National Orienteering League 1996

Round 5 (Australian Short Distance Championships), Apollo Road, 25 May

Results

Qualifying

M21 (first 18 qualify for final)

1 Grant Bluett ACT 29.51 2 Blair Trewin VIC 32.17 3 Andy Hogg ACT 32.29 4 Reuben Smith SA/OS 32.56 5 Jock Davis NSW 33.33 6 Warren Key VIC 33.50 7 Paul Liggins VIC 34.12 8 Troy De Haas VIC 34.30 9 Antony Burnett NSW 34.51 10 Rob Walter ACT 35.14 11 Peter Saw ACT 35.57 12 Michael Derlacki ACT 36.18 13 John Whittington VIC 36.47 14 Craig Dufty WA/OS 37.07 15 Arnold Simson ACT 37.39 16 Rob Plowright VIC 37.41 17 Scott Simson Q/OS 37.46 18 Darren Meeking VIC 38.42 19 Michael Davis NSW 38.58 20 Ian Prosser ACT 41.05 21 Jim Russell VIC 41.28 22 Bruce Arthur SA/OS 41.29 23 Ben Rattray SA/OS 42.25 24 Damian Dawson SA/OS 44.16 25 Paul Marsh NSW 48.46 26 Simon George NSW 48.51 27 Mark Freeman NSW 51.38 28 Neil Prosser NSW 51.47 (results incomplete at the lower end)

W21 (first 12 qualify for final)

1= Nicki Taws ACT 33.00 1= Tracy Bluett NSW 33.00 3 Corinna Kelly T/OS 35.00 4 Natasha Rowe VIC 35.01 5 Jo Allison ACT 36.31 6 Carolyn Jackson VIC 36.38 7 Cathy Liggins NSW 36.47 8 Allison Jones NSW 40.12 9 Mary Fien NSW 40.56 10 Susie Hogg ACT 41.51 11 Kirsten Fairfax T/OS 42.17 12 Karen Staudte VIC 42.26 13 Sarah Campbell VIC 44.30 14 Clare Hawthorne VIC 44.37 15 Julia Minty ACT 44.51 16 Susanne Casanova SA/OS 45.26 17 Natalie Smith WA/OS 48.05 18 Jo Mitchell T/OS 48.54 19 Belinda Allison ACT 48.56 20 Jo Parr NSW 51.43 21 Jane Pulford ACT 65.04 Louise Fairfax T/OS DNF

Finals

A Final

M21

1 Warren Key VIC 22.55 2 Grant Bluett ACT 23.23 3 Troy de Haas VIC 24.47 4 Paul Liggins VIC 26.15 5 Jock Davis NSW 26.31 6 Andy Hogg ACT 26.34 7 Craig Dufty WA/OS 26.45 8 Blair Trewin VIC 26.53 9 Scott Simson Q/OS 26.55 10 Rob Walter ACT 27.00 11 Antony Burnett NSW 28.03 12 Michael Derlacki ACT 28.45 13 Rob Plowright VIC 29.59 14 Peter Saw* ACT 30.55 15 John Whittington VIC 31.05 16 Darren Meeking VIC 31.28 17 Reuben Smith SA/OS 31.44 * Not eligible for O League points

W21

No race

B Final

M21 (first 5 finishers)

1 Jim Russell VIC 27.30 2 Ben Rattray SA/OS 29.36 3 Michael Davis NSW 30.12 4 Mark Freeman NSW 31.31 5 Ian Prosser ACT 32.27

W21

No race

Teams

Men

1 Victoria 8 (Key 1, De Haas 3, Liggins 4) 2 ACT 18 (Bluett 2, Hogg 6, Walter 10) 3 Outer States 32 (Dufty 7, Simson 9, Smith 16) 4 New South Wales 35 (J.Davis 5, Burnett 11, M.Davis 19)

Women

No race