National Orienteering League 2016

Round 13 (Australian Sprint Championships), Griffith University Gold Coast, 24 September

Results in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.5km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 15.51 2 Ian Lawford ACT 16.10 3 Michal Hubacek CZE 16.49 4 (1) Jarrah Day TAS 16.56 5 (2) Patrick Jaffe VIC 17.03 6 David Shepherd ACT 17.12 7 Matt Doyle VIC 17.21 8 Mark Gregson ACT 17.22 9 Bruce Arthur VIC 17.36 10 (3) Ed Cory-Wright NZ 17.41 11 Robert Bennett NSW 17.47 12 Duncan Morrison NZ 17.54 13 Alex Massey NSW 18.01 14 (4) Calum Sutherland NZ 18.10 15 Kurt Neumann QLD 18.23 16 (5) Max Griffiths NZ 18.40 17 (6) Andrei Popovici NZ 18.41 18 (7) Toby Wilson NSW 18.46 19 Josh Blatchford NSW 18.48 20 Carsten Jorgensen NZ 18.55 21 (8) Stephen Melhuish ACT 18.58 22 (9) David Rawnsley NZ 19.03 23 (10) Callum Hill NZ 19.18 24 (11) Riley de Jong QLD 19.27 25 (12) Joseph Dickinson TAS 19.28 26 (13) Ewan Barnett ACT 19.29 27 James Sheldon QLD 19.32 28 (14) Angus Haines SA 19.41 29 (15) Dante Afnan SA 19.42 30 Andrew Hill NSW 19.49 31 (16) Joseph Lynch NZ 20.05 32 (17) Ryan Williams NZ 20.15 33 (18) Cameron Duncan WA 20.20 34= (19=) Oliver Martin WA 20.26 34= (19=) Ashley Nankervis TAS 20.26 36 (21) Kurtis Shuker NZ 20.30 37 Anatoly Kulikov QLD 20.44 38 (22) Simeon Burrill QLD 20.54 39 Atte Lahtinen NSW 20.57 40 (23) Lachlan McCarthy SA 21.11 41 (24) Nicholas Congedi SA 21.16 42 (25) Oliver Egan NZ 21.28 43 (26) Oliver Mill ACT 21.54 44= (27=) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 21.55 44= (27=) Jack Neumann QLD 21.55 46= (29) Ciaran Lane ACT 21.56 46= Peter Hobbs VIC 21.56 48 Eric Morris NSW 22.05 49 (30) Luke West TAS 22.06 50 John Nieuwenhoven SA 22.07 51 (31) Jake West TAS 22.25 52 Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 22.39 53 (32) Jesse Piiroinen ACT 22.51 54 Simon Rouse VIC 22.53 55 (33) Max Dalheim VIC 23.00 56 Lachlan Howard QLD 23.10 57 (34) Peter Collins VIC 23.29 58 Max Neumann QLD 23.30 59 (35) Jimmy Cameron VIC 23.55 60 (36) Maxime Wyrsch QLD 24.00 61 Stuart Lawrie TAS 24.06 62 Aaron Simson-Woods QLD 24.14 63 (37) Joshua Morrison QLD 24.36 64 (38) William Hayes NZ 24.41 65 (39) George Engleback NZ 25.01 66 (40) Johann Burgess TAS 25.09 67 (41) Jack Hill QLD 25.15 68 (42) Mark Glanville ACT 27.32 69 (43) Nicholas Burridge QLD 28.01 70 (44) Lachlan Cherry VIC 28.16 Lee Coady NSW DNF Will Kennedy SA DNF Tommy Hayes NZ DNF Rowan Ramamurthy QLD DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 50.44 (Lawford, Shepherd, Gregson) 2 Victorian Nuggets 52.00 (Jaffe, Doyle, Arthur) 3 NSW Stingers 54.34 (Bennett, Massey, Wilson) 4 Southern Arrows 55.14 (Uppill, Haines, Afnan) 5 Tassie Foresters 56.50 (Day, Dickinson, Nankervis) 6 Queensland Cyclones 57.22 (K.Neumann, de Jong, Sheldon) 7 Western Nomads 40.46/2 (Duncan, Martin)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 56.50 (Day, Dickinson, Nankervis) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 60.21 (Melhuish, Barnett, Mill) 3 Southern Arrows 60.34 (Haines, Afnan, McCarthy) 4 Queensland Cyclones 62.16 (de Jong, Burrill, J.Neumann) 5 Victoria Nuggets 63.32 (Jaffe, Dalheim, Collins) 6 Western Nomads 40.46/2 (Duncan, Martin) 7 NSW Stingers 18.46/1 (Wilson)

Women (3.2km)

1 Natasha Key VIC 16.38 2 Katie Reynolds ACT 17.20 3 Belinda Lawford ACT 17.42 4 Charlotte Watson ACT 17.58 5 Bridget Anderson SA 18.44 6 (1) Lanita Steer VIC 18.48 7 Jo Allison ACT 18.52 8 (2) Tara Melhuish ACT 19.17 9 Laurina Neumann VIC 19.49 10 (3) Zoe Dowling TAS 20.13 11 Nicola Blatchford NSW 20.16 12 (4) Caroline Pigerre QLD 20.18 13 Clare Brownridge VIC 20.56 14 (5) Bronte Gannon QLD 22.04 15 Olivia Sprod SA 22.05 16 (6) Asha Steer VIC 22.11 17 (7) Georgia Jones NSW 22.17 18= (8=) Zazi Brennan QLD 22.36 18= (8=) Lauren Baade QLD 22.36 18= Alison Burrill QLD 22.36 21 Jenny Casanova SA 22.48 22 (10) Katie Cory-Wright NZ 23.15 23 (11) Heidi Stolberger NZ 23.17 24 (12) Rachel Allen TAS 23.51 25 (13) Ella Johnson TAS 25.26 26 (14) Melissa Annetts NSW 25.57 27 (15) Gabrielle Withers QLD 26.01 28 (16) Jo-Anna Maynard WA 26.04 29 (17) Ellenna Caudwell NZ 26.12 30 (18) Hannah Goddard TAS 26.30 31 (19) Rebecca George NSW 26.37 32 (20) Alyce Heap SA 26.45 33 (21) Charlotte Brader SA 26.51 34 (22) Jacinta Mackay TAS 27.31 35 Rachel West WA 27.42 36 (23) Tegan Knightbridge NZ 30.12 37 (24) Emily Alder ACT 32.16 38 (25) Amelia Horne NZ 32.22 39 Helen Breslin QLD 41.31 Helen Baade QLD DNF Katelyn Effeney QLD DNF Carolyne Nel NZ DNF Jess Rogers QLD DNF Rosie Dalheim VIC DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 53.00 (Reynolds, Lawford, Watson) 2 Victorian Nuggets 56.22 (Key, L.Steer, Brownridge) 3 Southern Arrows 63.37 (Anderson, Sprod, Casanova) 4 Queensland Cyclones 64.58 (Pigerre, Gannon, Brennan) 5 NSW Stingers 68.30 (Blatchford, Jones, Annetts) 6 Tassie Foresters 69.30 (Dowling, Allen, Johnson) 7 Western Nomads 53.46/2 (Maynard, West)

Teams - junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 64.58 (Pigerre, Gannon, Brennan) 2 Tassie Foresters 69.30 (Dowling, Allen, Johnson) 3 NSW Stingers 74.51 (Jones, Annetts, George) 4 Victorian Nuggets 40.59/2 (L.Steer, A.Steer) 5 Canberra Cockatoos 51.33/2 (Melhuish, Alder) 6 Southern Arrows 53.36/2 (Heap, Brader) 7 Western Nomads 26.04/1 (Maynard)