National Orienteering League 2016

Round 3 (Melbourne Sprint Weekend 3), Deakin University, Geelong, 13 March

Placings in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.3km)

1 Ralph Street VIC 12.07 2 Leon Keely VIC 12.19 3 Henry McNulty WA 12.27 4 Peter Bray VIC 12.31 5 (1) Patrick Jaffe VIC 12.41 6 Simon Uppill SA 12.45 7 Oscar McNulty WA 12.46 8= Brodie Nankervis TAS 12.48 8= (2) Matt Doyle VIC 12.48 10= Ian Lawford ACT 12.55 10= Emil Granqvist ACT 12.55 12 (3) Simeon Burrill QLD 13.19 13 Theo Fleurent ACT 13.20 14= Bruce Arthur VIC 13.27 14= Kerrin Rattray SA 13.27 16 Andrew Barnett ACT 13.37 17 (4) Will Kennedy SA 13.42 18 (5) Aidan Dawson NSW 13.46 19 (6) Stephen Melhuish ACT 13.57 20 Todd Neve VIC 13.59 21 (7) Jarrah Day TAS 14.00 22 Alex Massey NSW 14.04 23 Andrew Brown NSW 14.24 24 (8) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 14.25 25= (9) Toby Wilson NSW 14.30 25= Rob Baker VIC 14.30 27 Ricky Thackray WA 14.32 28 Peter Hobbs VIC 14.34 29 (10) Ashley Nankervis TAS 14.42 30 Josh Blatchford NSW 14.51 31 (11) Riley de Jong QLD 14.52 32 James Robertson VIC 14.55 33 Sten Claessens WA 15.04 34 (12) Oliver Mill ACT 15.08 35= (13) Ciaran Lane ACT 15.11 35= Simon Rouse VIC 15.11 37 (14) Duncan Currie NSW 15.24 38 (15) Angus Haines SA 15.33 39 David Brownridge VIC 15.35 40 (16) Nicholas Congedi SA 15.50 41= Andrew Rowan VIC 15.55 41= Craig Dufty WA 15.55 43 Scott Gavens VIC 15.56 44 (17) Nicholas Collins VIC 15.58 45= John Nieuwenhoven SA 16.16 45= (18) Jack Neumann QLD 16.16 47 (19) Even Fossum VIC 16.17 48 Glen Charlton NSW 16.43 49 (20) Max Dalheim VIC 16.47 50 Kristian Ruuska VIC 17.14 51 Geoff Lawford VIC 17.26 52 Wayne Eliot WA 17.43 53 (21) Peter Collins VIC 17.44 54 Jim Russell VIC 17.53 55 Blair Trewin VIC 17.57 56 Tyson Hillyard SA 18.21 57 Timothy Jackson VIC 18.26 58 Toby Cooper VIC 19.01 59 Jade Kerber TAS 20.32 60 Adam Nolan WA 21.36

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 36.57 (Street, Keely, Bray) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 39.10 (Lawford, Granqvist, Fleurent) 3 Western Nomads 39.45 (H.McNulty, O.McNulty, Thackray) 4 Southern Arrows 39.54 (Uppill, Rattray, Kennedy) 5 Tassie Foresters 41.13 (B.Nankervis, Day, O'Halloran) 6 NSW Stingers 42.14 (Dawson, Massey, Brown) 7 Queensland Cyclones 44.27 (Burrill, de Jong, Neumann)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 41.27 (Jaffe, Doyle, Collins) 2 Tassie Foresters 43.07 (Day, O'Halloran, A.Nankervis) 3 NSW Stingers 43.40 (Dawson, Wilson, Currie) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 44.16 (Melhuish, Mill, Lane) 5 Queensland Cyclones 44.27 (Burrill, de Jong, Neumann) 6 Southern Arrows 45.05 (Kennedy, Haines, Congedi)

Women (2.8km)

1 Rachel Effeney QLD 12.30 2 Liis Johanson VIC 12.54 3 (1) Lanita Steer VIC 13.13 4 (2) Tara Melhuish ACT 13.21 5 Bridget Anderson SA 13.24 6 Michele Dawson NSW 13.25 7 Heather Muir QLD 13.37 8 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 13.55 9 Belinda Lawford ACT 13.57 10 (3) Asha Steer VIC 14.02 11 Anna Sheldon QLD 14.16 12 (4) Zoe Dowling TAS 14.31 13 Nicola Blatchford NSW 14.33 14 (5) Anna Dowling TAS 14.49 15 Rachel West WA 14.58 16 (6) Jo-Anna Maynard WA 15.09 17 Helen Baade QLD 15.21 18 (7) Winnie Oakhill QLD 15.39 19 Clare Brownridge VIC 15.53 20 (8) Leisha Maggs VIC 15.54 21 (9) Lauren Baade QLD 15.58 22 Olivia Sprod SA 16.05 23 Jenny Casanova SA 16.20 24 (10) Ella Johnson TAS 16.22 25 Nicola Marshall TAS 16.26 26 (11) Rosie Dalheim VIC 16.30 27 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 16.31 28 Jayne Sales VIC 16.37 29 Clare Baker VIC 16.40 30 Emily Wood VIC 16.50 31 Rebecca Shaw VIC 18.24 32 Cassandra Dutton VIC 18.30 33 Natasha Sparg WA 19.21 Celestine Larmah VIC DNF

Teams - senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 40.02 (Johanson, L.Steer, Prendergast) 2 Queensland Cyclones 40.23 (Effeney, Muir, Sheldon) 3 NSW Stingers 44.29 (Dawson, Blatchford, Radstaak) 4 Tassie Foresters 45.42 (Z.Dowling, A.Dowling, Johnson) 5 Southern Arrows 45.49 (Anderson, Sprod, Casanova) 6 Western Nomads 49.28 (West, Maynard, Sprod) 7 Canberra Cockatoos 27.18/2 (Melhuish, Lawford)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 43.09 (L.Steer, A.Steer, Maggs) 2 Tassie Foresters 45.42 (Z.Dowling, A.Dowling, Johnson) 3 Queensland Cyclones 31.37/2 (Oakhill, Baade) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 13.21/1 (Melhuish) 5 Western Nomads 15.09/1 (Maynard)