National Orienteering League 2005

Round 5 (Australian Middle Distance Championships), Ganguddy East, 23 April

Results

M21E

1 David Shepherd ACT 26.33 2 Grant Bluett ACT 29.41 3 Jock Davis NSW 31.02 4 Rob Preston NSW 31.26 5 Craig Dufty WA 32.43 6 David Meyer NSW 33.55 7 Julian Dent NSW 34.29 8 Bruce Arthur VIC 34.53 9 Blair Trewin VIC 35.11 10 Ben Rattray SA 37.12 11 Eric Morris NSW 37.21 12 Lachlan Hallett SA 37.26 13 Ian Meyer NSW 37.29 14 Scott Simson QLD 37.47 15 Rune Olsen VIC 38.59 16 Gareth Candy ACT 39.39 17 Jim Russell VIC 40.01 18 Peter Preston NSW 40.09 19 Kerrin Rattray SA 41.33 20 Lance Read QLD 43.05 21 Ian Anderson QLD 43.22 22 Jason McCrae ACT 44.15 23 Matt Bourke QLD 46.29 24 Robert Molnar VIC 50.19 25 Nino Calabro QLD 54.50 26 Mark Gregson ACT 60.30 27 John Hogan NSW 90.41 Tom Quayle ACT DNF

M17-20E (4.2km)

1 Chris Naunton VIC 48.52 2 Matt Parton NSW 54.46 3 Sebastien Dunne ACT 67.13 4 Daniel Orr NSW 80.14 Tim Dawson NSW DNF

Teams senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 95.53 (Shepherd, Bluett, Candy) 2 NSW Stingers 96.23 (Davis, R.Preston, D.Meyer) 3 Victoria Nuggets 109.03 (Arthur, Trewin, Olsen) 4 Southern Arrows 116.11 (B.Rattray, Hallett, K.Rattray) 5 Queensland Cyclones 124.14 (Simson, Read, Anderson) 6 Western Nomads 32.43/1 (Dufty)

Teams junior

1 New South Wales 135.00/2 (Parton, Orr) 2 Victoria 48.52/1 (Naunton) 3 ACT 67.13/1 (Dunne)

W21E (3.2km)

1 Tracy Bluett NSW 26.29 2 Jo Allison ACT 26.43 3 Hanny Allston TAS 28.36 4 Grace Elson TAS 29.08 5 Orla Murray NSW 29.25 6 Jasmine Neve VIC 32.00 7 Rachel West WA 32.36 8 Wendy Read QLD 32.49 9 Julia Davies QLD 33.01 10 Anna Danielsson ACT 33.19 11 Susanne Casanova SA 33.28 12 Anna Sheldon QLD 33.52 13 Cath Chalmers WA 35.23 14 Thorlene Egerton QLD 36.15 15 Briohny Davey NSW 36.40 16 Felicity Brown NSW 36.58 17 Catherine Murphy NSW 40.20 18 Hania Lada VIC 41.11 19 Moira Goddard VIC 45.44 20 Gayle Quantock-Simson QLD 46.26 21 Mace Neve ACT 47.24 22 Kirrilee Russell NSW 72.04 Phoebe Dent NSW DNF

W17-20E (3.2km)

1 Erin Post WA 35.31 2 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 36.45 3 Heather Harding ACT 40.49 4 Heather McDonald ACT 61.23 5 Jayde Livingstone NSW 63.32 6 Kim van Netten NSW 64.00 7 Mari Troeng SWE 86.43 Claire Dawson NSW DNF

Teams senior

1 NSW Stingers 92.34 (Bluett, Murray, Davey) 2 Queensland Cyclones 96.42 (Read, Davies, Sheldon) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 100.51 (Allison, Danielsson, Harding) 4 Western Nomads 103.30 (West, Chalmers, Post) 5 Victorian Nuggets 118.55 (J.Neve, Lada, Goddard) 6 Tassie Foresters 57.44/2 (Allston, Elson) 7 Southern Arrows 33.28/1 (Casanova)

Teams junior

1 ACT 102.12/2 (Harding, McDonald) 2 New South Wales 127.32/2 (Livingstone, van Netten) 3 Western Australia 35.31/1 (Post) 4 Queensland 36.45/1 (Cavanagh)