National Orienteering League 2013

Round 12 (Australian Middle Distance Championships), The Gib, 5 October

In this event, the junior men (but not the junior women) ran the same course as the seniors and were thus eligible for senior points.

Results

M21E (5.0km)

1 Matthew Crane ACT 35.10 2 Simon Uppill SA 35.17 3 Matt Ogden NZ 35.55 4 Tim Robertson NZ 36.05 5 Nick Hann NZ 36.45 6 Rob Preston NSW 37.14 7 Murray Scown ACT 39.02 8 Dave Shepherd ACT 39.03 9 Lachlan Dow ACT 39.07 10 Max Neve VIC 39.45 11 Fredrik Johansson VIC 40.18 12 Thomas Reynolds NZ 41.04 13 Bruce Arthur VIC 41.14 14 Dave Meyer NSW 41.21 15 Mark Gregson QLD 41.52 16 Gareth Candy ACT 42.33 17 Steven Todkill NSW 42.47 18 Chris Naunton VIC 44.38 19 Matthew Parton NSW 44.44 20 Kasimir Gregory NSW 45.59 21 Alex Massey NSW 46.01 22 Eric Morris NSW 46.03 23 David Brownridge VIC 47.14 24 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 47.52 25 Ben Rattray SA 48.42 26 Paul Liggins VIC 49.45 27 Blair Trewin VIC 50.11 28 Geoff Stacey ACT 50.41 29 Andy Hogg ACT 50.46 30 Chris Helliwell ACT 51.33 31= Jock Davis NSW 51.38 31= Ben Goonan VIC 51.38 33 Simon Rouse VIC 52.52 34 Greg Barbour NSW 53.42 35 Conrad Elson TAS 54.32 36 Mathieu McGuire QLD 55.09 37 Matthew Purcell ACT 59.09 38 Lee Coady NSW 59.52 39 Matt Westwood WA 60.40 40 Robert Bennett NSW 62.42 41 Tom Walter ACT 65.59 42 John Toomey WA 67.31 43 Richard Goonan VIC 69.23 44 Gerho Verhas NZ 71.19 45 Darren Slattery NSW 73.40 46 Istvan Kertesz NSW 78.16 47 Graham Braid WA 80.13 Grant Bluett ACT DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 111.47 (Crane, Lawford, Scown) 2 Victorian Nuggets 121.17 (M.Neve, Johansson, Arthur) 3 NSW Stingers 121.22 (Preston, Meyer, Todkill) 4 Tassie Foresters 144.47 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Elson) 5 Queensland Cyclones 144.53 (Gregson, Calabro, McGuire) 6 Southern Arrows 147.28 (Uppill, Rattray, Sullivan) 7 Western Nomads 156.08 (O.McNulty, H.McNulty, Duncan)

W21E (4.1km)

1 Grace Crane TAS 34.40 2 Jasmine Neve VIC 36.20 3 Lizzie Ingham ACT 39.32 4 Kathryn Preston VIC 40.34 5 Hanny Allston TAS 41.01 6 Jo Allison ACT 41.07 7 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 41.44 8 Greta Knarston NZ 45.22 9 Krystal Neumann QLD 45.43 10 Tracy Marsh NSW 46.36 11 Anna Sheldon QLD 47.21 12 Bridget Anderson QLD 47.59 13 Clare Brownridge VIC 49.30 14 Lucy McGarva NSW 51.12 15 Lauren Gillis SA 51.55 16 Jenny Casanova SA 55.18 17 Mace Neve ACT 55.59 18 Belinda Lawford ACT 58.03 19 Lilian Burrill QLD 58.46 20 Briohny Seaman NSW 59.00 21 Amy Buckerfield TAS 62.23 22 Tamara Orr NSW 67.26 23 Emily Prudhoe NSW 74.05 24 Alice Westwood WA 74.21 25 Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 75.38 26 Anna Gray NZ 83.33 27 Hannah Bragg ACT 106.48

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 118.38 (J.Neve, Preston, Prendergast) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 136.38 (Ingham, Allison, M.Neve) 3 Tassie Foresters 138.04 (Crane, Allston, Buckerfield) 4 Queensland Cyclones 141.03 (Neumann, Sheldon, Anderson) 5 NSW Stingers 156.48 (Marsh, McGarva, Seaman) 6 Southern Arrows 107.13/2 (Gillis, Casanova) 7 Western Nomads 74.21/1 (Westwood)

M17-20E (5.0km)

1 Ian Lawford ACT 37.35 2 Oliver Poland ACT 40.14 3 Brodie Nankervis TAS 40.32 4 Matt Doyle VIC 41.32 5 Cameron Tier NZ 41.41 6 Shamus Morrison NZ 42.46 7 Nick Smith NZ 44.02 8 Andrew Barnett ACT 45.32 9 Matthew Goodall NZ 46.21 10 Todd Neve VIC 46.23 11 Ed Cory-Wright NZ 46.42 12 Ashley Nankervis TAS 49.43 13 Oscar McNulty WA 51.10 14 Thomas Eatson NZ 51.31 15 Henry McNulty WA 51.55 16 Cameron Duncan WA 53.03 17 Angus Roberts NSW 54.21 18 Paul de Jongh ACT 56.29 19 Nicholas Collins VIC 59.55 20 David Tay QLD 62.40 21 Aiden Sullivan SA 63.29 22 Aidan Dawson NSW 65.19 23 Matthew Hill NSW 65.46 24 Lawrence Jones NSW 69.57 25 James Fuller SA 79.22 26 Nic Cherry VIC 80.44

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 123.21 (Lawford, Poland, Barnett) 2 Victorian Nuggets 147.50 (Doyle, Neve, Collins) 3 Western Nomads 156.08 (O.McNulty, H.McNulty, Duncan) 4 NSW Stingers 185.26 (Roberts, Dawson, Hill) 5 Tassie Foresters 90.15/2 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis) 6 Southern Arrows 142.51/2 (Sullivan, Fuller) 7 Queensland Cyclones 62.40/1 (Tay)

W17-20E (3.3km)

1 Marketa Novotna WA 33.10 2 Kayla Fairbairn NZ 35.58 3 Heather Muir QLD 37.13 4 Jacqui Doyle ACT 37.44 5 Brianna Massie NZ 39.41 6 Nicola Marshall TAS 41.56 7 Lanita Steer VIC 46.06 8 Nicola Blatchford NSW 48.21 9 Michele Dawson NSW 48.23 10 Kate Salmon NZ 49.11 11 Anna Dowling TAS 50.10 12 Lucy Fleming VIC 50.36 13 Vida Fox NZ 50.42 14 Rebecca Batin NZ 50.51 15 Lauren Holmes NZ 51.05 16 Shea-Cara Hammond ACT 51.49 17 Rosie Dalheim VIC 52.48 18 Sonia Hollands NZ 53.51 19 Olivia Sprod SA 53.55 20 Alison Burrill QLD 56.23 21 Bridget Bennett NSW 57.59 22 Rebecca Jaffe VIC 73.25 23 Sally Young SA 78.01

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 149.30 (Steer, Fleming, Dalheim) 2 NSW Stingers 154.43 (Blatchford, Dawson, Bennett) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 89.33/2 (Doyle, Hammond) 4 Tassie Foresters 92.06/2 (Marshall, Dowling) 5 Queensland Cyclones 93.36/2 (Muir, Burrill) 6 Southern Arrows 131.56/2 (Sprod, Young) 7 Western Nomads 33.10/1 (Novotna)