National Orienteering League 2015

Round 2 (NSW Sprint Championships)

The first 5 competitors in each heat qualified for the A final. Competitors who did not finish in the heats were still eligible for B final placings.

Results

Qualifying, Botany, 7 March

M21 - Heat 1 (2.7km)

1 Max Neve VIC 12.40 2 Brodie Nankervis TAS 12.55 3 Bryan Keely VIC 12.56 4 Oscar McNulty WA 12.57 5 Andrew Barnett ACT 13.04 6 Simon Uppill SA 13.18 7 Alex Massey NSW 13.47 8 Tobias Svarer DEN 13.52 9 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.23 10 Andrew Brown NSW 14.51 11 Andrew Hill NSW 14.59 12 Greg Barbour NSW 15.29 13 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 15.32 14 Peter Hobbs VIC 15.53 15 James McQuillan NSW 16.13 16 Matt Westwood NSW 16.20 17 Jim Russell VIC 16.42 18 Steve Ryan NSW 16.55 19 John Nieuwenhoven SA 17.17 20 Bart Vonhoff NSW 17.41 21 Fedor Iskhakov NSW 18.15 22 Huon Wilson NSW 18.16 23 Jade Kerber TAS 19.58

M21 - Heat 2 (2.8km)

1 Lachlan Dow ACT 13.26 2= Ian Lawford ACT 13.41 2= Matt Crane ACT 13.41 4 Matthew Parton NSW 14.24 5 Mark Gregson QLD 14.46 6 Eric Morris NSW 15.37 7 Ricky Thackray WA 15.44 8 Jock Davis NSW 15.56 9 Lukas Frei ACT 16.36 10 Tim Effeney QLD 16.43 11 Mathieu McGuire QLD 16.51 12 Chris Naunton VIC 17.21 13 Ben Goonan VIC 17.47 14 Blair Trewin VIC 18.23 15 Matthew Hill NSW 19.09 16 Istvan Kertesz NSW 20.40 17 Wayne Eliot WA 20.42 18 Jose Zapata ACT 21.56 Tyson Hillyard SA DNF Andy Simpson NSW DNF

W21 - Heat 1 (2.5km)

1 Krystal Neumann QLD 14.50 2 Heather Muir QLD 15.30 3 Belinda Lawford ACT 16.36 4 Lisa Grant NSW 18.21 5 Tracy Marsh NSW 18.52 6 Bridget Anderson SA 19.13 7 Jayne Sales NSW 19.48 8 Jenny Casanova SA 20.31 9 Phoebe Dent NSW 22.40 10 Natasha Sparg WA 24.45 11 Alice Westwood NSW 25.04 12 Clare Williams NSW 26.15 Rachel Effeney QLD DNF Mace Neve ACT DNF Lizzie Ingham ACT DNF

W21 - Heat 2 (2.5km)

1 Jo Allison ACT 14.50 2 Laurina Neumann VIC 15.03 3 Malin Andersson NSW 15.19 4 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 16.05 5 Michele Dawson NSW 16.35 6 Anna Sheldon QLD 16.48 7 Katelyn Effeney QLD 16.52 8 Marina Iskhakova NSW 16.56 9 Lucy McGarva NSW 16.58 10 Barbara Hill NSW 17.08 11 Clare Brownridge VIC 18.01 12 Cath Chalmers NSW 18.20 13 Mary Fleming VIC 18.21 14 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 18.45 15 Catherine Murphy NSW 19.18

M20 - Heat 1 (2.7km)

1 Matt Doyle VIC 13.14 2 Toby Wilson NSW 14.23 3 Stephen Melhuish ACT 14.49 4 Aidan Dawson NSW 14.51 5 Will Kennedy SA 15.21 6 Ciaran Lane ACT 15.33 7 Hamish Prosser ACT 16.56 8 Alex Kennedy NSW 17.52

M20 - Heat 2 (2.8km)

1 Ashley Nankervis TAS 15.30 2 Daniel Hill NSW 15.35 3 Jarrah Day TAS 15.44 4 Oliver Mill ACT 16.43 5 Nicholas Collins VIC 17.05 6 Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 18.52 7 Ewan Barnett ACT 21.55 Lawrence Jones NSW DNF

W20 - Heat 1 (2.5km)

1 Nicola Blatchford NSW 17.36 2 Alison Burrill QLD 19.15 3 Amylee Robertson NSW 24.01 4 Rebecca George NSW 26.36

W20 - Heat 2 (2.5km)

1 Olivia Sprod SA 17.20 2 Tara Melhuish ACT 17.34 3 Georgia Jones NSW 17.43 4 Melanie Fuller SA 18.14

Final, University of NSW, 8 March

M21A (3.8km)

1 Oscar McNulty WA 15.42 2 Ian Lawford ACT 15.52 3 Matthew Crane ACT 16.11 4 Bryan Keely VIC 16.13 5 Andrew Barnett ACT 16.25 6 Lachlan Dow ACT 16.27 7 Matthew Parton NSW 16.40 8 Brodie Nankervis TAS 17.02 9 Mark Gregson QLD 17.03 Max Neve VIC DNF

M21B (3.8km)

1 Simon Uppill SA 16.16 2 Bruce Arthur VIC 17.19 3 Alex Massey NSW 17.24 4 Tim Effeney QLD 17.45 5 Tobias Svarer DEN 17.52 6 Andrew Brown NSW 17.58 7 Lukas Frei ACT 18.03 8 Ricky Thackray WA 18.33 9 Andrew Hill NSW 18.49 10 Greg Barbour NSW 19.26 11 Eric Morris NSW 19.38 12 Jock Davis NSW 19.41 13 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 20.05 14 Mathieu McGuire QLD 20.11 15 Chris Naunton VIC 20.12 16 Peter Hobbs VIC 20.35 17 Ben Goonan VIC 21.06 18 Matthew Hill NSW 21.27 19 Blair Trewin VIC 21.33 20 Jim Russell VIC 21.40 21 James McQuiltan NSW 21.50 22 John Nieuwenhoven SA 22.14 23= Matt Westwood NSW 22.25 23= Fedor Iskhakov NSW 22.25 25 Steve Ryan NSW 23.06 26 Huon Wilson NSW 23.32 27 Istvan Kertesz NSW 23.39 28 Josh Blatchford NSW 23.44 29 Tyson Hillyard SA 25.32 30 Jade Kerber TAS 25.47 31 Jose Zapata NSW 26.37 32 Dan Martin NSW 27.07 33 Wayne Eliot WA 28.56 Andy Simpson NSW DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 10 (Lawford, Crane, Barnett) 2 NSW Stingers 34 (Parton, Massey, Brown) 3 Victorian Nuggets 39 (Keely, Arthur, Naunton) 4 Queensland Cyclones 45 (Gregson, Effeney, McGuire) 5 Western Nomads 60 (McNulty, Thackray, Eliot) 6 Southern Arrows 79 (Uppill, Nieuwenhoven, Hillyard) 7 Tassie Foresters 47/2 (Nankervis, Kerber)

W21A (2.9km)

1 Krystal Neumann QLD 15.20 2 Malin Andersson NSW 15.54 3 Jo Allison ACT 16.00 4 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 16.22 5 Heather Muir QLD 16.32 6 Laurina Neumann VIC 16.41 7 Michele Dawson NSW 16.55 8 Lisa Grant NSW 17.04 9 Belinda Lawford ACT 17.18 10 Tracy Marsh NSW 17.26

W21B (2.9km)

1 Lizzie Ingham ACT 14.16 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 14.20 3 Anna Sheldon QLD 16.01 4 Bridget Anderson SA 16.11 5 Barbara Hill NSW 16.41 6 Katelyn Effeney QLD 17.20 7= Marina Iskhakova NSW 17.38 7= Mary Fleming VIC 17.38 9 Mace Neve ACT 18.05 10 Clare Brownridge VIC 18.30 11 Jenny Casanova SA 18.53 12 Lucy McGarva NSW 18.57 13 Catherine Murphy NSW 19.03 14 Alice Westwood NSW 19.52 15 Cath Chalmers NSW 19.56 16 Jayne Sales NSW 20.22 17 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 21.10 18 Phoebe Dent NSW 21.56 19 Alice Prudhoe NSW 22.31 20 Natasha Sparg WA 22.42

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 17 (Andersson, Dawson, Grant) 2 Queensland Cyclones 18 (K.Neumann, Muir, R.Effeney) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 23 (Allison, Lawford, Ingham) 4 Victorian Nuggets 27 (Prendergast, L.Neumann, Fleming) 5 Southern Arrows 35/2 (Anderson, Casanova) 6 Western Nomads 30/1 (Sparg)

M17-20A (3.8km)

1 Aidan Dawson NSW 17.03 2 Matt Doyle VIC 17.49 3 Stephen Melhuish ACT 18.09 4 Daniel Hill NSW 18.11 5 Ashley Nankervis TAS 18.32 6 Toby Wilson NSW 18.38 7 Jarrah Day TAS 18.55 8 Will Kennedy SA 18.56 9 Nicholas Collins VIC 19.51 10 Oliver Mill ACT 20.50

M17-20B (3.8km)

1 Ciaran Lane ACT 20.31 2 Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 21.35 3 Ewan Barnett ACT 22.07 4 Hamish Prosser ACT 22.41 5 Alex Kennedy NSW 22.43 6 Lawrence Jones NSW 22.47

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 11 (Dawson, Hill, Wilson) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 24 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 3 Tassie Foresters 24 (Nankervis, Day, O'Halloran) 4 Victorian Nuggets 11/2 (Doyle, Collins) 5 Southern Arrows 8/1 (Kennedy)

W17-20A (2.9km)

1 Nicola Blatchford NSW 17.05 2 Tara Melhuish ACT 17.12 3 Alison Burrill QLD 17.41 4 Olivia Sprod SA 18.19 5 Georgia Jones NSW 18.20 6 Melanie Fuller SA 20.40 7 Rebecca George NSW 24.30 Amylee Robertson NSW DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 13 (Blatchford, Jones, George) 2 Southern Arrows 10/2 (Sprod, Fuller) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 2/1 (Melhuish) 4 Queensland Cyclones 3/1 (Burrill)