National Orienteering League 1997

Round 6 (Australian Short Distance Championships), Castlemaine, 26 April

Results

Heats

M21

(8 to qualify from each heat)

Heat 1

1 Rob Walter ACT 28.10 2 Warren Key VIC 28.18 3 Jon McComb OS/SA 28.53 4 Jason McCrae VIC 29.24 5 Eddie Wymer VIC 29.48 6 Blair Trewin VIC 29.52 7 Craig Dufty OS/WA 31.39 8 Paul Liggins VIC 31.58 9 Andrew McComb OS/SA 33.53 10 Halvard Dalheim VIC 35.15 11 Darren Meeking VIC 36.49 12 Peter Taylor OS/SA 40.31 13 David Searle VIC 44.12

Heat 2

1 Andy Hogg ACT 26.15 2 Jock Davis NSW 27.15 3 Jim Russell VIC 27.21 4 Rob Vincent NSW 27.42 5 Eric Morris NSW 27.57 6 Tom Quayle ACT 28.04 7 Reuben Smith OS/SA 29.06 8 Bruce Arthur OS/SA 29.12 9 Michael Derlacki ACT 29.17 10 Bruce Graham VIC 32.07 11 Pasi Kankaanpaa VIC 36.03 John Whittington VIC DNF

W21

(5 to qualify from each heat)

Heat 1

1 Jo Allison ACT 28.38 2 Cathy Liggins NSW 29.11 3 Tracy Bluett NSW 29.14 4 Cassie Trewin ACT 29.16 5 Nicki Taws ACT 29.20 6 Karen Staudte VIC 32.02 7 Jenny Casanova OS/SA 33.35 8 Allison Jones NSW 37.52

Heat 2

1 Natasha Rowe VIC 27.43 2 Nicola Plunkett-Cole NSW 29.14 3 Emily Viner VIC 29.22 4 Belinda Allison ACT 29.32 5 Mary Fien NSW 29.55 6 Carolyn Jackson VIC 37.33 7 Susannah King VIC 40.48

M20

(5 to qualify) 1 Troy de Haas VIC 24.51 2 Ben Rattray SA 29.01 3 Tom Walter ACT 29.59 4 David Colls VIC 31.56 5 Damian Dawson SA 33.18 6 Karl Hillyard SA 40.11 Andrew Jones VIC DNF

W20

(4 to qualify) 1 Kathryn Ewels VIC 35.01 2 Anna Jenkins SA 35.04 3 Jane Ewels VIC 35.44 4 Kerryn Searle VIC 36.46 5 Libby Schofield SA 37.01 6 Claire Davill SA 37.08

Finals

M21

A Final

1 Warren Key VIC 25.45 2 Rob Walter ACT 26.04 3 Eric Morris NSW 26.10 4 Blair Trewin VIC 26.55 5 Jock Davis NSW 27.07 6 Eddie Wymer VIC 27.11 7 Jon McComb OS/SA 27.29 8 Andy Hogg ACT 27.53 9 Rob Vincent NSW 28.37 10 Reuben Smith OS/SA 28.48 11 Tom Quayle ACT 29.02 12 Paul Liggins VIC 29.08 13 Craig Dufty OS/WA 29.31 14 Jim Russell VIC 30.03 15 Bruce Arthur OS/SA 30.26 Jason McCrae VIC DNF

B Final

1 Michael Derlacki ACT 28.48 2 Andrew McComb OS/SA 32.53 3 Bruce Graham VIC 35.31 4 Pasi Kankaanpaa VIC 35.57 5 Halvard Dalheim VIC 36.26 6 Darren Meeking VIC 39.39 7 David Searle VIC 40.00 8 Peter Taylor OS/SA 41.38

W21

A Final

1 Natasha Rowe VIC 25.10 2 Mary Fien NSW 26.16 3 Cassie Trewin ACT 26.31 4 Tracy Bluett NSW 26.55 5 Nicki Taws ACT 26.59 6 Jo Allison ACT 27.33 7 Nicola Plunkett-Cole NSW 28.01 8 Emily Viner VIC 28.28 9 Cathy Liggins NSW 29.01 10 Belinda Allison ACT 30.30

B Final

1 Karen Staudte VIC 28.28 2 Carolyn Jackson VIC 30.21 3 Allison Jones NSW 30.29 4 Jenny Casanova OS/SA 33.14 5 Susannah King VIC 35.19

M20

A Final

1 Ben Rattray SA 27.39 2 Tom Walter ACT 30.58 3 David Colls VIC 32.14 4 Damian Dawson SA 33.27 5 Troy de Haas VIC 34.48

B Final

1 Karl Hillyard SA 42.48 Andrew Jones VIC 32.17* * unofficial as he failed to finish in the heats

W20

A Final

1 Kathryn Ewels VIC 31.35 2 Kerryn Searle VIC 38.28 3 Anna Jenkins SA 39.17 4 Jane Ewels VIC 41.04

B Final

1 Libby Schofield SA 35.41 2 Claire Davill SA 41.18

Teams

Men

1 Victoria 11 (Key, Trewin, Wymer) 2 New South Wales 17 (Morris, Davis, Vincent) 3 ACT 21 (Walter, Hogg, Quayle) 4 Outer States 30 (McComb, Smith, Dufty)

Women

1 New South Wales 6 (Fien, Bluett) 2 ACT 8 (Trewin, Taws) 3 Victoria 9 (Rowe, Viner)