National Orienteering League 2014

Round 2 (Queensland Sprint Championships)

The first 5 competitors in each heat qualified for the A final. Competitors who did not finish in the heats were still eligible for B final placings.

Results

Qualifying, Griffith University, 22 February

M21 - Heat 1 (2.7km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 17.04 2 Ian Lawford ACT 17.43 3= Mark Gregson QLD 17.48 3= Matthew Parton NSW 17.48 5 Murray Scown ACT 18.04 6 Todd Neve VIC 18.17 7 Bruce Arthur VIC 18.35 8 Rob Baker VIC 18.44 9 Daniel Stott QLD 21.47 10 Jim Russell VIC 23.23 11 James Sheldon QLD 23.57 12 Blair Trewin VIC 24.13 13 John Nieuwenhoven SA 24.27 14 Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 27.13

M21 - Heat 2 (2.7km)

1 Lachlan Dow ACT 17.25 2 Chris Naunton VIC 18.54 3 Lachlan Hallett SA 19.30 4 Josh Blatchford NSW 19.31 5 Andrew Brown NSW 20.01 6 Andrew Hill NSW 20.13 7 Andrew Morris NSW 21.32 8 Kurt Neumann QLD 22.00 9 Mathieu McGuire QLD 22.28 10 Peter Hobbs VIC 23.07 11 Chris Firman QLD 23.09 12 Tyson Hillyard SA 25.00 13 Duncan Grassie JAM 25.32 Ben Rattray SA DNF

W21 - Heat 1 (2.2km)

1 Lizzie Ingham ACT 16.37 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 16.53 3 Heather Muir QLD 18.57 4 Belinda Lawford ACT 19.25 5 Susanne Casanova SA 19.44 6 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 19.45 7 Clare Baker VIC 19.46 8 Lisa Grant NSW 20.14 9 Barbara Hill NSW 20.28 10 Katelyn Effeney QLD 20.51 11 Lauren Gillis SA 21.49

W21 - Heat 2 (2.2km)

1 Hanny Allston TAS 16.41 2 Jasmine Neve VIC 18.14 3 Anna Sheldon QLD 18.44 4 Laurina Neumann VIC 19.08 5 Bridget Anderson SA 19.46 6 Mace Neve ACT 20.38 7 Mary Fleming VIC 20.47 8 Lilian Burrill QLD 21.43 9 Jenny Casanova SA 21.47 10 Krystal Neumann QLD 22.00

M20 - Heat 1 (2.7km)

1 Henry McNulty WA 17.36 2 Oscar McNulty WA 18.00 3 Ashley Nankervis TAS 18.34 4 Daniel Hill NSW 20.23 5 Toby Wilson NSW 20.40 6 David Tay QLD 20.50 7 Toby Brennan QLD 22.43 8 Simeon Burrill QLD 24.16 9 Elliott Meelen QLD 27.15 Will Kennedy SA DNF

M20 - Heat 2 (2.7km)

1 Ludvig Ahlund SWE 17.48 2 Matt Doyle VIC 19.17 3 Aidan Dawson NSW 21.20 4 Angus Roberts NSW 22.59 5 Riley de Jong QLD 25.31 6 Callum Roberts NSW 25.36 7 Aidan Tay QLD 26.25 Brodie Nankervis TAS DNF Jack Neumann QLD DNF

W20 - Heat 1 (2.2km)

1 Michele Dawson NSW 20.15 2 Jacqui Doyle ACT 22.27 3 Winnie Oakhill QLD 22.36 4 Alison Burrill QLD 23.50 5 Heather Burridge QLD 25.35 Alinta Merrotsy NSW DNF

W20 - Heat 2 (2.2km)

1 Nicola Blatchford NSW 20.45 2 Annika Carlberg SWE 23.58 3 Melanie Fuller SA 27.37 4 Lauren Baade QLD 31.20

Final, QUT Kelvin Grove, 23 February

M21A (2.9km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 20.10 2 Matthew Parton NSW 20.44 3 Ian Lawford ACT 21.04 4 Chris Naunton VIC 21.06 5 Lachlan Dow ACT 21.34 6 Murray Scown ACT 21.53 7 Mark Gregson QLD 22.04 8 Andrew Brown NSW 22.06 9 Josh Blatchford NSW 22.58 10 Lachlan Hallett SA 23.08

M21B (2.9km)

1 Bruce Arthur VIC 20.52 2 Todd Neve VIC 21.58 3 Rob Baker VIC 23.13 4 Kurt Neumann QLD 23.41 5 Daniel Stott QLD 24.57 6 Ben Rattray SA 25.48 7 Peter Hobbs VIC 26.20 8 Jim Russell VIC 27.24 9 Mathieu McGuire QLD 27.25 10 Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 27.48 11 Duncan Grassie JAM 28.14 12 Andrew Morris NSW 28.30 13 Chris Firman QLD 29.10 14 Tyson Hillyard SA 32.04 15 John Nieuwenhoven SA 33.30 16 James Sheldon QLD 38.20 Andrew Hill NSW DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 14 (Lawford, Dow, Scown) 2 NSW Stingers 19 (Parton, Brown, Blatchford) 3 Southern Arrows 27 (Uppill, Hallett, Rattray) 4 Victorian Nuggets 27 (Naunton, Arthur, Neve) 5 Queensland Cyclones 36 (Gregson, Neumann, Stott)

W21A (2.5km)

1 Hanny Allston TAS 20.06 2 Lizzie Ingham ACT 21.07 3 Rachel Effeney QLD 21.47 4 Bridget Anderson SA 23.27 5 Jasmine Neve VIC 24.00 6 Anna Sheldon QLD 24.16 7 Heather Muir QLD 24.24 8 Belinda Lawford ACT 25.14 9 Susanne Casanova SA 26.39 Laurina Neumann VIC DNF

W21B (2.5km)

1 Lilian Burrill QLD 23.43 2 Clare Baker VIC 25.07 3 Lisa Grant NSW 25.26 4 Krystal Neumann QLD 25.50 5 Katelyn Effeney QLD 26.25 6 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 27.24 7 Mary Fleming VIC 27.26 8 Lauren Gillis SA 27.31 9 Mace Neve ACT 29.10 10 Jenny Casanova SA 30.14 11 Barbara Hill NSW 30.52

Teams

1 Queensland Cyclones 16 (R.Effeney, Sheldon, Muir) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 28 (Ingham, Lawford, M.Neve) 3 Southern Arrows 30 (Anderson, S.Casanova, Gillis) 4 Victorian Nuggets 31 (J.Neve, Baker, Prendergast) 5 NSW Stingers 32/2 (Grant, Hill) 6 Tassie Foresters 1/1 (Allston)

M17-20A (2.9km)

1 Henry McNulty WA 19.58 2 Oscar McNulty WA 20.26 3 Aidan Dawson NSW 21.30 4 Ashley Nankervis TAS 21.57 5 Matt Doyle VIC 22.19 6 Daniel Hill NSW 23.10 7 Ludvig Ahlund SWE 23.37 8 Angus Roberts NSW 23.58 9 Toby Wilson NSW 25.54 10 Riley de Jong QLD 33.13

M17-20B (2.9km)

1 Brodie Nankervis TAS 22.12 2 Simeon Burrill QLD 26.41 3 Elliott Meelen QLD 28.25 4 Callum Roberts NSW 28.30 5 Will Kennedy SA 29.19 6 David Tay QLD 29.25 7 Aidan Tay QLD 31.37 8 Jack Neumann QLD 34.43

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 17 (Dawson, Hill, Roberts) 2 Queensland Cyclones 35 (de Jong, Burrill, Meelen) 3 Western Nomads 3/2 (H.McNulty, O.McNulty) 4 Tassie Foresters 15/2 (A.Nankervis, B.Nankervis) 5 Victorian Nuggets 5/1 (Doyle) 6 Southern Arrows 15/1 (Kennedy)

W17-20A (2.5km)

1 Michele Dawson NSW 24.42 2 Annika Carlberg SWE 25.51 3 Jacqui Doyle ACT 27.02 4 Nicola Blatchford NSW 27.33 5 Winnie Oakhill QLD 28.06 6 Alinta Merrotsy NSW 31.48 7 Alison Burrill QLD 31.56 8 Lucy Fleming VIC 34.17 9 Lauren Baade QLD 37.18 Melanie Fuller SA DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 11 (Dawson, Blatchford, Merrotsy) 2 Queensland Cyclones 21 (Oakhill, Burrill, Baade) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 3/1 (Doyle) 4 Victorian Nuggets 8/1 (Fleming)