2006 National Orienteering League

Round 15 (Australian Sprint Championships), York, 5 October

Results in M17-20E are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.4km)

1 Julian Dent NSW 13.21 2 David Shepherd ACT 13.40 3 Grant Bluett ACT 13.52 4= Gareth Candy ACT 14.08 4= Kerrin Rattray SA 14.08 6 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.16 7 (1) Ryan Smyth TAS 14.30 8 Adam Scammell VIC 14.51 9 Ben Rattray SA 14.53 10 Jim Russell VIC 15.05 11 (2) Thomas Reynolds NZ 15.10 12 Andy Hogg ACT 15.14 13 Rob Preston NSW 15.26 14 Blair Trewin VIC 15.36 15 (3) Simon Jager NZ 15.41 16 Mark Lawson NZ 15.43 17 (4) Rhys Challen WA 15.57 18 (5) Nick Andrewartha TAS 15.59 19 Lachlan Hallett SA 16.00 20 (6) Murray Scown ACT 16.01 21 Anthony Scott ACT 16.06 22 (7) Bryan Keely VIC 17.01 23 John Nieuwenhoven SA 17.06 24= (8=) Chris Naunton VIC 17.07 24= (8=) Liam Parton NSW 17.07 26 Lance Read QLD 17.18 27 (10) Tristan Lee SA 17.19 28 (11) Cody Whitfield WA 17.24 29 Paul Pacque TAS 17.34 30 (12) Sebastian Woof TAS 17.54 31 (13) Peter Kleywegt TAS 18.09 32 Dane Cavanagh QLD 18.14 33 (14) Jack Vincent NZ 18.18 34 (15) Michael Roberts SA 18.24 35 (16) Richard Pywell ACT 18.25 36 Greg Morcom SA 18.27 37 (17) Oliver Mitchell QLD 18.30 38 (18) Simon Mee QLD 18.37 39 Michael Post WA 18.41 40 (19) Nick Woodward TAS 19.26 41 Steve Fletcher WA 19.36 42 (20) Joshua Roberts NSW 19.41 43 Conrad Elson TAS 20.09 44 (21) Andrew Peat NZ 20.18 45 (22) Kelsey Dougall QLD 20.44 46 (23) Ben Freese QLD 21.02 47 (24) Kris Colwell SA 21.07 48 (25) Thomas Top VIC 22.12 49 Adrian Day WA 22.17 50 (26) Richard D’Abrera ACT 22.19 51 (27) Kieran Sullivan QLD 45.24 Patrick Crockford WA DNF Scott McDonald NZ DNF Glenn Meyer NSW DNF

Teams – senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 41.40 (Shepherd, Bluett, Candy) 2 Victorian Nuggets 44.12 (Arthur, Scammell, Russell) 3 Southern Arrows 45.01 (K.Rattray, B.Rattray, Hallett) 4 NSW Stingers 45.54 (Dent, Preston, Parton) 5 Tassie Foresters 48.03 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Pacque) 6 Western Nomads 52.02 (Challen, Whitfield, Post) 7 Queensland Cyclones 54.02 (Read, Cavanagh, Mitchell)

Teams – junior

1 Tassie Foresters 48.23 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Woof) 2 Victorian Nuggets 56.20 (Keely, Naunton, Top) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 56.45 (Scown, Pywell, D’Abrera) 4 Southern Arrows 56.50 (Lee, Roberts, Colwell) 5 Queensland Cyclones 57.51 (Mitchell, Mee, Dougall) 6 Western Nomads 33.21/2 (Challen, Whitfield) 7 NSW Stingers 36.48/2 (Parton, Roberts)

Women (2.8km)

1 Grace Elson TAS 12.38 2 Anna Quayle ACT 12.43 3 Allison Jones ACT 13.42 4 Shannon Jones ACT 13.49 5 Jo Allison ACT 13.51 6 Susanne Casanova SA 13.54 7 (1) Vanessa Round SA 13.58 8 Anna Sheldon QLD 14.01 9 Briohny Davey NSW 14.08 10 (2) Kate Rea NZ 14.26 11 Wendy Read QLD 14.37 12 (3) Emma Watson NZ 14.44 13 Cath Chalmers WA 15.04 14 (4) Kellie Whitfield WA 15.18 15 (5) Rachel Effeney QLD 15.26 16 Rachel West WA 15.38 17 (6) Rachel Goodwin NZ 15.43 18 (7) Greta Knarston NZ 15.45 19 Catherine Murphy NSW 15.48 20 (8) Sarah Dunnage WA 16.12 21 (9) Heather Harding ACT 16.36 22 (10) Jessica Davis TAS 16.38 23 (11) Michelle Cantwell QLD 16.42 24 Karen Staudte WA 16.49 25 (12) Ineka Booth ACT 16.51 26 (13) Bronwyn Steele NSW 16.55 27 Phoebe Dent NSW 16.56 28 Clare Leung QLD 17.28 29 (14) Grace Burrill QLD 17.43 30 (15) Kendal Sutherland WA 18.01 31 (16) Bridget Anderson QLD 18.21 32 Zebedy Hallett SA 18.44 33 (17) Alice Moore ACT 18.52 34 (18) Erin Wallace QLD 20.24 35 (19) Shannon Nicolson SA 20.29 36 (20) Bec White WA 20.31 37 (21) Lauren Gillis SA 24.07 38 (22) Snowy Haiblen ACT 32.55 39 (23) Jennifer Clarke ACT 33.54 Laurina Neumann QLD DNF Aislinn Prendergast VIC DNF Annette Wilson WA DNF Mallory Hughes SA DNF

Teams – senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 40.14 (Quayle, A.Jones, S.Jones) 2 Queensland Cyclones 44.04 (Sheldon, Read, Effeney) 3 Western Nomads 46.00 (Chalmers, Whitfield, West) 4 Southern Arrows 46.36 (Casanova, Round, Hallett) 5 NSW Stingers 46.51 (Davey, Murphy, Steele) 6 Tassie Foresters 29.16/2 (Elson, Davis)

Teams – junior

1 Western Nomads 49.31 (Whitfield, Dunnage, Sutherland) 2 Queensland Cyclones 49.51 (ffeney, Cantwell, Burrill) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 52.19 (Harding, Booth, Moore) 4 Southern Arrows 58.34 (Round, Nicolson, Gillis) 5 Tassie Foresters 16.38/1 (Davis) 6 NSW Stingers 16.55/1 (Steele)