2003 National Orienteering League

Round 7 (senior)/Round 6 (junior), Mount Billy, 21 April

This event was held in conjunction with day 3 of the 2003 Australian 3-Days.

Results

Senior men

1 David Shepherd ACT 58.30 2 Reuben Smith SA 60.29 3 Eric Morris NSW 62.21 4 John Toomey WA 64.23 5 Stewart Fishwick ACT 64.52 6 Craig Dufty WA 67.02 7 Ian Meyer NSW 67.08 8 Bruce Arthur VIC 67.35 9 Rob Preston NSW 67.44 10 Tristram Miller ACT 69.48 11 Terry Farrell WA 70.07 12 Ian Prosser ACT 72.49 13 Anthony Scott ACT 74.28 14 Jim Russell VIC 74.40 15 Steve Fletcher WA 77.36 16 Michael Derlacki ACT 90.51 17 Gregoire Perret FRA 96.33 18 Olivier Villars FRA 97.10 Blair Trewin VIC DNF Erik Raberg WA DNF Gareth Candy ACT DNF

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 193.10 (Shepherd, Fishwick, Miller) 2 NSW Stingers 197.13 (Morris, Meyer, Preston) 3 Western Nomads 201.32 (Toomey, Dufty, Farrell) 4 Victorian Nuggets 142.15/2 (Arthur, Russell) 5 Southern Arrows 60.29/1 (Smith)

Senior women

1 Jo Allison ACT 52.36 2 Kathryn Ewels VIC 54.22 3 Cassie Trewin ACT 55.37 4 Allison Jones ACT 60.34 5 Clare Hawthorne VIC 61.04 6 Susanne Casanova SA 61.50 7 Anna Sheldon QLD 63.00 8 Danielle Winslow VIC 64.29 9 Rachel West WA 65.36 10 Orla Murray NSW 66.09 11 Karen Staudte WA 66.10 12 Hania Lada VIC 72.55 13 Cath Chalmers WA 74.45 14 Leida Williams WA 77.24 15 Jenny Casanova SA 81.59

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 168.47 (Allison, Trewin, Jones) 2 Victorian Nuggets 179.55 (Ewels, Hawthorne, Winslow) 3 Western Nomads 206.31 (West, Staudte, Chalmers) 4 Southern Arrows 143.49/2 (S.Casanova, J.Casanova) 5 Queensland Cyclones 63.00/1 (Sheldon) 6 NSW Stingers 66.09/1 (Murray)

Junior men

1 Adrian Jackson VIC 46.50 2 Julian Dent NSW 48.06 3 Oskar Booth ACT 48.46 4 Nathan Lawley QLD 49.21 5 Lachlan Hallett SA 50.42 6 Peter Preston NSW 51.18 7 Ian Anderson QLD 53.09 8 Kerrin Rattray SA 53.55 9 Steven Todkill NSW 54.57 10 Matthew Schepisi VIC 57.19 11 Conrad Elson TAS 58.11 12 David Meyer NSW 59.52 13 Ivan Komyshan WA 64.57 14 Dane Cavanagh QLD 68.22 15 Hayden Lebbink VIC 71.03 16 Clinton Russell NSW 80.03 17 Matthew Purcell ACT 83.31 18 Gareth Williams SA 93.49 19 Chris Ardley WA 94.45 20 Patrick Murphy NSW 96.50 21 Shane Sutherland WA 97.29 22 Cody Whitfield WA 100.09 23 Jason Nicolson SA 103.10 24 Ewan Smith WA 116.16 Stewart Greig WA DNF

Junior women

1 Hanny Allston TAS 35.02 2 Grace Elson TAS 39.15 3 Mace Neve VIC 41.07 4 Jasmine Neve VIC 41.46 5 Zebedy Hallett SA 42.01 6 Fiona Middleton ACT 43.02 7 Briohny Davey NSW 43.14 8 Erin Post WA 43.51 9 Julia Davies TAS 45.24 10 Ilka Barr VIC 45.39 11 Ainsley Cavanagh QLD 47.14 12 Alice Prudhoe NSW 47.29 13 Sophie Barker ACT 47.42 14 Catherine Murphy NSW 49.22 15 Kellie Whitfield WA 52.35 16 Anthea Barrow TAS 52.41 17 Kirrilee Russell NSW 53.11 18 Felicity Brown NSW 55.20 19 Katie Dose SA 58.03 20 Claire Stevens ACT 58.13 21 Heike Torggler QLD 58.50 22 Clare Murphy NSW 70.06 23 Moira Goddard VIC 70.33 24 Sarah Nathan WA 71.46 Kris Todkill NSW DNF