Dirk Nankervis TAS 33.18 26 Mason Arthur* VIC 33.58 Will Kennedy* SA DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 8 (Crane, Dow, Lawford) 2 Victorian Nuggets 21 (Arthur, Keely, Mansner) 3 NSW Stingers 33 (Blatchford, Parton, Hill) 4 Western Nomads 48 (O.McNulty, H.McNulty, Thackray) 5 Southern Arrows 50 (Uppill, Hallett, Nieuwenhoven) 6 Tassie Foresters 52 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, McDonough) 7 Queensland Cyclones 83 (Effeney, Breed, McGuire)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 19 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, McDonough) 2 Victorian Nuggets 24 (Neve, Doyle, Robinson) 3 Southern Arrows 43 (Fuller, Bertei, Sullivan) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 4/2 (Lawford, Barnett) 5 Western Nomads 9/2 (O.McNulty, H.McNulty) 6 NSW Stingers 27/2 (Hill, Roberts) 7 Queensland Cyclones 18/1 (Fujii)

Women

No race.

Teams - senior (from qualifying results)

1 Queensland Cyclones 12 (R.Effeney, Anderson, Sheldon) 2 Victorian Nuggets 21 (J.Neve, Prendergast, L.Steer) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 27 (M.Neve, Lawford, Doyle) 4 Southern Arrows 33 (Casanova, Gillis, Sprod) 5 Tassie Foresters 48 (Crane, Butler, Dowling) 6 NSW Stingers 63 (Blatchford, Grant, Holmgren) 7 Western Nomads 38/2 (West, Pass)

Teams - junior (from qualifying results)

1 Victorian Nuggets 13 (L.Steer, Fleming, A.Steer) 2 Southern Arrows 25 (Sprod, Fuller, Young) 3 NSW Stingers 15/2 (Blatchford, Holmgren) 4 Tassie Foresters 17/2 (Butler, Dowling) 5 Queensland Cyclones 1/1 (Muir) 6 Canberra Cockatoos 2/1 (Doyle)