2005 National Orienteering League

Round 13 (Australian Sprint Championships), St. Helens, Tasmania, 30 September

Competitors in M/W17-20E were eligible to contribute towards senior points.

Results

M21E (3.2km)

1 Rune Olsen VIC 13.50 2= Grant Bluett ACT 13.53 2= Eric Morris NSW 13.53 4 Ben Rattray SA 14.10 5 Kerrin Rattray SA 14.36 6 Mark Lawson NZL 14.42 7 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.45 8 Gareth Candy WA 14.46 9 Rob Preston NSW 14.47 10 Adrian Jackson VIC 14.56 11 Warren Key VIC 15.04 12 Lachlan Hallett SA 15.09 13 John Toomey WA 15.21 14 Ian Anderson QLD 15.31 15 Peter Preston NSW 15.32 16 Andy Hogg ACT 15.46 17 Nino Calabro QLD 15.47 18 Blair Trewin VIC 15.49 19 Glenn Meyer NSW 15.52 20 Craig Dufty WA 15.56 21 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 15.59 22 Scott Simson QLD 16.04 23 John Nieuwenhoven SA 16.30 24 Matthew Patten TAS 16.43 25 Adam Scammell VIC 16.51 26 Dion Keech VIC 16.53 27 Anthony Scott ACT 16.55 28 Ivan Komyshan WA 17.01 29= Andrew Peat NZL 17.03 29= David Brownridge VIC 17.03 31 Piotr Czajkowski VIC 17.07 32 Dane Cavanagh QLD 17.54 33 Tyson Hillyard SA 18.03 34 Patrick Saile TAS 18.57 35 Mike Dowling TAS 19.28 36 Jonathan Sutcliffe QLD 19.30 37 Paul Liggins VIC 19.33 38 Ian Dalton WA 19.38 39 Ian Meyer NSW 20.02 40 Robert Jessop NZL 37.33

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 43.31 (Olsen, Arthur, Jackson) 2 Southern Arrows 43.40 (B.Rattray, K.Rattray, Uppill) 3 NSW Stingers 43.49 (Morris, R.Preston, D.Meyer) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 44.25 (Bluett, Candy, Hogg) 5 Tassie Foresters 45.57 (Smyth, L.Elson, L.Andrewartha) 6 Queensland Cyclones 46.38 (Stott, Anderson, N.Calabro) 7 Western Nomads 47.04 (Toomey, Challen, Dufty)

W21E (2.9km)

1 Anna Danielsson ACT 15.34 2 Grace Elson TAS 15.38 3 Tracy Bluett NSW 15.40 4 Danielle Winslow TAS 15.43 5 Julia Davies QLD 15.48 6 Kathryn Ewels VIC 16.01 7 Clare Hawthorne VIC 16.08 8 Jasmine Neve VIC 16.37 9 Briohny Davey NSW 16.49 10 Catherine Murphy NSW 16.52 11 Lara Prince NZL 17.13 12 Kirsten Fairfax VIC 17.14 13 Rachel West WA 17.18 14 Shannon Jones ACT 17.30 15 Cath Chalmers WA 17.32 16 Hania Lada VIC 17.39 17 Felicity Brown NSW 17.56 18 Zoe Radford SA 18.27 19 Clare Leung QLD 18.29 20 Anthea Barrow TAS 18.32 21 Thorlene Egerton QLD 18.45 22 Wendy Read QLD 19.11 23 Kate Bodger NZL 19.19 24 Phoebe Dent NSW 19.49 25 Gayle Quantock-Simson QLD 21.36 26 Andrea Woolford TAS 22.52

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 48.46 (Ewels, Hawthorne, Neve) 2 Tassie Foresters 49.10 (Elson, Winslow, Warren) 3 NSW Stingers 49.21 (Bluett, Davey, Murphy) 4 Western Nomads 50.16 (Post, Dunnage, West) 5 Queensland Cyclones 53.02 (Davies, Leung, Egerton) 6 Southern Arrows 53.16 (Hughes, Hallett, Radford) 7 Canberra Cockatoos 55.53 (Danielsson, Jones, Booth)

M17-20E (3.2km)

1 Ryan Smyth TAS 14.53 2 Simon Uppill SA 14.54 3 Thomas Reynolds NZL 14.55 4 Dave Meyer NSW 15.09 5 Chris Naunton VIC 15.17 6= Daniel Stott QLD 15.20 6= Louis Elson TAS 15.20 8 Lee Andrewartha TAS 15.44 9 Rhys Challen WA 15.47 10 Martin Peat NZL 15.53 11 Cody Whitfield WA 15.55 12 Sam McNally NZL 16.06 13 Evan Barr VIC 16.07 14= Tristan Lee SA 16.22 14= Scott McDonald NZL 16.22 16= Brett Merchant SA 16.27 16= Jack Vincent NZL 16.27 18 Matthew Hope TAS 16.28 19 Conrad Elson TAS 16.30 20 Simon Jager NZL 16.46 21 Kieran Sullivan QLD 16.52 22 Richard Pywell ACT 17.04 23 Tom Statham TAS 17.22 24 Oliver Mitchell QLD 17.24 25 James Sheldon QLD 17.44 26 Luke Topfer TAS 17.55 27 Sebastian Woof TAS 18.06 28 Geoffrey Stacey ACT 18.19 29 Sebastian Froude NSW 18.23 30 Max Sankauskas SA 18.35 31 Aaron Simson-Woods QLD 18.46 32 Murray Scown ACT 19.03 33 Nick Andrewartha TAS 19.06 34 Bryan Keely VIC 20.00 35 Stephen Martin VIC 20.02 36 Michael Roberts SA 20.45 37 Sam Monaghan ACT 23.50 Liam Parton NSW DNF

Teams

1 Tasmania 45.57 (Smyth, L.Elson, L.Andrewartha) 2 South Australia 47.33 (Uppill, Lee, Merchant) 3 Queensland 49.36 (Stott, Sullivan, Mitchell) 4 Victoria 51.24 (Naunton, Barr, Keely) 5 ACT 54.26 (Pywell, Stacey, Scown) 6 Western Australia 31.42/2 (Challen, Whitfield) 7 New South Wales 33.32/2 (Meyer, Froude)

W17-20E (2.9km)

1 Kate Rea NZL 16.02 2 Lizzie Ingham NZL 16.04 3 Erin Post WA 16.08 4 Sarah Dunnage WA 16.50 5 Mallory Hughes SA 17.23 6 Zebedy Hallett SA 17.26 7 Kellie Whitfield WA 17.47 8 Emma Warren TAS 17.49 9 Kendal Sutherland WA 17.53 10 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 19.04 11 Tessa Ramsden NZL 19.43 12 Georgia Whitla NZL 20.07 13 Ruth Burrill QLD 20.12 14 Ellie Haas TAS 22.21 15 Ineka Booth ACT 22.49 16 Peta Johannsen SA 23.11 Annette Wilson WA DNF Rebecca White WA DNF

Teams

1 Western Australia 50.45 (Post, Dunnage, Whitfield) 2 South Australia 58.00 (Hughes, Hallett, Johannsen) 3 Queensland 39.16/2 (Cavanagh, Burrill) 4 Tasmania 40.10/2 (Warren, Haas) 5 ACT 22.49/1 (Booth)