National Orienteering League 2014

Round 5 (Australian 3-Days Prologue), Rylstone, 18 April

Placings in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (2.8km)

1 Lachlan Dow ACT 13.02 2 Chris Naunton VIC 13.10 3 Simon Uppill SA 13.12 4 Matthew Crane ACT 13.18 5 Dave Shepherd ACT 13.31 6 Max Neve VIC 13.46 7= (1=) Brodie Nankervis TAS 13.47 7= (1=) Matt Doyle VIC 13.47 9 Kerrin Rattray SA 13.49 10 Rob Walter ACT 13.54 11 Rob Baker VIC 14.13 12 Matthew Parton NSW 14.14 13= Murray Scown ACT 14.19 13= Grant Bluett ACT 14.19 15 (3) Henry McNulty WA 14.20 16 Alex Massey NSW 14.21 17 Rob Preston NSW 14.24 18 Bryan Keely VIC 14.31 19 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.42 20 Lachlan Hallett SA 14.58 21 Josh Blatchford NSW 14.59 22 Andrew Barnett ACT 15.06 23 (4) Oscar McNulty WA 15.13 24 Todd Neve VIC 15.22 25 Steven Todkill NSW 15.23 26= David Brownridge VIC 15.28 26= Kurt Neumann QLD 15.28 28= Dave Meyer NSW 15.31 28= (5) Ashley Nankervis TAS 15.31 30 Mark Gregson QLD 15.38 31 (6) Aidan Dawson NSW 15.46 32 Lukas Funk ACT 15.54 33 (7) Daniel Hill NSW 15.58 34 (8) Oliver Poland ACT 16.02 35 Gareth Candy ACT 16.04 36= (9) Simeon Burrill QLD 16.07 36= Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 16.07 38 Andrew Hill NSW 16.10 39 Eric Morris NSW 16.12 40= Jemery Day TAS 16.21 40= (10) Patrick Jaffe VIC 16.21 42 (11) Stephen Melhuish ACT 16.23 43 (12) Oliver Mill ACT 16.29 44 Geoff Stacey ACT 16.35 45 Ben Rattray SA 16.42 46 (13) Toby Wilson NSW 16.48 47 Ian Meyer NSW 16.51 48 Tsz Wai Yu HKG 16.55 49 (14) David Tay QLD 16.56 50 (15) Jarrah Day TAS 17.01 51 Mathieu McGuire QLD 17.04 52 Blair Trewin VIC 17.10 53= Reuben Smith SA 17.22 53= (16) Nicholas Collins VIC 17.22 55 Andrew Brown NSW 17.46 56 Jim Russell VIC 17.55 57 Peter Hobbs VIC 18.05 58 (17) Oisin Stronach TAS 18.09 59 Greg Barbour NSW 18.10 60 Andrew Morris NSW 18.13 61 Kin Wai Lee HKG 18.45 62 (18) Angus Roberts NSW 18.49 63 Simon Rouse VIC 18.56 64 (19) Jack Neumann QLD 18.59 65 Matt Westwood NSW 20.00 66 (20) Cameron Duncan WA 20.07 67 (21) Ciaran Lane ACT 20.23 68 Wing Chung Tam HKG 20.36 69 Yui Kan Mak HKG 21.31 70 Matthew Cohen TAS 22.15 71 (22) Lawrence Jones NSW 22.21 72 (23) Callum Roberts NSW 22.55 73 (24) Will Kennedy SA 23.02 74 (25) Matthew Hill NSW 23.03 75 Ricky Thackray WA 24.04 76 (26) Peter Collins VIC 24.08 77 Fedor Iskhakov NSW 29.50 Ian Lawford ACT DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 39.51 (Dow, Crane, Shepherd) 2 Victorian Nuggets 40.43 (Naunton, M.Neve, Doyle) 3 Southern Arrows 41.59 (Uppill, K.Rattray, Hallett) 4 NSW Stingers 42.59 (Parton, Massey, Preston) 5 Tassie Foresters 45.37 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Jemery Day) 6 Queensland Cyclones 47.13 (K.Neumann, Gregson, Burrill) 7 Western Nomads 49.40 (H.McNulty, O.McNulty, Duncan)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 46.19 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Jarrah Day) 2 Victorian Nuggets 47.30 (Doyle, Jaffe, Collins) 3 NSW Stingers 48.32 (Dawson, Hill, Wilson) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 48.54 (Poland, Melhuish, Mill) 5 Western Nomads 49.40 (H.McNulty, O.McNulty, Duncan) 6 Queensland Cyclones 52.02 (Burrill, Tay, J.Neumann) 7 Southern Arrows 23.02/1 (Kennedy)

Women (2.4km)

1 Hanny Allston TAS 13.50 2 Jo Allison ACT 14.39 3 Shannon Jones ACT 15.47 4 Belinda Lawford ACT 16.05 5= Anna Sheldon QLD 16.11 5= Clare Brownridge VIC 16.11 7 Jasmine Neve VIC 16.49 8 Zoe Radford SA 17.02 9 Allison Jones ACT 17.10 10 Kelly Candy ACT 17.14 11 (1) Lanita Steer VIC 17.22 12 Bridget Anderson SA 17.38 13 Marina Iskhakova NSW 17.45 14 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 17.49 15 (2) Michele Dawson NSW 17.50 16= (3=) Asha Steer VIC 18.01 16= (3=) Anna Dowling TAS 18.01 18 Rachel Effeney QLD 18.02 19 (5) Nicola Blatchford NSW 18.05 20 Tracy Marsh NSW 18.08 21 Susanne Casanova SA 18.27 22 Laurina Neumann VIC 18.38 23 (6) Alison Burrill QLD 18.47 24 (7) Olivia Sprod SA 18.51 25 Lucy McGarva NSW 19.04 26 (8) Jacqui Doyle ACT 19.08 27 Mace Neve ACT 19.14 28 Clare Baker VIC 19.19 29 (9) Hannah Goddard TAS 19.49 30 (10) Bec Butler TAS 20.04 31 Jenny Casanova SA 20.14 32 Lilian Burrill QLD 21.13 33 Tamara Orr NSW 21.23 34 Lisa Grant NSW 21.29 35 Tsz Ying Yu HKG 21.39 36 Krystal Neumann QLD 21.40 37 Mary Fleming VIC 21.46 38 Alice Westwood NSW 22.19 39 Natasha Sparg WA 23.31 40 (11) Alinta Merrotsy NSW 24.16 41 Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 25.00 42 Jayne Sales NSW 27.11 43 Pui Fang Chan HKG 27.53 44 (12) Rebecca Jaffe VIC 29.16 45 (13) Nicola Marshall TAS 32.51 46 Wing Man So HKG 34.18 Melanie Fuller SA DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 46.31 (Allison, S.Jones, Lawford) 2 Victorian Nuggets 50.22 (Brownridge, J.Neve, L.Steer) 3 Tassie Foresters 51.40 (Allston, Dowling, Goddard) 4 Queensland Cyclones 53.00 (Sheldon, Effeney, Burrill) 5 Southern Arrows 53.17 (Radford, Anderson, S.Casanova) 6 NSW Stingers 53.40 (Iskhakova, Dawson, Blatchford) 7 Western Nomads 23.31/1 (Sparg)

Teams - junior

1 Tassie Foresters 57.54 (Dowling, Goddard, Butler) 2 NSW Stingers 60.11 (Dawson, Blatchford, Merrotsy) 3 Victorian Nuggets 64.39 (L.Steer, A.Steer, Jaffe) 4 Queensland Cyclones 18.47/1 (Burrill) 5 Southern Arrows 18.51/1 (Sprod) 6 Canberra Cockatoos 19.08/1 (Doyle)