2010 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 16 (Australian Sprint Championships), Trinity College, Gawler, 1 October

Positions in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.4km)

1 Julian Dent NSW 14.38 2 Grant Bluett ACT 14.56 3 Dave Shepherd ACT 15.22 4 Bruce Arthur VIC 15.23 5 (1) Ian Lawford ACT 15.28 6 Rob Walter ACT 15.32 7 Simon Uppill SA 15.35 8 (2) Oscar Phillips TAS 15.36 9= Matthew Parton NSW 15.47 9= (3) Oscar McNulty WA 15.47 11 (4) Max Neve VIC 15.49 12 Ian Meyer NSW 15.53 13 Murray Scown ACT 16.05 14 Ben Rattray SA 16.15 15= Bryan Keely VIC 16.23 15= (5) Joshua Blatchford NSW 16.23 17 Kerrin Rattray SA 16.25 18 (6) Tim Robertson NZ 16.27 19 Clive Parry QLD 16.32 20= Warren Key VIC 16.36 20= (7) Oliver Poland ACT 16.36 22 (8) James Robertson VIC 16.41 23 Reuben Smith SA 16.57 24 (9) Karl Bicevskis TAS 17.11 25 (10) Kasimir Gregory NSW 17.13 26 (11) Cameron Massie NZ 17.17 27 Chris Naunton VIC 17.29 28 (12) Duncan Morrison NZ 17.34 29 Lachlan Hallett SA 17.37 30 Eric Morris NSW 17.39 31 Jim Russell VIC 17.43 32 (13) Alex Massey NSW 17.45 33 Morten Neve VIC 17.55 34 (14) Riordan Dose SA 17.59 35 (15) Stuart Lawrie TAS 18.01 36 Simon Goddard VIC 18.06 37 (16) Aaron Breed QLD 18.11 38 Mathieu McGuire QLD 18.13 39 (17) Tom Goddard TAS 18.16 40 Nick Andrewartha TAS 18.18 41 (18) Kurt Neumann QLD 18.22 42 Blair Trewin VIC 18.26 43 (19) Rob Bennett NSW 18.34 44 Oliver Mitchell QLD 18.45 45 (20) Todd Neve VIC 18.57 46 (21) Andreas Gafner WA 18.58 47 Ben Corry WA 19.04 48 (22) Chris Firman QLD 19.06 49 (23) Bryn McComb SA 19.28 50 Greg Morcom SA 19.34 51 (24) Rory McComb SA 19.55 52 (25) Paul de Jongh ACT 20.06 53 (26) Harry Mee QLD 20.24 54 John Nieuwenhoven SA 20.32 55 Martin Steer VIC 20.35 56 Wayne Eliot WA 20.45 57 (27) Richard Hyslop ACT 20.48 58 (28) Andrew Warwick QLD 20.51 59 David Brownridge VIC 21.12 60 (29) Scott Bowen ACT 21.41 61 Paul Dowling WA 21.46 62 (30) Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 23.15 63 (31) Mitchell Neumann QLD 23.27 64 (32) Glen Charlton NSW 24.16 65 (33) Luke Hazell SA 27.09 66 (34) Alex Orr NSW 29.18 67 Trent Seaman NSW 30.54 Alistair Richardson NZ DNF Ian Dalton WA DNF Evan Barr VIC DNF Rob Preston NSW DNF

Teams senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 45.46 (Bluett, Shepherd, Lawford) 2 NSW Stingers 46.28 (Dent, Parton, Meyer) 3 Victorian Nuggets 47.35 (Arthur, Max Neve, Keely) 4 Southern Arrows 48.15 (Uppill, B.Rattray, K.Rattray) 5 Tassie Foresters 50.48 (Phillips, Bicevskis, Lawrie) 6 Queensland Cyclones 52.56 (Parry, Breed, McGuire) 7 Western Nomads 53.49 (McNulty, Gafner, Corry)

Teams junior

1 Tassie Foresters 50.48 (Phillips, Bicevskis, Lawrie) 2 NSW Stingers 51.21 (Blatchford, Gregory, Massey) 3 Victorian Nuggets 51.27 (Max Neve, Robertson, T.Neve) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 52.10 (Lawford, Poland, de Jongh) 5 Queensland Cyclones 55.39 (Breed, K.Neumann, Firman) 6 Southern Arrows 57.22 (Dose, B.McComb, R.McComb) 7 Western Nomads 34.45/2 (McNulty, Gafner)

Women (3.0km)

1 Shannon Jones ACT 14.47 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 15.10 3 Natasha Key VIC 15.19 4 Jo Allison ACT 15.57 5 Mace Neve ACT 16.11 6 (1) Laura Robertson NZ 16.12 7 Allison Jones ACT 16.13 8 Vanessa Round SA 16.29 9 Ilka Barr VIC 16.33 10 Bridget Anderson QLD 16.51 11 Tracy Marsh NSW 16.54 12 Susanne Casanova SA 16.55 13 (2) Jaime Goodwin NZ 17.11 14 Jasmine Neve VIC 17.12 15 Laurina Neumann QLD 17.13 16 (3) Sarah Buckerfield TAS 17.22 17 (4) Heather Muir QLD 17.33 18 Jenny Casanova SA 17.48 19 Cath Chalmers NSW 17.50 20 Felicity Brown NSW 17.52 21 (5) Georgia Parsons ACT 18.02 22 Frances Peat NZ 18.09 23= Thorlene Egerton QLD 18.16 23= (6) Lilian Burrill QLD 18.16 25 Lauren Gillis SA 18.17 26 (7) Jula McMillan NZ 18.20 27 Wendy Read QLD 18.23 28 (8) Selena Metherell NZ 18.38 29 Clare Brownridge VIC 18.56 30 (9) Katelyn Effeney QLD 19.09 31 (10) Emily Cantwell QLD 19.14 32 (11) Michele Dawson NSW 20.05 33 (12) Mary Fleming VIC 20.16 34 Briohny Seaman NSW 20.18 35 (13) Krystal Neumann QLD 20.33 36 (14) Helen Mason-Fyfe SA 20.47 37 (15) Katie Doyle QLD 21.12 38 (16) Rebekah Sunley VIC 21.20 39 (17) Amy Buckerfield TAS 21.41 40 (18) Bonnie Haiblen ACT 21.42 41 (19) Jessie West TAS 22.17 42 (20) Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 22.23 43 (21) Rebecca Phillips TAS 22.47 44 (22) Sarah Mitchell TAS 23.24 45 (23) Emma Campbell TAS 26.05 Aislinn Prendergast VIC DNF Kathryn Ewels VIC DNF Hannah Bragg ACT DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 46.55 (S.Jones, Allison, M.Neve) 2 Victorian Nuggets 49.04 (Key, Barr, J.Neve) 3 Queensland Cyclones 49.14 (R.Effeney, Anderson, L.Neumann) 4 Southern Arrows 51.12 (Round, S.Casanova, J.Casanova) 5 NSW Stingers 52.36 (Marsh, Chalmers, Brown) 6 Tassie Foresters 61.20 (S.Buckerfield, A.Buckerfield, West)

Teams junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 54.58 (Muir, Burrill, K.Effeney) 2 Tassie Foresters 61.20 (S.Buckerfield, A.Buckerfield, West) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 39.44/2 (Parsons, Haiblen) 4 Victorian Nuggets 41.36/2 (Fleming, Sunley) 5 NSW Stingers 42.28/2 (Dawson, Henderson) 6 Southern Arrows 20.47/1 (Mason-Fyfe)