2006 National Orienteering League

Round 16 (Australian Long Distance Championships), Hill Park Dale, 7 October

Results

M21E (15.8km)

1 David Shepherd ACT 101.47 2 Grant Bluett ACT 104.30 3 Rob Preston NSW 106.08 4 Blair Trewin VIC 110.29 5 Anthony Scott ACT 111.53 6 Bruce Arthur VIC 112.55 7 Julian Dent NSW 113.51 8 Mark Lawson NZ 113.52 9 Gareth Candy ACT 114.07 10 Andy Hogg ACT 117.50 11 Lachlan Hallett SA 122.58 12 Kerrin Rattray SA 125.23 13 Craig Dufty WA 126.52 14 Jim Russell VIC 126.58 15 Glenn Meyer NSW 131.28 16 Peter Preston NSW 134.06 17 Ben Rattray SA 134.29 18 Greg Morcom SA 143.20 19 John Nieuwenhoven SA 149.27 20 Adam Scammell VIC 154.52 21 Dane Cavanagh QLD 181.40 Dion Keech VIC DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 318.10 (Shepherd, Bluett, Scott) 2 Victorian Nuggets 350.22 (Trewin, Arthur, Russell) 3 NSW Stingers 351.27 (Preston, Dent, Meyer) 4 Southern Arrows 382.50 (Hallett, K.Rattray, B.Rattray) 5 Western Nomads 126.52/1 (Dufty) 6 Queensland Cyclones 181.40/1 (Cavanagh)

W21E (9.5km)

1 Anna Sheldon QLD 76.55 2 Jo Allison ACT 79.39 3 Kathryn Ewels VIC 85.54 4 Grace Elson TAS 87.53 5 Briohny Davey NSW 89.03 6 Allison Jones ACT 89.47 7 Susanne Casanova SA 90.32 8 Karen Staudte WA 94.44 9 Cath Chalmers WA 98.00 10 Shannon Jones ACT 100.28 11 Kirsten Fairfax VIC 100.53 12 Jenny Casanova SA 104.18 13 Erin Post WA 107.40 14 Zebedy Hallett SA 108.54 15 Phoebe Dent NSW 110.37 16 Rachel West WA 112.37 17 Ilka Barr VIC 147.01 Anna Quayle ACT DNF Wendy Read QLD DNF Catherine Murphy NSW DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 269.54 (Allison, A.Jones, S.Jones) 2 Western Nomads 300.24 (Staudte, Chalmers, Post) 3 Southern Arrows 303.34 (S.Casanova, J.Casanova, Hallett) 4 Victorian Nuggets 333.48 (Ewels, Fairfax, Barr) 5 NSW Stingers 199.40/2 (Davey, Dent) 6 Queensland Cyclones 76.55/1 (Sheldon) 7 Tassie Foresters 87.53/1 (Elson)

M17-20E (10.9km)

1 Ryan Smyth TAS 70.00 2 Simon Uppill SA 70.06 3 Thomas Reynolds NZ 73.58 4 Murray Scown ACT 80.52 5 Oliver Mitchell QLD 82.19 6 Chris Naunton VIC 82.41 7 Rhys Challen WA 83.47 8 Simon Jager NZ 83.59 9 Simon Mee QLD 84.22 10 Jack Vincent NZ 84.50 11 Bryan Keely VIC 85.06 12 Nick Andrewartha TAS 87.37 13 Andrew Peat NZ 89.04 14 Tristan Lee SA 89.40 15 Louis Elson TAS 90.15 16 Peter Kleywegt TAS 92.38 17 Cody Whitfield WA 95.10 18 Kieran Sullivan QLD 96.36 19 Liam Parton NSW 100.15 20 Thomas Top VIC 101.06 21 Sebastian Woof TAS 102.21 22 Cameron Bailey-Price ACT 109.48 23 Kelsey Dougall QLD 114.22 24 Joshua Roberts NSW 124.30 25 Richard D’Abrera ACT 142.41 26 Ben Freese QLD 149.23 Grant Erbacher ACT DNF Richard Pywell ACT DNF

Teams

1 Tassie Foresters 247.52 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Elson) 2 Queensland Cyclones 261.17 (Mitchell, Mee, Sullivan) 3 Victorian Nuggets 268.53 (Naunton, Keely, Top) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 333.21 (Scown, Bailey-Price, D’Abrera) 5 Southern Arrows 159.46/2 (Uppill, Lee) 6 Western Nomads 178.57/2 (Challen, Whitfield) 7 NSW Stingers 224.45/2 (Parton, Roberts)

W17-20E (7.2km)

1 Vanessa Round SA 69.24 2 Heather Harding ACT 70.55 3 Kellie Whitfield WA 74.51 4 Greta Knarston NZ 77.10 5 Jessica Davis TAS 77.30 6 Sarah Dunnage WA 79.54 7 Laurina Neumann QLD 84.14 8 Bridget Anderson QLD 88.01 9 Nadine Cejka ACT 91.26 10 Kristen Walker ACT 92.30 11 Kate Rea NZ 93.52 12 Ineka Booth ACT 95.56 13 Bronwyn Steele NSW 100.22 14 Heather McDonald ACT 102.16 15 Rachel Effeney QLD 103.37 16 Mallory Hughes SA 104.11 17 Grace Burrill QLD 105.30 18 Emma Watson NZ 106.23 19 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 111.33 20 Snowy Haiblen ACT 115.54 21 Michelle Cantwell QLD 129.12 Sophie Barker ACT DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 254.51 (Harding, Cejka, Walker) 2 Queensland Cyclones 275.52 (Neumann, Anderson, Effeney) 3 Western Nomads 154.45/2 (Whitfield, Dunnage) 4 Southern Arrows 173.35/2 (Round, Hughes) 5 Tassie Foresters 77.30/1 (Davis) 6 NSW Stingers 100.22/1 (Steele) 7 Victorian Nuggets 111.33/1 (Prendergast)