National Orienteering League 2004

Round 16/Spring Cup, Round 5 (Australian Long Distance Championships)

Junior National Orienteering League, Round 13

Seldom Seen, 2 October

Results

M21E (13.5km)

1 David Shepherd ACT 96.28 2 Warren Key VIC 107.21 3 Rob Jessop NZ 107.23 4 Eric Morris NSW 107.55 5 Andy Hogg WA 108.09 6 Stewart Fishwick ACT 108.42 7 Craig Dufty WA 110.15 8= Bruce Arthur VIC 110.30 8= Karl Dravitzki NZ 110.30 10 Christian Gigon AUT 112.27 11 Darren Ashmore NZ 112.49 12 Nathan Lawley QLD 114.28 13 Chris Forne NZ 115.32 14 Blair Trewin VIC 115.37 15 Peter Preston NSW 116.14 16 Adrian Jackson VIC 116.39 17 Ian Meyer NSW 117.03 18 Andrew Hill NSW 117.23 19 Anthony Scott ACT 118.38 20 Jim Russell VIC 119.09 21 Simon Goddard VIC 119.42 22 Scott Simson QLD 119.57 23 John Toomey WA 120.30 24 James Bradshaw NZ 122.19 25 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 124.19 26 Nino Calabro QLD 126.30 27 Brent Edwards NZ 126.50 28 Terry Farrell WA 127.34 29 Michael Derlacki ACT 130.31 30 Neil Kerrison NZ 130.42 31 Rob Preston NSW 135.33 32 Jon McComb NSW 141.52 33 Chris Helliwell ACT 142.23 34 Oskar Booth ACT 149.25 35 Stuart Fell VIC 157.21 36 Niall Bourke IRL 158.14 37 Craig Feuerherdt VIC 165.39 38 Michael Warlters FRA 176.40 Kerrin Rattray ACT DNF Matthew Purcell ACT DNF Greg Flynn NZ DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 313.19* (Shepherd, Hogg, Fishwick) 2 New Zealand 330.42 (Jessop, Dravitzki, Forne) 3 Victorian Nuggets 333.28* (Key, Arthur, Trewin) 4 NSW Stingers 341.12* (Morris, P.Preston, Meyer) 5 Western Nomads 358.19* (Dufty, Toomey, Farrell) 6 Queensland Cyclones 358.44* (Lawley, Simson, L.Calabro)

W21E (8.1km)

1 Clare Hawthorne VIC 80.31 2 Nicki Taws ACT 82.39 3 Jo Allison ACT 86.27 4 Anna Sheldon QLD 88.25 5 Natasha Key VIC 91.55 6 Michaela Gigon AUT 92.50 7 Tracy Bluett NSW 93.11 8 Wendy Read QLD 96.32 9 Tania Robinson NZ 97.01 10 Orla Murray NSW 97.52 11 Cath Chalmers WA 98.18 12 Rebecca Smith NZ 98.25 13 Karen Staudte WA 99.04 14 Penny Kane NZ 103.14 15 Rachel West WA 103.36 16 Briohny Davey NSW 104.40 17 Grace Elson TAS 105.39 18 Allison Jones ACT 112.46 19 Thorlene Egerton QLD 117.31 20 Nat Smith WA 119.39 21 Lise Moen NZ 131.56 22 Hania Lada VIC 137.52 23 Emily Wall NZ 146.45 24 Natalie Rouse NZ 149.29 25 Sandra Oliver ACT 163.30 Jenny Christensson SWE DNF Sara Wallen NZ DNF Fionne Austin IRL DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 281.52* (Taws, Allison, Jones) 2 NSW Stingers 295.43* (Bluett, Murray, Davey) 3 New Zealand 298.40 (Robinson, Smith, Kane) 4 Western Nomads 300.58* (Chalmers, Staudte, West) 5 Queensland Cyclones 302.28* (Sheldon, Read, Egerton) 6 Victorian Nuggets 310.18* (Hawthorne, Key, Lada) 7 Tassie Foresters 105.39/1* (Elson)

Junior National League

Points were awarded on both the 20A and 18A classes. Team results were determined by the sum of the points earned by the three leading pointscorers for each team.

M18A (8.1km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 65.58 2 Louis Elson TAS 74.36 3 Murray Scown ACT 78.44 4 Ryan Smyth TAS 81.59 5 Chris Naunton VIC 84.03 6 Cody Whitfield WA 86.57 7 Rhys Challen WA 89.20 8 Matt Parton NSW 89.32 9 Richard Glover NZ 89.43 10 Rob Fell VIC 92.50 11 Keiran Sullivan QLD 95.44 12 Alex Pentony Vran ACT 96.22 13 Steven Cusworth VIC 103.02 14 Tim Denham NSW 104.31 15 Matt Hope TAS 116.28 16 Jason Nicolson SA 117.31 17 Sam McNally NZ 117.46 18 Brett Merchant SA 118.09 19 Aaron Simson-Woods QLD 127.58 20 Matt Ryder QLD 134.31 21 Stephen Martin VIC 134.40 22 Daniel Stott NZ 141.27 23 Richard Pywell ACT 144.01 24 Tom Statham TAS 149.38 25 Robert Torley ACT 154.18 26 Sebastien Dunne ACT 161.36 27 Tim Chilton NSW 166.57 28 Chris Schmid NSW 194.51 29 Rob Herkes NSW 235.49 Riki Cambridge NZ DNF Patrick Murphy NSW DNF Evan Barr VIC DNF Phillip Watt NSW DNF Daniel Orr NSW DNF

M20A (9.4km)

1 Julian Dent NSW 70.26 2 Conrad Elson TAS 76.51 3 David Meyer NSW 83.01 4 Lachlan Hallett SA 93.36 5 Lee Andrewartha TAS 95.05 6 David Brownridge VIC 97.11 7 Dane Cavanagh QLD 103.43 8 Adrian White NSW 113.07 9 Aaron Dodd VIC 122.44 10 Luke Topfer TAS 148.16 11 Jason Duda ACT 152.51 12 Gareth Williams SA 170.23

Teams

1 Tasmania 85 (L.Elson, C.Elson, Smyth) 2 New South Wales 81 (Dent, Meyer, White) 3 South Australia 75 (Uppill, Hallett, Williams) 4 Victoria 67 (Naunton, Brownridge, Dodd) 5 ACT 63 (Scown, Duda, Pentony Vran) 6 Queensland 53 (Cavanagh, Sullivan, Simson-Woods) 7 Western Australia 45/2 (Whitfield, Challen)

W18A (4.8km)

1 Hanny Allston TAS 45.25 2 Kellie Whitfield WA 56.19 3 Jasmine Neve VIC 57.47 4 Amber Morrison NZ 61.33 5 Clare Brownridge VIC 63.45 6 Sophie Barker ACT 68.12 7 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 69.53 8 Emma Warren TAS 72.36 9 Eleanor Haas TAS 75.06 10 Rita Homes NZ 75.07 11 Vanessa Round SA 76.48 12 Amy Gibbens QLD 81.11 13 Emma Watson NZ 85.47 14 Maria Bernardi ACT 86.09 15 Sarah Gray NZ 86.48 16 Janetta Davis VIC 88.15 17 Jayde Livingstone NSW 98.50 18 Jess Smith TAS 100.21 19 Meg Creely VIC 102.44 20 Claire Hawkins QLD 132.12

W20A (6.0km)

1 Julia Davies QLD 67.00 2 Mace Neve ACT 70.22 3 Zebedy Hallett SA 74.19 4 Felicity Brown NSW 80.32 5 Claire Paterson NZ 82.18 6 Anthea Barrow TAS 83.09 7 Clare Murphy NSW 86.14 8 Melanie Simpson ACT 95.28 9 Alice Prudhoe NSW 101.31 10 Ilka Barr VIC 102.21 11 Moira Goddard VIC 122.40 12 Andrea Woolford TAS 125.37 13 Kris Todkill NSW 151.55 Erin Post WA DNF Marianne Froude NSW DNF

Teams

1 Tasmania 79 (Allston, Barrow, Warren) 2 ACT 76 (M.Neve, Barker, Simpson) 3 Queensland 75 (Davies, Cavanagh, Gibbens) 4 Victoria 72 (J.Neve, Brownridge, Barr) 5 New South Wales 69 (Brown, Murphy, Prudhoe) 6 South Australia 47/2 (Hallett, Round) 7 Western Australia 30/1 (Whitifeld)