National Orienteering League 2004

Round 3, 7 March, Golden Fleece, St. Helens

(places in Junior National League race given in brackets)

(*) not eligible for National League/Grand Prix points.

Results

Men

1 Gareth Candy ACT 76.23 2 Rob Preston NSW 76.25 3 Reuben Smith SA 76.28 4 Adrian Jackson VIC 76.30 5 (1) Julian Dent NSW 76.54 6 Eric Morris NSW 76.59 7 Simon Goddard VIC 79.33 8 Stewart Fishwick ACT 79.52 9 Anthony Scott ACT 79.56 10 Craig Dufty WA 81.59 11 Michael Oswald SUI 84.59* 12 (2) Ryan Smyth TAS 85.02 13 (3) David Meyer NSW 85.04 14 Blair Trewin VIC 85.06 15 Chris Helliwell ACT 85.08 16 (4) Lee Andrewartha TAS 85.15 17 (5) Louis Elson TAS 86.14 18 Nathan Lawley QLD 86.30 19 Paul Liggins VIC 87.02 20 Jim Russell VIC 88.29 21 David Colls VIC 88.35 22 Bruce Arthur VIC 90.13 23 Scott Simson QLD 92.29 24 Ian Meyer NSW 94.24 25 (6) Lachlan Hallett SA 94.25 26 (7) Murray Scown ACT 97.20 27 Glenn Meyer NSW 97.33 28 Michael Derlacki ACT 109.01 29 (8) Conrad Elson TAS 125.12 30 Darryl Smith TAS 127.41 31 (9) Hayden Lebbink VIC 130.09 32 (10) Matthew Hope TAS 131.47 33 (11) Luke Topfer TAS 136.34 Ian Anderson QLD DNF Mark Nemeth QLD DNF Jason McCrae ACT DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 230.18 (Preston, Dent, Morris) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 236.11 (Candy, Fishwick, Scott) 3 Victorian Nuggets 241.09 (Jackson, Goddard, Trewin) 4 Tassie Foresters 256.31 (Smyth, Andrewartha, Elson) 5 Southern Arrows 170.53/2 (Smith, Hallett) 6 Queensland Cyclones 178.59/2 (Lawley, Simson) 7 Western Nomads 81.59/1 (Dufty)

Junior teams

1 Tasmania 256.31 (Smyth, Andrewartha, L.Elson) 2 NSW 161.58/2 (Dent, Meyer) 3 South Australia 94.25/1 (Hallett) 4 ACT 97.20/1 (Scown) 5 Victoria 130.09/1 (Lebbink)

Women

1(1) Hanny Allston TAS 76.21 2 Nicki Taws ACT 78.24 3 Cassie Trewin ACT 80.24 4 Anna Sheldon QLD 82.59 5 Danielle Winslow TAS 83.04 6 Allison Jones ACT 84.38 7 Susanne Casanova SA 88.36 8 Orla Murray NSW 88.56 9 Grace Elson TAS 89.10 10 (2) Erin Post WA 94.03 11 Thor Egerton QLD 94.08 12 (3) Julia Davies QLD 96.41 13 Wendy Read QLD 96.49 14 Cath Chalmers WA 97.15 15 (4) Felicity Brown NSW 98.14 16 (5) Zebedy Hallett SA 98.15 17 (6) Ilka Barr VIC 101.19 18 Rachel West WA 101.32 19 (7) Jasmine Neve VIC 104.38 20 (8) Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 107.39 21 Gayle Quantock ACT 109.22 22 (9) Sophie Barker ACT 116.46 23 Jasmine Elson TAS 120.25 24 (10) Moira Goddard VIC 128.08 Clare Hawthorne VIC DNF Andrea Woolford TAS DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 243.26 (Taws, Trewin, Jones) 2 Tassie Foresters 248.35 (Allston, Winslow, Elson) 3 Queensland Cyclones 273.48 (Sheldon, Egerton, Davies) 4 Western Nomads 292.50 (Post, Chalmers, West) 5 Victorian Nuggets 334.05 (Barr, Neve, Goddard) 6 Southern Arrows 186.51/2 (Casanova, Hallett) 7 NSW Stingers 187.10/2 (Murray, Brown)

Junior teams

1 Victoria 334.05 (Barr, Neve, Goddard) 2 Queensland 204.20/2 (Davies, Cavanagh) 3 Tasmania 76.21/1 (Allston) 4 Western Australia 94.03/1 (Post) 5 New South Wales 98.14/1 (Brown) 6 South Australia 98.15/1 (Hallett) 7 ACT 116.46/1 (Barker)