National Orienteering League 2016

Round 5 (Australian 3-Days Prologue), University of Canberra, 25 March

Placings in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (3.8km)

1 Matthew Crane ACT 15.51 2 Ian Lawford ACT 15.53 3 Leon Keely VIC 16.00 4 (1) Matt Doyle VIC 16.11 5 Emil Granqvist ACT 16.20 6 Oscar McNulty WA 16.28 7 Simon Uppill SA 16.32 8 Henry McNulty WA 16.34 9= Brodie Nankervis TAS 16.43 9= (2) Patrick Jaffe VIC 16.43 11 Theo Fleurent ACT 17.11 12 Dave Meyer NSW 17.12 13 Rob Walter ACT 17.15 14 Tomas Krajca ACT 17.19 15 (3) Stephen Melhuish ACT 17.20 16 Martin Dent ACT 17.29 17 (4) Ashley Nankervis TAS 17.35 18 (5) Aston Key VIC 17.37 19 Bruce Arthur VIC 17.45 20 (6) Jarrah Day TAS 17.46 21= Matthew Parton NSW 17.51 21= Mark Gregson ACT 17.51 23 (7) Noel Boos SUI 17.52 24= Todd Neve VIC 17.53 24= Andrew Barnett ACT 17.53 26= (8) Toby Wilson NSW 17.59 26= Alex Massey NSW 17.59 28 (9) Aidan Dawson NSW 18.07 29 (10) Ewan Barnett ACT 18.33 30 James Sheldon QLD 18.36 31= (11=) Will Kennedy SA 18.39 31= (11=) Simeon Burrill QLD 18.39 33 Steven Todkill NSW 18.53 34 Simon Rouse VIC 18.56 35 Andrew Hill NSW 19.00 36 Josh Blatchford NSW 19.03 37 (13) Daniel Hill NSW 19.04 38 Ben Goonan VIC 19.12 39 Eric Morris NSW 19.15 40 Rob Baker VIC 19.16 41 (14) Joseph Dickinson TAS 19.17 42 (15) Corsin Boos SUI 19.23 43 (16) Angus Haines SA 19.25 44 (17) Luke West TAS 19.26 45 (18) Oliver Mill ACT 19.31 46 Warren Key VIC 19.40 47 (19) Dante Afnan SA 19.44 48 (20) Sebastian O'Halloran TAS 19.48 49 Andrew Rowan VIC 19.50 50 Andy Hogg ACT 19.51 51 James McQuillan NSW 19.57 52 Lachlan Hallett SA 19.58 53 Robert Bennett NSW 19.59 54 (21) Ciaran Lane ACT 20.01 55 Ricky Thackray WA 20.04 56 (22) Riley de Jong QLD 20.11 57 David Tay QLD 20.20 58= Rob Preston NSW 20.29 58= (23) Jed Fleming TAS 20.29 60 Jim Russell VIC 20.41 61 (24) Zac Needham ACT 20.42 62 Craig Dufty WA 20.45 63 Timothy Jackson VIC 20.51 64 Peter Hobbs VIC 20.55 65 Tate Needham ACT 20.56 66 (25) Lachlan Cherry VIC 21.05 67 (26) Oliver Martin WA 21.16 68 Blair Trewin VIC 21.21 69 Tom Walter ACT 21.36 70 (27) Nicholas Congedi SA 21.39 71= (28) Jack Neumann QLD 21.45 71= Bart Vonhoff NSW 21.45 73 (29) Hamish Prosser ACT 21.58 74 (30) Jake West TAS 21.58 75 (31) Nicholas Collins VIC 22.03 76 David Brownridge VIC 22.21 77 Matthew Purcell ACT 22.28 78 (32) Jesse Piiroinen ACT 22.50 79 (33) Peter Collins VIC 23.02 80 Tom Lothian VIC 23.42 81 Matt Westwood NSW 23.46 82 Scott Gavens VIC 23.59 83 (34) Glenn James VIC 24.32 84 (35) Mark Glanville ACT 24.37 85 (36) Jack Carey ACT 25.49 86 James Scott TAS 27.32 87 (37) Braeden Jaugietis ACT 29.14 88 (38) Jaxon Kneipp ACT 31.29 89 Jim Glaspole VIC 34.44 Jemery Day TAS DNF Damien Camilleri ACT DNF Max Dalheim VIC DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 48.04 (Crane, Lawford, Granqvist) 2 Victorian Nuggets 48.54 (Keely, Doyle, Jaffe) 3 Tassie Foresters 52.04 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Day) 4 NSW Stingers 53.02 (Meyer, Parton, Wilson) 5 Western Nomads 53.06 (O.McNulty, H.McNulty, Thackray) 6 Southern Arrows 54.36 (Uppill, Kennedy, Haines) 7 Queensland Cyclones 57.26 (Sheldon, Burrill, de Jong)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 50.31 (Doyle, Jaffe, Key) 2 Tassie Foresters 54.38 (A.Nankervis, Day, Dickinson) 3 NSW Stingers 55.10 (Wilson, Dawson, Hill) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 55.24 (Melhuish, E.Barnett, Mill) 5 Southern Arrows 57.48 (Kennedy, Haines, Afnan) 6 Queensland Cyclones 60.35 (Burrill, de Jong, Neumann) 7 Western Nomads 21.16/1 (Martin)

Women (3.0km)

1 Shannon Jones ACT 14.40 2 Rachel Effeney QLD 15.21 3 (1) Lanita Steer VIC 15.36 4 Jo Allison ACT 15.44 5 Natasha Key VIC 15.47 6 Belinda Lawford ACT 16.03 7 Grace Crane TAS 16.10 8 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 16.14 9 (2) Tara Melhuish ACT 16.19 10 Vanessa Round SA 16.22 11 Nicola Blatchford NSW 16.32 12 Bridget Anderson SA 16.33 13 Anna Sheldon QLD 16.40 14 Catherine Murphy NSW 16.46 15 Marina Iskhakova NSW 17.03 16 (3) Asha Steer VIC 17.25 17 (4) Zoe Dowling TAS 17.27 18 Michele Dawson NSW 17.46 19 Heather Muir QLD 17.48 20= (5) Anna Dowling TAS 17.49 20= Kathryn Preston VIC 17.49 22 Malin Andersson NSW 17.50 23 (6) Winnie Oakhill QLD 17.54 24 Briohny Seaman NSW 18.07 25 Rachel West WA 18.09 26 Alice Westwood NSW 18.18 27 Olivia Sprod SA 18.19 28 Allison Jones ACT 18.21 29 Clare Brownridge VIC 18.32 30 Susanne Casanova SA 18.43 31= Barbora Pijakova SVK 18.48 31= (7) Georgia Jones NSW 18.48 33 (8) Zazi Brennan QLD 19.04 34 Lisa Grant NSW 19.22 35 (9) Meredith Norman SA 19.27 36 Jenny Casanova SA 19.28 37 Kelly Candy ACT 19.33 38 Clare Baker VIC 19.35 39 (10) Ella Johnson TAS 19.39 40 Nicola Marshall TAS 19.51 41 (11) Jo-Anna Maynard WA 19.54 42 (12) Rachel Allen TAS 20.10 43 Jennifer Enderby NSW 20.19 44 Kaitlin Radstaak NSW 20.49 45 (13) Caroline Pigerre QLD 20.57 46 Wendy Emerton ACT 21.03 47 Ainsley Scott TAS 21.04 48 (14) Rosie Dalheim VIC 21.35 49 Sally-Anne Henderson NSW 21.47 50 Jenna Linehan ACT 22.09 51 Rebecca Shaw VIC 22.19 52 Josie Yeatman VIC 22.30 53 Kate Gavens VIC 22.36 54 (15) Rebecca George NSW 22.40 55 Kathie Dent ACT 23.00 56 Natasha Sparg WA 24.20 57 (16) Melissa Annetts NSW 24.21

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 46.27 (S.Jones, Allison, Lawford) 2 Victorian Nuggets 47.37 (L.Steer, Key, Prendergast) 3 Queensland Cyclones 49.49 (Effeney, Sheldon, Muir) 4 NSW Stingers 50.21 (Blatchford, Murphy, Iskhakova) 5 Southern Arrows 51.14 (Round, Anderson, Sprod) 6 Tassie Foresters 51.26 (Crane, Z.Dowling, A.Dowling) 7 Western Nomads 62.23 (West, Maynard, Sparg)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 54.36 (L.Steer, A.Steer, Dalheim) 2 Tassie Foresters 54.55 (Z.Dowling, A.Dowling, Johnson) 3 Queensland Cyclones 57.55 (Oakhill, Brennan, Pigerre) 4 NSW Stingers 65.49 (G.Jones, George, Annetts) 5 Canberra Cockatoos 16.19/1 (Melhuish) 6 Southern Arrows 19.27/1 (Norman) 7 Western Nomads 19.54/1 (Maynard)