National Orienteering League 2014

Round 12 (Australian Middle Distance Championships), Lovers Lane, 28 September

Although M21E and M17-20E ran the same course, juniors did not earn senior points at this event.

Results

M21E (6.2km)

1 Ian Lawford ACT 34.11 2 Jakob Edsen DEN 34.24 3 Simon Uppill SA 35.13 4 Dave Shepherd ACT 35.19 5 Eskil Schoning DEN 36.10 6 Tim Robertson NZ 36.57 7 Thor Norskov DEN 37.29 8 Bryan Keely VIC 39.18 9 David Brownridge VIC 39.31 10 Mark Gregson QLD 39.42 11 Dave Meyer NSW 39.47 12 Alex Massey NSW 40.04 13 Tomas Krajca WA 41.17 14 Geoff Stacey ACT 42.18 15 Craig Dufty WA 42.34 16 Andrew Hill NSW 43.34 17 Bruce Arthur VIC 43.44 18 Bill Edwards NZ 45.01 19 Henrik Rindom Knudsen DEN 45.14 20 Jock Davis NSW 45.20 21 Chris Naunton VIC 45.27 22 Andrew Brown NSW 46.00 23 Jim Russell VIC 46.31 24 Blair Trewin VIC 47.02 25 Steve Fletcher WA 47.38 26 Ricky Thackray WA 48.03 27 Wayne Eliot WA 51.47 28 Ben Goonan VIC 52.11 29 Harry Nicholson GBR 53.21 30 Simon Rouse VIC 56.26 31 Bryce Crage WA 81.18

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 111.48 (Lawford, Shepherd, Stacey) 2 Victorian Nuggets 122.33 (Keely, Brownridge, Arthur) 3 NSW Stingers 123.25 (Meyer, Massey, Hill) 4 Western Nomads 131.31 (Krajca, Dufty, Fletcher) 5 Southern Arrows 35.13/1 (Uppill) 6 Queensland Cyclones 39.42/1 (Gregson)

W21E (5.1km)

1 Lizzie Ingham ACT 33.41 2 Laura Robertson NZ 34.10 3 Krystal Neumann QLD 37.09 4 Rachel Effeney QLD 39.25 5 Laurina Neumann VIC 40.22 6 Kellie Whitfield WA 41.13 7 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 41.26 8 Bridget Anderson SA 41.43 9 Heather Muir QLD 42.00 10 Anna Sheldon QLD 42.42 11 Clare Brownridge VIC 43.17 12 Allison Jones ACT 43.32 13 Zoe Radford SA 45.12 14 Lilian Burrill QLD 45.44 15 Rachel West WA 47.24 16 Katelyn Effeney QLD 49.28 17 Shannon Jones ACT 50.35 18 Mary Fleming VIC 54.18 19 Virpi Komulainen WA 57.26 20 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 64.49 21 Natasha Sparg WA 71.38 22 Jenna Linehan WA 76.08

Teams

1 Queensland Cyclones 118.34 (K.Neumann, R.Effeney, Muir) 2 Victorian Nuggets 125.05 (L.Neumann, Prendergast, Brownridge) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 127.48 (Ingham, A.Jones, S.Jones) 4 Western Nomads 146.03 (Whitfield, West, Komulainen) 5 Southern Arrows 86.55/2 (Anderson, Radford) 6 NSW Stingers 64.49/1 (Radstaak)

M17-20E (6.2km)

1 Matt Doyle VIC 36.53 2 Brodie Nankervis TAS 37.38 3 Oscar McNulty WA 38.15 4 Ed Cory-Wright NZ 38.46 5 Tommy Hayes NZ 40.30 6 Devon Beckman NZ 40.42 7 Matt Goodall NZ 41.33 8 Aidan Dawson NSW 44.38 9 Jarrah Day TAS 45.24 10 Tom Ronnfeldt QLD 46.36 11 Nicholas Collins VIC 46.47 12 Will Kennedy SA 48.45 13 Jack Neumann QLD 48.50 14 Stephen Melhuish ACT 48.58 15 Cameron Duncan WA 49.26 16 Patrick Jaffe VIC 50.11 17 Toby Wilson NSW 50.28 18 Scott Charlton NSW 50.31 19 James Crosby NZ 50.43 20 Oisin Stronach TAS 51.06 21 Ciaran Lane ACT 51.14 22 Nic Cherry VIC 64.52 23 Andrew Mackay TAS 68.15 Elliott Meelen QLD DNF Oliver Mill ACT DNF Daniel Hill NSW DNF

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 133.51 (Doyle, Collins, Jaffe) 2 Tassie Foresters 134.08 (Nankervis, Day, Stronach) 3 NSW Stingers 145.37 (Dawson, Wilson, Charlton) 4 Western Nomads 87.41/2 (McNulty, Duncan) 5 Queensland Cyclones 95.26/2 (Ronnfeldt, Neumann) 6 Canberra Cockatoos 100.12/2 (Melhuish, Lane) 7 Southern Arrows 48.45/1 (Kennedy)

W17-20E (4.3km)

1 Nicola Blatchford NSW 35.28 2 Kayla Fairbairn NZ 35.37 3 Alice Tilley NZ 38.38 4 Hannah Goddard TAS 38.44 5 Anna Dowling TAS 38.48 6 Michele Dawson NSW 38.54 7 Lanita Steer VIC 39.20 8 Vida Fox NZ 42.23 9 Lauren Holmes NZ 42.50 10 Olivia Sprod SA 43.32 11 Bec Butler TAS 45.01 12 Nicola Marshall TAS 45.28 13 Heather Burridge QLD 48.16 14 Ella Johnson TAS 48.33 15 Leisha Maggs VIC 49.03 16 Alison Burrill QLD 52.44 17 Celsey Adams TAS 52.45 18 Rachel Austin WA 53.15 19 Bronte Gannon QLD 61.16

Teams

1 Tassie Foresters 122.33 (Goddard, Dowling, Butler) 2 Queensland Cyclones 162.16 (Burridge, Burrill, Gannon) 3 NSW Stingers 74.22/2 (Blatchford, Dawson) 4 Victorian Nuggets 88.23/2 (Steer, Maggs) 5 Southern Arrows 43.32/1 (Sprod) 6 Western Nomads 53.15/1 (Austin)