National Orienteering League 2016

Round 1 (Melbourne Sprint Weekend 1), RMIT Bundoora, 12 March

Placings in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.1km)

1 Ralph Street VIC 12.10 2 Peter Bray VIC 12.43 3 Brodie Nankervis TAS 12.52 4 Ian Lawford ACT 13.10 5 (1) Patrick Jaffe VIC 13.12 6 Simon Uppill SA 13.18 7 Henry McNulty WA 13.19 8 Bruce Arthur VIC 13.21 9 Theo Fleurent ACT 13.22 10 Emil Granqvist ACT 13.31 11 Kerrin Rattray SA 13.55 12 Oscar McNulty WA 14.21 13 Andrew Barnett ACT 14.28 14 Josh Blatchford NSW 14.30 15 Alex Massey NSW 14.34 16 (2) Will Kennedy SA 14.35 17 (3) Ashley Nankervis TAS 14.39 18 (4) Stephen Melhuish ACT 14.40 19 Todd Neve VIC 14.43 20= (5=) Riley de Jong QLD 14.44 20= (5=) Simeon Burrill QLD 14.44 22 Peter Hobbs VIC 14.53 23 Andrew Brown NSW 14.56 24 Rob Baker VIC 15.01 25 (7) Aidan Dawson NSW 15.06 26 (8) Toby Wilson NSW 15.07 27 Angus Robinson VIC 15.08 28 Andrew Rowan VIC 15.13 29 (9) Duncan Currie NSW 15.19 30 (10) Oliver Mill ACT 15.21 31 (11) Aston Key VIC 15.27 32 (12) Angus Haines SA 15.38 33 (13) Nicholas Collins VIC 15.41 34 Ben Goonan VIC 15.48 35 Ricky Thackray WA 15.58 36 Craig Dufty WA 16.04 37 (14) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 16.14 38 John Nieuwenhoven SA 16.16 39 Scott Gavens VIC 16.28 40 (15) Jimmy Cameron VIC 16.33 41 Simon Rouse VIC 16.37 42 (16) Nicholas Congedi SA 16.43 43 David Brownridge VIC 16.53 44 Timothy Jackson VIC 16.57 45 James Robertson VIC 17.02 46 Jim Russell VIC 17.04 47 (17) Ciaran Lane ACT 17.07 48 Alex Ikin VIC 17.24 49 (18) Max Dalheim VIC 17.25 50 Geoff Lawford VIC 17.43 51 Blair Trewin VIC 17.44 52 (19) Even Fossum VIC 18.05 53 Tyson Hillyard SA 18.06 54 (20) Glenn James VIC 18.15 55 Kristian Ruuska VIC 18.41 56 Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 18.52 57 Wayne Eliot WA 19.10 58 (21) Lachlan Cherry VIC 19.24 59 (22) Peter Collins VIC 20.35 60 Adam Nolan WA 22.30 61 (23) Henry Cameron VIC 24.20 Sten Claessens WA DNF Warren Key VIC DNF Glen Charlton NSW DNF Leon Keely VIC DNF Jack Neumann QLD DNF Jarrah Day TAS DNF Matt Doyle VIC DNF

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 38.05 (Street, Bray, Jaffe) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 40.03 (Lawford, Fleurent, Granqvist) 3 Southern Arrows 41.48 (Uppill, Rattray, Kennedy) 4 Western Nomads 43.38 (H.McNulty, O.McNulty, Thackray) 5 Tassie Foresters 43.45 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, O'Halloran) 6 NSW Stingers 44.00 (Blatchford, Massey, Brown) 7 Queensland Cyclones 48.20 (de Jong, Burrill, Fujii)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 44.20 (Jaffe, Key, Collins) 2 NSW Stingers 45.32 (Dawson, Wilson, Currie) 3 Southern Arrows 46.56 (Kennedy, Haines, Congedi) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 47.28 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 5 Queensland Cyclones 29.28/2 (de Jong, Burrill) 6 Tassie Foresters 30.53/2 (A.Nankervis, O'Halloran)

Women (2.8km)

1 Natasha Key VIC 13.50 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 14.40 3 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 14.54 4 Bridget Anderson SA 15.04 5 (1) Lanita Steer VIC 15.20 6 (2) Winnie Oakhill QLD 15.21 7 (3) Tara Melhuish ACT 15.23 8 Liis Johanson VIC 15.26 9 Michele Dawson NSW 15.36 10= Anna Sheldon QLD 15.44 10= (4) Asha Steer VIC 15.44 12 Nicola Blatchford NSW 16.15 13 Heather Muir QLD 16.16 14 Rachel West WA 16.27 15 (5) Anna Dowling TAS 16.52 16 (6) Zoe Dowling TAS 17.11 17 Clare Brownridge VIC 17.21 18 Olivia Sprod SA 17.52 19 (7) Leisha Maggs VIC 18.20 20 Clare Baker VIC 18.24 21 Jenny Casanova SA 18.34 22 Jayne Sales VIC 18.44 23 Emily Wood VIC 18.46 24 (8) Lauren Baade QLD 18.48 25 (9) Ella Johnson TAS 18.49 26 Nicola Marshall TAS 19.14 27 (10) Rosie Dalheim VIC 19.46 28 (11) Jo-Anna Maynard WA 19.54 29 Helen Baade QLD 20.03 30 Rebecca Shaw VIC 21.09 31 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 21.40 32 Natasha Sparg WA 24.08 33 Cassandra Dutton VIC 24.13 Belinda Lawford ACT DNF

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 44.04 (Key, Prendergast, L.Steer) 2 Queensland Cyclones 45.45 (Effeney, Oakhill, Sheldon) 3 Southern Arrows 51.30 (Anderson, Sprod, Casanova) 4 Tassie Foresters 52.52 (A. Dowling, Z.Dowling, Johnson) 5 NSW Stingers 53.31 (Dawson, Blatchford, Radstaak) 6 Western Nomads 60.29 (West, Maynard, Sparg) 7 Canberra Cockatoos 15.23/1 (Melhuish)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 49.24 (L.Steer, A.Steer, Maggs) 2 Tassie Foresters 52.52 (A.Dowling, Z.Dowling, Johnson) 3 Queensland Cyclones 34.09/2 (Oakhill, Baade) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 15.23/1 (Melhuish) 5 Western Nomads 19.54/1 (Maynard)