National Orienteering League 2004

Round 13/Spring Cup, Round 2 (NSW Middle Distance Championships), Tarcoola, 28 September 2004

Junior National League, Round 11 (Australian Schools Championships)

Results


# denotes those ineligible for National League points. Junior National League placings are given in brackets.

Men (7.4km)

1 Karl Dravitzki NZ 36.58 2 Eric Morris NSW 38.26 3 Chris Forne NZ 39.02 4 Darren Ashmore NZ 41.14 5 Warren Key VIC 41.21 6 Bruce Arthur SA 41.45 7 Neil Kerrison NZ 42.21 8 Nathan Lawley QLD 42.31 9 Stewart Fishwick ACT 43.27 10 Rob Preston NSW 43.31 11 (1) Chris Naunton VIC 43.35 12 Blair Trewin VIC 43.51 13 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 44.23 14 Jock Davis NSW 44.34 15 Craig Dufty WA 44.43 16 Scott Simson QLD 45.08 17 John Toomey WA 45.28 18 Nino Calabro QLD 45.52 19 Simon Goddard VIC 46.05 20 Mark Nemeth QLD 46.18 21 Oskar Booth ACT 46.33 22 Ian Meyer NSW 46.35 23 Anthony Scott ACT 46.40 24 (2) Lee Andrewartha TAS 46.59 25 Andy Hogg ACT 47.01 26 (3) Louis Elson TAS 47.11 27 Andrew McCarthy NZ 48.00 28 (4) Ryan Smyth TAS 48.03 29 Ian Anderson QLD 48.13 30 (5) Simon Uppill SA 48.24 31 (6) David Meyer NSW 48.30 32 (7) Rhys Challen WA 48.41 33 Chris Helliwell ACT 48.51 34 (8) Matthew Parton NSW 49.12 35 James Bradshaw NZ 49.29 36 (9) Conrad Elson TAS 50.17 37 Greg Flynn NZ 50.25 38 (10) Murray Scown ACT 50.42 39 Peter Preston NSW 51.31 40 Jason McCrae ACT 52.35 41 (11) Cody Whitfield WA 53.50 42 (12) Aaron Dodd VIC 53.51 43 (13) Keiran Sullivan QLD 54.49 44= (14) Steven Cusworth VIC 55.00 44= (14) Dane Cavanagh QLD 55.00 46 Stuart Fell VIC 55.19 47 (16) Alex Pentony Vran ACT 55.58 48 (17) David Brownridge VIC 56.33 49 (18) Sebastian Froude NSW 58.55 50 (19) Grant Erbacher ACT 59.03 51 (20) Geoffrey Stacey ACT 59.09 52 Rob Jessop NZ 59.19 53 Craig Feuerherdt VIC 60.14 54 Niall Bourke IRL 60.53# 55 Michael Warlters ACT 61.07 56 (21) Evan Barr VIC 61.09 57 Neil Simson QLD 61.23 58 (22) Morten Neve VIC 62.57 59 (23) Sebastien Dunne ACT 63.35 60 James Sheldon QLD 63.36 61 Riki Cambridge NZ 64.00 62 (24) Richard Pywell ACT 65.37 63 (25) Wesley Dose SA 65.53 64 (26) Paul Kappeler WA 66.10 65 Daniel Stott NZ 66.20 66 (27) Rob Fell VIC 67.01 67 (28) Tim Denham NSW 67.42 68 (29) Tim Dawson NSW 67.48 69 (30) Nick Andrewartha TAS 69.30 70 (31) Brett Merchant SA 69.43 71 (32) Aaron Simson-Woods QLD 70.49 72 Sam McNally NZ 71.39 73 (33) Matt Ryder QLD 74.12 74 (34) Kris Colwell SA 75.24 75 (35) Robert Torley ACT 75.39 76 (36) Oliver Mitchell QLD 76.55 77 Richard Glover NZ 81.46 78 (37) Tom Statham TAS 82.14 79 (38) Stephen Martin NSW 85.54 80 (39) Liam Parton NSW 91.25 81 (40) Max Sankauskas SA 93.22 82 (41) Michael Roberts SA 101.21 83 (42) Sebastian Woof TAS 103.26 84 (43) Gareth Williams SA 113.17 Christian Gigon AUT DNF Brent Edwards NZ DNF Paul Liggins VIC DNF

National League Teams

1 New Zealand 117.14 (Dravitzki, Forne, Ashmore) 2 NSW Stingers 126.33 (Morris, R.Preston, Davis) 3 Victorian Nuggets 129.41 (Key, Arthur, Naunton) 4 Queensland Cyclones 132.02 (Lawley, L.Calabro, S.Simson) 5 Canberra Cockatoos 136.40 (Fishwick, Booth, Scott) 6 Western Nomads 138.52 (Dufty, Toomey, Challen) 7 Tassie Foresters 142.13 (Andrewartha, L.Elson, Smyth) 8 Southern Arrows 184.00 (Uppill, Dose, Merchant)

Junior National League Teams

1 Tasmania 142.13 (Andrewartha, L.Elson, Smyth) 2 Victoria 152.26 (Naunton, Dodd, Cusworth) 3 New South Wales 156.37 (D.Meyer, M.Parton, Froude) 4 ACT 165.43 (Scown, Pentony Vran, Erbacher) 5 Western Australia 168.41 (Challen, Whitfield, Kappeler) 6 Queensland 173.25 (Sullivan, Cavanagh, Sheldon) 7 South Australia 184.00 (Uppill, Dose, Merchant)

Women (6.0km)

1 Nicki Taws ACT 38.49 2 Tracy Bluett NSW 39.10 3 (1) Julia Davies TAS 42.16 4 Anna Sheldon QLD 42.27 5 Tania Robinson NZ 42.56 6 (2) Mace Neve ACT 44.11 7 Allison Jones ACT 44.40 8 Claire Paterson NZ 45.41 9 Penny Kane NZ 45.46 10 Cath Chalmers WA 46.23 11 Clare Hawthorne VIC 47.16 12= (3) Heather Harding ACT 48.47 12= Briohny Davey NSW 48.47 14 Wendy Read QLD 49.37 15 (4) Hanny Allston TAS 50.08 16 (5) Rebecca Hembrow SA 51.06 17 Hania Lada VIC 51.16 18 Jo Allison ACT 51.20 19 (6) Jasmine Neve VIC 51.58 20 (7) Vanessa Round SA 52.16 21 (8) Claire Hawkins QLD 52.34 22 (9) Zebedy Hallett SA 52.49 23 Nicola Woolford TAS 53.11 24 (10) Kellie Whitfield WA 53.23 25 Lizzie Ingham NZ 53.48 26 (11) Erin Post WA 54.13 27 Gayle Quantock ACT 54.24 28 (12) Melanie Simpson ACT 54.35 29 (13) Bridie Kean VIC 54.59 30 Rebecca Smith NZ 55.40 31 (14) Clare Brownridge VIC 55.57 32 Lise Moen NZ 57.11 33 Emma Watson NZ 57.49 34 Rita Homes NZ 58.38 35 (15) Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 58.59 36 (16) Jess Davis TAS 59.22 37 (17) Eleanor Haas TAS 59.34 38 (18) Kendal Sutherland WA 60.16 39 (19) Mallory Hughes SA 60.30 40 (20) Emma Warren TAS 60.48 41 (21) Sophie Barker ACT 61.28 42 Natalie Rouse NZ 61.50 43 Amber Morrison NZ 62.34 44 (22) Ruth Burrill QLD 62.46 45 (23) Moira Goddard VIC 63.06 46 (24) Anthea Barrow TAS 64.03 47 (25) Amy Gibbens QLD 65.25 48 (26) Heather McDonald ACT 66.53 49 (27) Kim van Netten NSW 67.33 50 (28) Jana Vitesnikova TAS 68.20 51 Fionne Austin IRL 69.07# 52 (29) Jayde Livingstone NSW 69.08 53 (30) Sarah Dunnage WA 69.11 54 (31) Maria Bernardi ACT 71.44 55 Sarah Gray NZ 72.54 56 (32) Laurina Neumann QLD 73.32 57 Emily Wall NZ 78.32 58 (33) Jess Smith TAS 78.48 59 (34) Lauren Stewart NSW 80.11 60 (35) Ilka Barr VIC 85.14 61 (36) Annette Wilson WA 87.58 62 (37) Sarah Denham NSW 96.12 63 (38) Jessica Radstaak ACT 101.22 64 (39) Peta Johannsen SA 107.39 Janetta Davis VIC DNF Rachel West WA DNF Grace Elson TAS DNF Marquita Gelderman NZ DNF

National League Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 127.40 (Taws, M.Neve, Jones) 2 Queensland Cyclones 134.20 (Davies, Sheldon, Read) 3 New Zealand 134.23 (Robinson, Paterson, Kane) 4 Victorian Nuggets 150.30 (Hawthorne, Lada, J.Neve) 5 Western Nomads 153.59 (Chalmers, Whitfield, Post) 6 NSW Stingers 155.30 (Bluett, Davey, van Netten) 7 Southern Arrows 156.11 (Hembrow, Round, Hallett) 8 Tassie Foresters 169.04 (Allston, Davis, Haas)

Junior National League Teams

1 ACT 147.33 (M.Neve, Harding, Simpson) 2 Queensland 153.49 (Davies, Hawkins, Cavanagh) 3 South Australia 156.11 (Hembrow, Round, Hallett) 4 Victoria 162.54 (J.Neve, Kean, Brownridge) 5 Western Australia 167.52 (Whitfield, Post, Sutherland) 6 Tasmania 169.04 (Allston, Davis, Haas) 7 New South Wales 216.52 (van Netten, Livingstone, Stewart)