National Orienteering League 1999

Round 1 (Australian Short Distance Championships), Mount Tarrengower, 6 March

Results

M21

Heats

(first 8 from each race qualify)

Heat 1

1 Grant Bluett ACT 21.54 2 Tom Quayle ACT 22.10 3 Scott Simson Q/ALL 24.21 4 Jim Russell VIC 25.13 5 Blair Trewin VIC 25.16 6 Ian Prosser ACT 25.30 7 Michael Derlacki ACT 25.31 8 Alex Randall VIC 26.19 9 John Toomey WA 26.22 10 Reuben Smith SA 26.32 11 Anthony Scott ACT 26.59 12 Bruce Arthur SA 28.22 13 Gordon Riemersma GBR 28.51 14 Jon McComb NSW 29.00 15 Glenn Meyer NSW 29.28

Heat 2

1 Rob Walter ACT 24.18 2 Warren Key VIC 25.36 3 Tom Walter ACT 25.49 4 Andy Hogg WA 26.04 5 Jason McCrae ACT 26.18 6 Gareth Candy WA 27.07 7 David Shepherd NSW 27.10 8 Ben Rattray SA 27.40 9 Troy de Haas ACT 27.46 10 Craig Dufty WA 27.51 11 Rob Vincent NSW 28.49 12 Rob Preston NSW 29.29 13 Lars-Ivar Aarseth NOR 30.01 14 Paul Marsh NSW 31.14 15 Neil Simson Q/ALL 36.29

W21

Heats

(first 7 from each heat qualify)

Heat 1

1 Nicki Taws ACT 22.40 2 Natasha Key VIC 24.02 3 Clare Hawthorne VIC 26.05 4 Louise Fairfax T/ALL 26.40 5 Julie Calder NSW 27.53 6 Allison Jones NSW 30.36 7 Cathy Liggins NSW 30.55 8 Amber Tomas SA 33.47 9 Kirsty Bruce NSW 35.03 10 Susannah King VIC 35.31 11 Georgina Macken NSW 36.34 12 Kerryn Thomas Q/ALL 38.17

Heat 2

1 Kirsten Fairfax T/ALL 26.04 2 Tracy Bluett NSW 26.19 3 Jo Allison ACT 26.37 4 Karen Staudte VIC 30.20 5 Emily Viner VIC 30.21 6 Natalie Smith WA 32.10 7 Cath Chalmers WA 33.31 8 Jenny Casanova SA 35.07 9 Rachel West WA 37.27 10 Belinda Allison ACT 40.48 Cathy Hogg ACT DNF

M20

Heat

(all finishers qualify) 1 David Brickhill-Jones TAS 21.51 2 Andrew Hill NSW 25.49 3 Kerrin Rattray SA 26.53 4 Michael White SA 30.52 5 Jamie Potter SA 31.30 6 Nick Hain ACT 32.03 7 Damon Dickinson NSW 32.15 8 John Nieuwenhoven SA 45.35 9 Lachlan Hallett SA 48.36

W20

Heat

(all finishers qualify) 1 Kathryn Ewels VIC 25.00 2 Clemmie Thompson VIC 29.26 3 Orla Murray NSW 31.47 4 Zoe Radford SA 32.44 5 Catherine Loye SA 35.14 6 Rebecca Minty ACT 36.15 7 Kerryn Searle VIC 39.03 8 Naomi Francis SA 41.17

Finals

Men A

1 Rob Walter ACT 23.43 2 Andy Hogg WA 24.00 3 Warren Key VIC 24.46 4 Scott Simson Q/ALL 25.34 5 Grant Bluett ACT 25.55 6 Jim Russell VIC 26.01 7= Alex Randall VIC 26.49 7= Michael Derlacki ACT 26.49 9 Tom Quayle ACT 26.55 10 Gareth Candy WA 27.00 11 David Shepherd NSW 27.26 12 Blair Trewin VIC 27.51 13 Jason McCrae ACT 28.20 14 Tom Walter ACT 28.49 15 Ian Prosser ACT 29.15 Ben Rattray SA DNF

Men B

1 Reuben Smith SA 23.55 2 Rob Preston NSW 24.09 3 Gordon Riemersma GBR 25.09 4 Rob Vincent NSW 25.53 5 Craig Dufty WA 26.00 6 Bruce Arthur SA 26.12 7 Anthony Scott ACT 28.14 8 Lars-Ivar Aarseth NOR 28.21 9 Glenn Meyer NSW 28.28 10 Jon McComb NSW 28.39 11 Neil Simson Q/ALL 31.10 Troy de Haas VIC DNF John Toomey WA DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 13 (R.Walter, Bluett, Derlacki) 2 Victorian Nuggets 16 (Key, Russell, Randall) 3 Western Nomads 31 (Hogg, Candy, Dufty) 4 NSW Stingers 46 (Shepherd, Preston, Vincent)

Women A

1 Nicki Taws ACT 23.54 2 Natasha Key VIC 24.22 3 Emily Viner VIC 24.55 4 Clare Hawthorne VIC 25.53 5 Jo Allison ACT 26.33 6 Tracy Bluett NSW 27.16 7 Kirsten Fairfax T/ALL 27.56 8 Allison Jones NSW 28.13 9 Louise Fairfax T/ALL 29.56 10 Cathy Liggins NSW 30.03 11 Julie Calder NSW 30.17 12 Natalie Smith WA 30.59 13 Karen Staudte VIC 31.54 14 Cath Chalmers WA 37.58

Women B

1 Amber Tomas SA 27.04 2 Georgina Macken NSW 30.14 3 Rachel West WA 30.38 4 Belinda Allison ACT 32.14 5 Kirsty Bruce NSW 34.15 6 Susannah King VIC 36.48 7 Kerryn Thomas Q/ALL 39.43 8 Jenny Casanova SA 40.58

Teams

1 Victorian Nuggets 5 (Key, Viner) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 6 (Taws, J.Allison) 3 NSW Stingers 14 (Bluett, Jones) 4 Allies 16 (K.Fairfax, L.Fairfax) 5 Western Nomads 26 (Smith, Chalmers) 6 Southern Arrows 37 (Tomas, Casanova)

M20 Final

1 David Brickhill-Jones TAS 26.12 2 Andrew Hill NSW 28.19 3 Jamie Potter SA 29.33 4 Kerrin Rattray SA 30.16 5 Michael White SA 32.24 6 Lachlan Hallett SA 42.24 7 John Nieuwenhoven SA 45.51 Nick Hain ACT DNF Damon Dickinson NSW DNF

W20 Final

1 Rebecca Minty ACT 27.06 2 Orla Murray NSW 30.14 3 Kathryn Ewels VIC 31.17 4 Zoe Radford SA 33.16 5 Clemmie Thompson VIC 36.14 6 Kerryn Searle VIC 41.38 7 Catherine Loye SA 42.25 8 Naomi Francis SA 43.29