2006 National Orienteering League

Round 14 (Australian Schools Championships), Peterdine North, 3 October

Results in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (8.1km)

1 Julian Dent NSW 40.04 2 David Shepherd ACT 42.11 3 Kerrin Rattray SA 43.19 4 Grant Bluett ACT 44.08 5 (1) Ryan Smyth TAS 44.18 6 Gareth Candy ACT 44.30 7 Bruce Arthur VIC 44.43 8 Craig Dufty WA 45.23 9 (2) Thomas Reynolds NZ 47.37 10 Jim Russell VIC 47.44 11 Blair Trewin VIC 48.29 12 Lachlan Hallett SA 48.41 13 (3) Chris Naunton VIC 48.49 14 (4) Murray Scown ACT 49.31 15 Anthony Scott ACT 50.34 16 (5) Nick Andrewartha TAS 50.38 17 Adam Scammell VIC 52.07 18 (6) Bryan Keely VIC 52.33 19 Lance Read QLD 52.53 20 (7) Jack Vincent NZ 53.19 21 (8) Rhys Challen WA 53.22 22 (9) Sebastian Woof TAS 53.30 23 (10) Cody Whitfield WA 54.43 24 Mark Lawson NZ 54.50 25 Greg Morcom SA 55.24 26 (11) Oliver Mitchell QLD 55.59 27 (12) Simon Jager NZ 58.09 28 (13) Peter Kleywegt TAS 58.37 29 (14) Tristan Lee SA 59.12 30 (15) Cameron Bailey-Price ACT 59.32 31 (16) Andrew Peat NZ 59.39 32 (17) Julian Taylor QLD 59.49 33 Dane Cavanagh QLD 60.12 34 (18) Joshua Roberts NSW 62.13 35 (19) Gary Flynn QLD 62.56 36 Michael Post WA 64.39 37 (20) Leon Keely VIC 64.59 38 (21) Grant Erbacher ACT 65.07 39 (22) Liam Parton NSW 65.36 40 (23) Nicholas Woodward TAS 66.12 41 (24) Kelsey Dougall QLD 68.19 42 (25) Simon Mee QLD 68.21 43 (26) Robert McDonald ACT 68.42 44 (27) Thomas Diment SA 68.48 45 (28) Michael Pfeifer ACT 69.57 46 (29) Tom Dose SA 70.51 47 (30) Tom Top VIC 71.45 48 (31) Kris Colwell SA 73.18 49 (32) Ben Freese QLD 73.28 50 (33) Valentin Gafner WA 77.44 51 (34) Boadhan Gregory NSW 79.51 52 (35) Mike Smith TAS 81.24 53 (36) Richard D’Abrera ACT 90.49 54 (37) Sean Bruce ACT 93.07 55 (38) Jamie van Netten NSW 93.37 56 (39) Patrick Crockford WA 95.03 57 (40) Matthew Li VIC 132.43 58 (41) Michael Roberts SA 145.44 Paul Pacque TAS DNF

Teams – senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 130.49 (Shepherd, Bluett, Candy) 2 Victorian Nuggets 140.56 (Arthur, Russell, Trewin) 3 Southern Arrows 147.24 (Rattray, Hallett, Morcom) 4 Tassie Foresters 148.26 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Woof) 5 Western Nomads 153.28 (Dufty, Challen, Whitfield) 6 NSW Stingers 167.53 (Dent, Roberts, Parton) 7 Queensland Cyclones 168.41 (Read, Mitchell, Taylor)

Teams – junior

1 Tassie Foresters 148.26 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Woof) 2 Victorian Nuggets 166.21 (Naunton, B.Keely, L.Keely) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 174.10 (Scown, Bailey-Price, Erbacher) 4 Queensland Cyclones 178.44 (Mitchell, Taylor, Flynn) 5 Western Nomads 185.49 (Challen, Whitfield, Gafner) 6 Southern Arrows 198.51 (Lee, Diment, Dose) 7 NSW Stingers 207.40 (Roberts, Parton, Gregory)

Women (6.4km)

1 Anna Quayle ACT 37.39 2 Jo Allison ACT 40.18 3 Susanne Casanova SA 42.02 4 Anna Sheldon QLD 42.11 5 (1) Vanessa Round SA 42.16 6 (2) Kellie Whitfield WA 45.16 7 Shannon Jones ACT 45.30 8 Briohny Davey NSW 45.49 9 (3) Heather Harding ACT 45.51 10 Allison Jones ACT 47.26 11 Cath Chalmers WA 48.28 12 (4) Laurina Neumann QLD 48.59 13 (5) Emma Watson NZ 49.39 14 Karen Staudte WA 50.21 15 Rachel West WA 51.13 16 Wendy Read QLD 51.34 17 (6) Catherine Hewitt TAS 53.18 18 Catherine Murphy NSW 54.49 19 (7) Kim van Netten NSW 54.54 20 (8) Thea Richardson NSW 55.03 21 (9) Ineka Booth ACT 55.39 22 Leida Williams WA 58.02 23 (10) Kristen Walker ACT 59.07 24 Phoebe Dent NSW 59.17 25 (11) Julie Lawford VIC 59.28 26 (12) Grace Burrill QLD 59.30 27 (13) Kendal Sutherland WA 60.44 28 (14) Nicola Peat NZ 61.59 29 (15) Bronwyn Steele NSW 62.09 30 (16) Kylee Gluskie TAS 62.54 31 (17) Julie Sullivan QLD 63.56 32 (18) Jennifer Clarke ACT 65.50 33 (19) Jessica Davis TAS 67.52 34 (20) Bridget Anderson QLD 68.10 35 Clare Murphy NSW 68.46 36 (21) Lauren Stewart NSW 70.15 37 (22) Kate Rea NZ 70.42 38 (23) Brea Pearce TAS 71.05 39 (24) Brooke Pye QLD 72.59 40 (25) Snowy Haiblen ACT 73.07 41 (26) Shannon Nicolson SA 73.56 42 (27) Nadine Cejka ACT 74.49 43 (28) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 76.47 44 (29) Annette Wilson WA 76.54 45 (30) Alice Edmonds VIC 77.31 46 (31) Mallory Hughes SA 77.46 47 (32) Bec White WA 77.53 48 (33) Laura Bell SA 79.29 49 (34) Greta Knarston NZ 80.07 50 (35) Erin Wallace QLD 81.49 51 (36) Isobel Cusick TAS 95.05 52 (37) Anneke Top VIC 103.46 Claire Darvodelsky NSW DNF Brianna Ford VIC DNF Robyn Charlton NSW DNF Lauren Gillis SA DNF Michelle Cantwell QLD DNF

Teams – senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 123.27 (Quayle, Allison, S.Jones) 2 Queensland Cyclones 142.44 (Sheldon, Neumann, Read) 3 Western Nomads 144.05 (Whitfield, Chalmers, Staudte) 4 NSW Stingers 155.32 (Davey, Catherine Murphy, van Netten) 5 Southern Arrows 158.14 (Casanova, Round, Nicolson) 6 Tassie Foresters 184.04 (Hewitt, Gluskie, Pearce) 7 Victorian Nuggets 213.46 (Lawford, Prendergast, Edmonds)

Teams – junior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 160.37 (Harding, Booth, Walker) 2 NSW Stingers 172.06 (van Netten, Richardson, Steele) 3 Queensland Cyclones 172.25 (Neumann, Burrill, Sullivan) 4 Western Nomads 182.54 (Whitfield, Sutherland, White) 5 Tassie Foresters 184.04 (Hewitt, Gluskie, Pearce) 6 Southern Arrows 193.58 (Round, Nicolson, Hughes) 7 Victorian Nuggets 213.46 (Lawford, Prendergast, Edmonds)