2009 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 15 (Australian Sprint Championships), Benalla Islands, 2 October

Junior placings are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.5km)

1 Dave Shepherd ACT 13.26 2 Nick Barrable GBR 13.28 3 Simon Uppill SA 13.32 4 Bryan Keely VIC 13.39 5 Matthew Parton NSW 13.50 6 Rune Olsen DEN 13.51 7 (1) Max Neve VIC 13.55 8 Grant Bluett ACT 14.11 9 Adrian Jackson VIC 14.23 10 Ben Rattray SA 14.24 11 (2) Oscar McNulty WA 14.25 12 (3) Joshua Blatchford NSW 14.33 13 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.38 14 (4) James Robertson VIC 14.45 15= (5) Robert Bennett NSW 14.49 15= Murray Scown ACT 14.49 17 Evan Barr VIC 14.50 18= Warren Key VIC 14.59 18= James Bradshaw NZ 14.59 20= John Nieuwenhoven SA 15.01 20= Bill Edwards NZ 15.01 22 Steven Todkill NSW 15.05 23 Rob Preston NSW 15.10 24 Patrick Saile TAS 15.12 25 (6) Lachlan Dow ACT 15.21 26 Andy Hogg ACT 15.24 27= Matthew Schepisi VIC 15.26 27= Piotr Czajkowski VIC 15.26 27= (7) Gene Beveridge NZ 15.26 30= Ian Anderson QLD 15.28 30= (8) Oscar Phillips TAS 15.28 32 Reuben Smith SA 15.34 33 (9) Leon Keely VIC 15.38 34 (10) James Brighan-Watson NZ 15.40 35 (11) Matthew Ogden NZ 15.41 36 Dave Meyer NSW 15.43 37 Chris Naunton VIC 15.44 38 Adam Scammell VIC 15.47 39= David Brownridge VIC 15.58 39= (12) Patrick Watts TAS 15.58 41 Oliver Mitchell QLD 16.03 42 (13) Duncan Morrison NZ 16.06 43 (14) Oliver Crosato QLD 16.09 44 Jason McCrae ACT 16.11 45 Chris Helliwell ACT 16.14 46 Lachlan Hallett SA 16.16 47 (15) Ryan Cambridge NZ 16.17 48 (16) Ian Lawford ACT 16.18 49 (17) Oliver Poland ACT 16.19 50 (18) Alex Massey NSW 16.22 51= (19) Tom Palfrey TAS 16.23 51= Craig Dufty WA 16.23 53 Simon Goddard VIC 16.26 54 (20) Cameron Massie NZ 16.30 55= (21) Riordan Dose SA 16.37 55= Craig Feuerherdt VIC 16.37 57 (22) Kasimir Gregory NSW 16.38 58 Geoff Stacey ACT 16.40 59 David Lacey QLD 16.44 60 (23) Callum Fagg TAS 16.47 61 Darren Meeking VIC 16.49 62 (24) Chris Firman QLD 17.17 63 John Toomey WA 17.25 64 (25) Huon Wilson NSW 17.32 65 Martin Steer VIC 17.34 66 (26) Todd Neve VIC 17.44 67 (27) David Mallen VIC 18.00 68 (28) Heath Jamieson VIC 18.08 69 (29) Joshua Roberts NSW 18.13 70 (30) Luke Poland ACT 18.18 71 (31) Aaron Breed QLD 18.25 72 (32) Scott Bowen ACT 18.44 73 Robin Marston VIC 19.56 74 (33) Nilaan Blacker VIC 20.09 75 Mike Edwards GBR 21.00 Stuart Lawrie TAS DNF Kurt Neumann QLD DNF

Teams senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 41.57 (B.Keely, M.Neve, Jackson) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 42.26 (Shepherd, Bluett, Scown) 3 Southern Arrows 42.57 (Uppill, Rattray, Nieuwenhoven) 4 NSW Stingers 43.12 (Parton, Blatchford, Bennett) 5 Tassie Foresters 46.38 (Saile, Phillips, Watts) 6 Queensland Cyclones 47.40 (Anderson, Mitchell, Crosato) 7 Western Nomads 48.13 (McNulty, Dufty, Toomey)

Teams junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 44.18 (M.Neve, Robertson, L.Keely) 2 NSW Stingers 45.44 (Blatchford, Bennett, Massey) 3 Tassie Foresters 47.49 (Phillips, Watts, Palfrey) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 47.58 (Dow, Lawford, Poland) 5 Queensland Cyclones 51.51 (Crosato, Firman, Breed) 6 Western Nomads 14.25/1 (McNulty) 7 Southern Arrows 16.37/1 (Dose)

Women (3.1km)

1 Kathryn Ewels VIC 13.45 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 14.31 3 Natasha Key VIC 14.34 4 Mace Neve ACT 14.42 5 Shannon Jones ACT 14.49 6 (1) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 15.20 7 Tracy Marsh NSW 15.23 8 (2) Belinda Lawford ACT 15.28 9= (3=) Bridget Anderson QLD 15.29 9= (3=) Laura Robertson NZ 15.29 11 Jasmine Neve VIC 15.30 12 Susanne Casanova SA 15.31 13 Vanessa Round SA 15.32 14 Felicity Brown NSW 15.33 15 Laurina Neumann QLD 15.46 16 Rita Homes NZ 15.53 17 Jenny Casanova SA 16.10 18 Liliia Glushchenko VIC 16.16 19 Anna Sheldon QLD 16.25 20 Clare Brownridge VIC 16.38 21 Jen Graham-Taylor WA 16.40 22 (5) Lauren Gillis SA 16.47 23 (6) Lilian Burrill QLD 16.49 24 (7) Sara Bailey NZ 16.52 25 (8) Georgia Parsons ACT 16.53 26 Briohny Davey NSW 16.57 27 Amber Morrison NZ 17.07 28 Sarah-Jane Gaffney GBR 17.09 29 Rachel West WA 17.20 30 Tessa Ramsden NZ 17.21 31 Cath Chalmers WA 17.34 32 (9) Helen Mason-Fyfe SA 17.37 33 Jess Davis TAS 17.52 34 (10) Erin Paterson NZ 18.01 35 Sandra Oliver ACT 18.09 36 (11) Glennie Nottle QLD 18.13 37 (12) Claire Butler TAS 18.18 38 (13) Isobel Cusick TAS 18.32 39 (14) Bonnie Haiblen ACT 18.56 40 (15) Mary Fleming VIC 18.57 41 (16) Naomi Mitchell ACT 19.04 42= (17) Rebekah Sunley VIC 19.09 42= Jessica Fuller-Smith TAS 19.09 44 (18) Eleanor Ross NSW 19.12 45 (19) Jaime Goodwin NZ 19.43 46 (20) Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 19.47 47 (21) Alice Moore NSW 19.52 48 Heather McDonald ACT 20.03 49 (22) Emily Prudhoe NSW 20.18 50 (23) Amy Buckerfield TAS 20.22 51 (24) Tamara Orr NSW 20.26 52 (25) Jessica Phillips TAS 21.06 53 (26) Stephanie Mason-Fyfe SA 21.50 54 (27) Hannah Bragg ACT 22.49 Angela Simpson NZ DNF Krystal Neumann QLD DNF

Teams senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 43.39 (Ewels, Key, Prendergast) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 44.59 (M.Neve, Jones, Lawford) 3 Queensland Cyclones 45.46 (Effeney, Anderson, L.Neumann) 4 Southern Arrows 47.13 (S.Casanova, Round, J.Casanova) 5 NSW Stingers 47.53 (Marsh, Brown, Davey) 6 Tassie Foresters 54.42 (Davis, Butler, Cusick) 7 Western Nomads 34.54/2 (West, Chalmers)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 50.31 (Anderson, Burrill, Nottle) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 51.17 (Lawford, Parsons, Haiblen) 3 Victorian Nuggets 53.26 (Prendergast, Fleming, Sunley) 4 Southern Arrows 56.14 (Gillis, H.Mason-Fyfe, S.Mason-Fyfe) 5 Tassie Foresters 57.12 (Butler, Cusick, Buckerfield) 6 NSW Stingers 58.51 (Ross, Henderson, Moore)