National Orienteering League 2015

Round 13 (Australian Sprint Distance Championships), St. Patrick'S College, Ballarat, 2 October

Junior results are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.2km)

1 Ralph Street GBR 10.48 2 Matt Ogden NZ 10.59 3 (1) Tommy Hayes NZ 11.30 4 Henry McNulty WA 11.35 5 Nick Hann NZ 11.36 6 Matthew Crane ACT 11.37 7 Leon Keely VIC 11.56 8 Theo Fleurent FRA 11.58 9 Simon Uppill SA 11.59 10 Kerrin Rattray SA 12.06 11 Peter Bray GBR 12.10 12 (2) Patrick Jaffe VIC 12.14 13= (3) Ed Cory-Wright NZ 12.20 13= Christoph Prunsche GER 12.20 15 Rob Baker VIC 12.22 16 Bruce Arthur VIC 12.23 17 Matt Doyle VIC 12.24 18 (4) Jarrah Day TAS 12.26 19 Dave Shepherd ACT 12.28 20= (5) Aidan Dawson NSW 12.29 20= Carsten Jorgensen DEN 12.29 22 (6) Cameron de L'Isle NZ 12.34 23 (7) Joseph Dickinson TAS 12.38 24 (8) Ryan Williams NZ 12.42 25 Tomas Rusy CZE 12.43 26 Tomas Krajca ACT 12.48 27 (9) Will Kennedy SA 12.49 28 (10) Stephen Harding NZ 12.51 29 Todd Neve VIC 12.57 30 (11) Callum Hill NZ 13.04 31 Rob Preston NSW 13.10 32 (12) Max Griffiths NZ 13.11 33 (13) Simeon Burrill QLD 13.13 34= Josh Blatchford NSW 13.23 34= Chris Naunton VIC 13.23 36 (14) Stephen Melhuish ACT 13.29 37 (15) Daniel Hill NSW 13.30 38 (16) Ashley Nankervis TAS 13.39 39 (17) Nicholas Collins VIC 13.40 40 (18) Joshua Morrison QLD 13.42 41 (19) David Tay QLD 13.49 42= (20) Riley de Jong QLD 13.50 42= Steven Todkill NSW 13.50 44 Sam Choi Lam HKG 13.54 45 James Sheldon QLD 13.56 46 Gareth Candy ACT 13.57 47 Andy Hogg ACT 14.00 48 (21) Jonty Oram NZ 14.01 49 Peter Hobbs VIC 14.03 50 (22) Ciaran Lane ACT 14.07 51 Eric Morris NSW 14.18 52 Fredrik Johansson VIC 14.19 53 Matthew Patten TAS 14.24 54 Ben Goonan VIC 14.26 55 (23) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 14.37 56 (24) Nicholas Congedi SA 14.43 57 John Nieuwenhoven SA 14.44 58 (25) Thomas Stolberger NZ 14.57 59 (26) Jesse Piiroinen ACT 14.58 60= (27) Peter Collins VIC 15.05 60= Andrew Brown NSW 15.05 62 David Brownridge VIC 15.15 63 Kwok Keung Leung HKG 15.32 64 (28) Lachlan Cherry VIC 15.44 65 Dane Cavanagh QLD 16.06 66 (29) Jack Neumann QLD 16.18 67 (30) Aidan Tay QLD 16.33 68 (31) Nic Cherry VIC 16.47 69 (32) Nicholas Spaulding SA 17.56 70 (33) Jake West TAS 31.01 Ewan Barnett ACT DNF Oliver Mill ACT DNF Oisin Stronach TAS DNF Simon Rouse VIC DNF Jim Russell VIC DNF Ricky Thackray WA DNF Andrew Barnett ACT DNF Brodie Nankervis TAS DNF

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 36.32 (Keely, Jaffe, Baker) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 36.53 (Crane, Shepherd, Krajca) 3 Southern Arrows 36.54 (Uppill, Rattray, Kennedy) 4 Tassie Foresters 38.43 (Day, Dickinson, A.Nankervis) 5 NSW Stingers 39.02 (Dawson, Preston, Blatchford) 6 Queensland Cyclones 40.44 (Burrill, Morrison, D.Tay) 7 Western Nomads 11.35/1 (McNulty)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 38.43 (Day, Dickinson, A.Nankervis) 2 Queensland Cyclones 40.44 (Burrill, Morrison, D.Tay) 3 Victorian Nuggets 40.59 (Jaffe, N.Collins, P.Collins) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 42.34 (Melhuish, Lane, Piiroinen) 5 Southern Arrows 45.28 (Kennedy, Congedi, Spalding) 6 NSW Stingers 25.59/2 (Dawson, Hill)

Women (3.0km)

1 Rachel Effeney QLD 13.14 2 Renee Beveridge NZ 13.45 3 Krystal Neumann QLD 13.54 4 Natasha Key VIC 14.01 5 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 14.07 6 Jo Allison ACT 14.14 7 Anna Sheldon QLD 14.42 8 (1) Olivia Sprod SA 14.48 9 Kathryn Preston VIC 14.51 10 (2) Tara Melhuish ACT 14.54 11= Michele Dawson NSW 15.00 11= Heather Muir QLD 15.00 13 (3) Winnie Oakhill QLD 15.05 14 Bridget Anderson SA 15.08 15 (4) Asha Steer VIC 15.10 16 Sarah O'Sullivan NZ 15.15 17 Malin Andersson NSW 15.22 18 Belinda Lawford ACT 15.26 19 (5) Lanita Steer VIC 15.29 20 (6) Zoe Dowling TAS 15.35 21 (7) Georgia Creagh NZ 15.37 22 Tessa Ramsden NZ 15.50 23 (8) Heidi Stolberger NZ 15.53 24 Lauren Gillis SA 15.57 25 (9) Lara Molloy NZ 16.13 26 (10) Leisha Maggs VIC 16.24 27 (11) Mikaela Ronnback NSW 16.46 28 Marina Iskhakova NSW 16.47 29 (12) Sophie Harrison NZ 16.51 30 (13) Bronte Gannon QLD 16.55 31 (14) Georgia Jones NSW 17.04 32 (15) Nicola Marshall TAS 17.11 33 (16) Steph Harding NZ 17.21 34 Lucy McGarva NSW 17.39 35 (17) Ella Johnson TAS 17.50 36 (18) Celsey Adams TAS 18.16 37 Bec Butler TAS 18.37 38 Kelly Candy ACT 19.01 39 (19) Bo Davie WA 19.02 40 (20) Gabrielle Withers QLD 19.30 41 Jenna Linehan ACT 19.38 42 (21) Lucy Barton ACT 19.48 43 Jessie West TAS 19.59 44 (22) Melissa Annetts NSW 20.27 45 Natasha Sparg WA 20.36 46 (23) Charlotte Brader SA 20.56 47 Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 21.03 49 (24) Rebecca George NSW 21.12 50 (25) Amylee Robertson NSW 21.13 51 Amy Buckerfield TAS 21.14 52 (26) Rosie Dalheim VIC 24.42 Clare Baker VIC DNF Clare Brownridge VIC DNF Alison Burrill QLD DNF Anna Dowling TAS DNF

Teams - senior

1 Queensland Cyclones 41.50 (Effeney, Neumann, Sheldon) 2 Victorian Nuggets 42.59 (Key, Prendergast, Preston) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 44.34 (Allison, Melhuish, Lawford) 4 Southern Arrows 45.53 (Sprod, Anderson, Gillis) 5 NSW Stingers 47.08 (Dawson, Andersson, Ronnback) 6 Tassie Foresters 50.36 (Z.Dowling, Marshall, Johnson) 7 Western Nomads 39.38/2 (Davie, Sparg)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 47.03 (A.Steer, L.Steer, Maggs) 2 Tassie Foresters 50.36 (Z.Dowling, Marshall, Johnson) 3 Queensland Cyclones 51.30 (Oakhill, Gannon, Withers) 4 NSW Stingers 54.17 (Ronnback, Jones, Annetts) 5 Canberra Cockatoos 34.42/2 (Melhuish, Barton) 6 Southern Arrows 35.44/2 (Sprod, Brader) 7 Western Nomads 19.02/1 (Davie)