2008 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 12, Mount Pearson, 18 May

M21E and M17-20E ran separate courses but W21E and W17-20E ran on the same course. In the latter case the results are shown as a single list with junior placings in brackets.

Results

M21E (13.7km)

1 Rob Walter ACT 97.31 2 Rob Preston NSW 98.43 3 William Hawkins ACT 101.19 4 Matt Parton NSW 103.05 5 Reuben Smith SA 103.57 6 Blair Trewin VIC 104.05 7 Ryan Smyth TAS 104.29 8 Chris Naunton VIC 105.30 9 Ben Rattray SA 106.04 10 Eric Morris NSW 108.29 11 Bruce Arthur VIC 108.47 12 Leon Keely VIC 108.50 13 David Brownridge VIC 109.02 14 Simon Goddard VIC 111.42 15 Morten Neve VIC 112.04 16 Paul Liggins TAS 115.02 17 Jim Russell VIC 116.05 18 James Sheldon QLD 118.16 19 Dave Meyer NSW 118.36 20 Louis Elson TAS 123.10 21 Lee Andrewartha TAS 124.12 22 Lance Read QLD 124.27 23 Steve Doyle QLD 130.42 24 Lachlan Hallett SA 132.00 25 Mathieu McGuire QLD 133.16 26 Seb Dunne ACT 139.48 27 Nick Andrewartha TAS 145.32 28 Anthony Brown TAS 148.39 Ian Anderson QLD DNF Kerrin Rattray SA DNF Bryan Keely VIC DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 310.17 (Preston, Parton, Morris) 2 Victorian Nuggets 318.22 (Trewin, Naunton, Arthur) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 338.38 (Walter, Hawkins, Dunne) 4 Southern Arrows 342.01 (Smith, B.Rattray, Hallett) 5 Tassie Foresters 342.41 (Smyth, Liggins, Elson) 6 Queensland Cyclones 373.25 (Sheldon, Read, Doyle)

M17-20E (8.9km)

1 Geoff Stacey ACT 72.39 2 Oliver Mitchell QLD 74.56 3 Oscar Phillips TAS 75.52 4 Joshua Blatchford NSW 79.31 5 Tristan Lee SA 83.03 6 Oliver Crosato QLD 85.06 7 Patrick Watts TAS 88.20 8 Callum Fagg TAS 95.17

Teams

1 Tassie Foresters 259.29 (Phillips, Watts, Fagg) 2 Queensland Cyclones 160.02/2 (Mitchell, Crosato) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 72.39/1 (Stacey) 4 NSW Stingers 79.31/1 (Blatchford) 5 Southern Arrows 83.03/1 (Lee)

Women (8.9km)

1 Jo Allison ACT 70.56 2 Kathryn Ewels VIC 72.08 3 Anna Sheldon QLD 74.52 4 Shannon Jones ACT 77.10 5 (1) Laurina Neumann QLD 79.08 6 Vanessa Round SA 79.17 7 Tracy Bluett NSW 82.32 8 Susanne Casanova SA 86.03 9= Jasmine Neve VIC 88.24 9= Julia Davies QLD 88.24 11 Ilka Barr VIC 92.01 12 Briohny Davey NSW 92.42 13 Kellie Whitfield WA 93.48 14 Mace Neve ACT 93.52 15 (2) Rachel Effeney QLD 94.43 16 (3) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 95.33 17 Cath Chalmers WA 95.40 18 (4) Bridget Anderson QLD 96.24 19 (5) Krystal Neumann QLD 102.40 20 (6) Sarah Buckerfield TAS 104.33 21 Emma Warren TAS 112.46 22 Jessica Fuller-Smith TAS 123.53 23 (7) Catherine Hewitt TAS 132.24 Allison Jones ACT DNF

Teams senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 241.58 (Allison, S.Jones, M.Neve) 2 Queensland Cyclones 242.24 (Sheldon, L.Neumann, Davies) 3 Victorian Nuggets 252.33 (Ewels, J.Neve, Barr) 4 Tassie Foresters 341.12 (Buckerfield, Warren, Fuller-Smith) 5 Southern Arrows 165.20/2 (Round, Casanova) 6 NSW Stingers 175.14/2 (Bluett, Davey) 7 Western Nomads 189.28/2 (Whitfield, Chalmers)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 270.15 (L.Neumann, Effeney, Anderson) 2 Tassie Foresters 236.57/2 (Buckerfield, Hewitt) 3 Victorian Nuggets 95.33/1 (Prendergast)