1998 National Orienteering League

Round 3 (Australian Short Distance Championships), Kahli's Rocks, 28 March

Results

    
    

Heats

M21A

(first 19 qualify for A final) 1 Rob Walter ACT 24.59 2 Jock Davis NSW 25.03 3 Warren Key VIC 25.23 4 Jim Russell VIC 26.25 5 Anthony Scott ACT 26.38 6 Jon McComb NSW 27.06 7 Robert Vincent NSW 27.12 8 Eric Morris NSW 27.15 9 Blair Trewin VIC 27.24 10 Andy Hogg ALL/W 27.43 11 Lorenzo Calabro ALL/Q 27.51 12 Michael Derlacki ACT 28.00 13 Mike Billinghurst NSW 28.02 14 Paul Liggins VIC 28.16 15 Troy de Haas VIC 28.34 16 Craig Dufty ALL/W 28.40 17= Scott Simson ALL/Q 28.51 17= Jason McCrae ACT 28.51 19 William Hawkins ACT 29.05 20 Alex Randall VIC 29.41 21 Paul Darvodelsky NSW 29.43 22 Graham Turner NSW 30.10 23 Ben Rattray ALL/S 30.38 24 Tom Walter ACT 30.45 25 Reuben Smith ALL/S 30.57 26 Anders Sundstrom ALL/Q 31.32 27 David Shepherd NSW 31.40 28 Alan Garde NSW 32.30 29 Anthony Darr NSW 32.31 30 Ant Burnett NSW 34.11 31 Ben Schulz ALL/Q 35.48 32 John Toomey ALL/W 35.50 33 Paul Marsh NSW 36.28 34 Arthur Kingsland NSW 41.28 Doug Jay NSW DNF

W21A

(first 9 qualify) 1 Nicki Taws ACT 30.09 2 Kirsten Fairfax ALL/T 34.08 3 Georgie Macken NSW 34.33 4 Mary Fien NSW 36.01 5 Belinda Allison ACT 36.44 6 Sarah Campbell NSW 36.59 7 Allison Jones NSW 37.24 8 Cassie Trewin ACT 38.26 9 Julie Calder NSW 38.38 10 Karen Staudte VIC 39.31 11 Cathy Hogg NSW 39.42 12 Sheralee Bailey NSW 41.27 13 Sarah Fien NSW 43.27 14 Rachel West ALL/W 45.33 15 Asa Hedin NSW 45.55 Kerryn Thomas ALL/Q DNF

M20A

(first 5 qualify) 1 David Colls VIC 27.44 2 Glenn Meyer NSW 29.03 3 Gareth Candy WA 30.33 4 Andrew Macken NSW 33.19 5 Rob Preston NSW 33.39 6 Mark Gregson ACT 37.32 7 Andrew Hill NSW ? 8 Matthew Hely NSW ?

W20A

(all qualify) 1 Shannon Jones NSW 44.52 2 Naomi Pallas NSW 51.38

Finals

M21 A Final

1 Rob Walter ACT 24.17 2 Jock Davis NSW 26.16 3 Eric Morris NSW 26.32 4 Warren Key VIC 26.58 5 Andy Hogg ALL/W 27.00 6 Troy De Haas VIC 27.13 7 Lorenzo Calabro ALL/Q 27.40 8 Jim Russell VIC 27.44 9 Blair Trewin VIC 28.10 10 Mike Billinghurst NSW 28.19 11 Scott Simson ALL/Q 28.32 12 Paul Liggins VIC 29.25 13 Anthony Scott ACT 29.48 14 Jason McCrae ACT 30.00 15 Jon McComb NSW 30.02 16 Robert Vincent NSW 30.05 17 Michael Derlacki ACT 30.40 18 Craig Dufty ALL/W 31.25 19 William Hawkins ACT 34.38

M21 B Final

1 Reuben Smith ALL/S 27.43 2 Tom Walter ACT 30.44 3 David Shepherd NSW 30.53 4 Ben Rattray ALL/S 31.15 5 Ben Schulz ALL/Q 31.30 6 Alex Randall VIC 31.40 7 Anthony Darr NSW 31.45 8 Alan Garde NSW 32.45 9 Graham Turner NSW 33.09 10 Paul Darvodelsky NSW 33.53 11 Paul Marsh NSW 35.49 12 John Toomey ALL/W 40.55 13 Ant Burnett NSW 42.11 14 Arthur Kingsland NSW 49.49 Anders Sundstrom ALL/Q DNF

Teams

1 New South Wales 15 (Davis, Morris, Billinghurst) 2 Victoria 18 (Key, de Haas, Russell) 3 Allies 23 (Hogg, Calabro, Simson) 4 ACT 28 (R.Walter, Scott, McCrae)

W21 A Final

1 Nicki Taws ACT 30.50 2 Kirsten Fairfax ALL/T 33.13 3 Mary Fien NSW 33.23 4 Georgie Macken NSW 35.01 5 Allison Jones NSW 36.04 6 Julie Calder NSW 40.16 7 Sarah Campbell NSW 40.40 8 Cassie Trewin ACT 48.27 9 Belinda Allison ACT 48.54

W21 B Final

1 Karen Staudte VIC 40.21 2 Kerryn Thomas ALL/Q 45.02* 3 Sheralee Bailey NSW 49.27 4 Cathy Hogg NSW 57.37 5 Sarah Fien NSW 60.55 6 Rachel West ALL/W 61.09 * Ineligible for National League points because of DNF in heats.

Teams

1 New South Wales 7 (Fien, Macken) 2 ACT 9 (Taws, Trewin) 3 Allies 16 (Fairfax, West)

M20 A Final

1 Rob Preston NSW 29.35 2 David Colls VIC 33.14 3 Gareth Candy WA 34.51 4 Glenn Meyer NSW 36.36 5 Andrew Macken NSW 48.02

M20 B Final

1 Andrew Hill NSW 40.21 Matthew Hely NSW DNF

W20 A Final

1 Shannon Jones NSW 47.12 Naomi Pallas NSW DNF