National Orienteering League 2014

Round 13 (Australian Sprint Championships), Curtin University, 29 September

Although juniors and seniors ran the same course, entrants in junior classes did not earn senior points at this event.

Results

M21E (2.5km)

1 Tim Robertson NZ 14.11 2 Jakob Edsen DEN 14.37 3 Thor Norskov DEN 14.51 4 Simon Uppill SA 14.58 5 Ian Lawford ACT 15.08 6 Dave Shepherd ACT 15.45 7 Mark Gregson QLD 15.56 8 Bruce Arthur VIC 15.57 9 Alex Massey NSW 16.26 10 Henrik Rindom Knudsen DEN 16.28 11 Tomas Krajca WA 16.31 12 Eskil Schoning DEN 16.32 13 Josh Blatchford NSW 16.42 14 Dave Meyer NSW 16.43 15 Bryan Keely VIC 16.47 16 Andrew Hill NSW 17.31 17 Bill Edwards NZ 17.37 18 Ricky Thackray WA 17.41 19 Chris Naunton VIC 17.46 20 David Brownridge VIC 18.25 21 Craig Dufty WA 18.27 22 Jock Davis NSW 18.41 23 Harry Nicholson GBR 18.49 24 Geoff Stacey ACT 19.22 25 Blair Trewin VIC 19.26 26 Wayne Eliot WA 19.38 27 Steve Fletcher WA 19.44 28 Jim Russell VIC 19.49 29 Greg Barbour NSW 21.40 30 Ben Goonan VIC 21.57 31 Simon Rouse VIC 23.50 Andrew Brown NSW DNF Sten Claessens WA DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 49.51 (Massey, Blatchford, Meyer) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 50.15 (Lawford, Shepherd, Stacey) 3 Victorian Nuggets 50.30 (Arthur, Keely, Naunton) 4 Western Nomads 52.39 (Krajca, Thackray, Dufty) 5 Southern Arrows 14.58/1 (Uppill) 6 Queensland Cyclones 15.56/1 (Gregson)

W21E (2.2km)

1 Lizzie Ingham ACT 12.33 2 Laura Robertson NZ 12.37 3 Rachel Effeney QLD 13.13 4 Heather Muir QLD 14.39 5 Bridget Anderson SA 14.52 6 Natasha Key VIC 14.58 7 Allison Jones ACT 15.03 8 Kellie Whitfield WA 15.14 9 Krystal Neumann QLD 15.15 10 Lilian Burrill QLD 15.17 11 Clare Brownridge VIC 15.23 12 Anna Sheldon QLD 15.46 13 Laurina Neumann VIC 15.48 14 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 16.10 15 Rachel West WA 16.18 16 Katelyn Effeney QLD 16.21 17 Mary Fleming VIC 16.44 18 Zoe Radford SA 17.12 19 Jenny Casanova SA 17.14 20 Shannon Jones ACT 17.19 21 Virpi Komulainen WA 18.07 22 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 18.25 23 Natasha Sparg WA 20.56 24 Jenna Linehan WA 20.57 25 Marina Iskhakova NSW 24.27 26 Sirpa Komulainen WA 33.56

Teams

1 Queensland Cyclones 43.07 (R.Effeney, Muir, K.Neumann) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 44.55 (Ingham, A.Jones, S.Jones) 3 Victorian Nuggets 46.09 (Key, Brownridge, L.Neumann) 4 Southern Arrows 49.16 (Anderson, Radford, Casanova) 5 Western Nomads 49.39 (Whitfield, West, Komulainen) 6 NSW Stingers 42.52/2 (Radstaak, Iskhakova)

M17-20E (2.5km)

1 Oscar McNulty WA 14.56 2 Devon Beckman NZ 15.18 3 Matt Goodall NZ 15.47 4 Tommy Hayes NZ 15.57 5 Matt Doyle VIC 16.15 6 Brodie Nankervis TAS 16.25 7 Ed Cory-Wright NZ 16.43 8 Patrick Jaffe VIC 17.00 9 Aidan Dawson NSW 17.06 10 James Crosby NZ 17.26 11 Jarrah Day TAS 17.28 12 Cameron Duncan WA 17.52 13 Nicholas Collins VIC 18.02 14 Stephen Melhuish ACT 18.03 15 Oliver Mill ACT 18.29 16 Toby Wilson NSW 18.44 17 Ciaran Lane ACT 18.48 18 Tom Ronnfeldt QLD 18.56 19 Daniel Hill NSW 19.03 20 Scott Charlton NSW 20.01 21 Will Kennedy SA 20.22 22 Elliott Meelen QLD 20.29 23 Matthew Hill NSW 22.45 24 Andrew Mackay TAS 23.24 25 Oisin Stronach TAS 26.10 26 Luke Nichols TAS 27.30 Jack Neumann QLD DNF

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 51.17 (Doyle, Jaffe, Collins) 2 NSW Stingers 54.53 (Dawson, Wilson, D.Hill) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 55.20 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 4 Tassie Foresters 57.17 (Nankervis, Day, Mackay) 5 Western Nomads 32.48/2 (McNUlty, Duncan) 6 Queensland Cyclones 39.25/2 (Ronnfeldt, Meelen) 7 Southern Arrows 20.22/1 (Kennedy)

W17-20E (2.2km)

1 Alice Tilley NZ 14.25 2 Kayla Fairbairn NZ 15.11 3 Nicola Blatchford NSW 15.26 4 Vida Fox NZ 15.46 5 Michele Dawson NSW 16.00 6 Alison Burrill QLD 16.11 7 Hannah Goddard TAS 16.22 8 Lauren Holmes NZ 16.23 9 Heather Burridge QLD 16.26 10 Anna Dowling TAS 16.31 11= Bec Butler TAS 17.32 11= Melanie Fuller SA 17.32 13 Olivia Sprod SA 17.40 14 Nicola Marshall TAS 17.56 15 Lanita Steer VIC 18.18 16 Celsey Adams TAS 18.56 17 Rachel Austin WA 19.01 18 Leisha Maggs VIC 19.07 19 Bronte Gannon QLD 19.24 20 Ella Johnson TAS 21.14

Teams

1 Tassie Foresters 50.25 (Goddard, Dowling, Butler) 2 Queensland Cyclones 52.01 (Burrill, Burridge, Gannon) 3 NSW Stingers 31.26/2 (Blatchford, Dawson) 4 Southern Arrows 35.12/2 (Fuller, Sprod) 5 Victorian Nuggets 37.25/2 (Steer, Maggs) 6 Western Nomads 19.01/1 (Austin)