2008 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 7 (ASC Galaxy), University of Canberra, 29 March

Junior placings are given in brackets.

Results

Men

1 Dave Shepherd ACT 12.54 2 Simon Uppill SA 13.06 3 Rob Walter ACT 13.41 4 Matt Parton NSW 13.44 5 Grant Bluett ACT 13.57 6 Ryan Smyth TAS 14.02 7 Rob Preston NSW 14.07 8 Reuben Smith SA 14.14 9 Kerrin Rattray SA 14.23 10 Eric Morris NSW 14.25 11 Bruce Arthur VIC 14.28 12 (1) Nick Andrewartha TAS 14.32 13 Dave Meyer NSW 14.43 14 Andy Hogg ACT 14.52 15 (2) Bryan Keely VIC 14.57 16 (3) Lachlan Dow ACT 15.02 17 Jim Russell VIC 15.09 18 (4) Max Neve VIC 15.13 19 Peter Sheldon QLD 15.19 20 (5) Morten Neve VIC 15.32 21 (6) Leon Keely VIC 15.33 22= (7=) Oliver Crosato QLD 15.35 22= (7=) Josh Blatchford NSW 15.35 24 Glenn Meyer NSW 15.44 25 Chris Naunton VIC 15.49 26 (9) Callum Fagg TAS 15.50 27 (10) Oscar Phillips TAS 15.54 28 (11) Tristan Lee SA 15.56 29 Lee Andrewartha TAS 16.14 30 (12) Oliver Mitchell QLD 16.18 31= Paul Liggins TAS 16.19 31= Blair Trewin VIC 16.19 33 Aaron Dodd VIC 16.28 34 John Nieuwenhoven SA 16.36 35 Trevor Jacobs ACT 16.41 36 Seb Dunne ACT 17.04 37 Paul Pacque TAS 17.14 38 (13) Robert McDonald ACT 17.21 39 (14) Geoff Stacey ACT 17.39 40 (15) Ian Lawford ACT 17.43 41 (16) Todd Neve VIC 18.58 42 (17) Richard D’Abrera ACT 22.07

Teams – senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 40.32 (Shepherd, Walter, Bluett) 2 Southern Arrows 41.43 (Uppill, Smith, Rattray) 3 NSW Stingers 42.16 (Parton, Preston, Morris) 4 Tassie Foresters 44.24 (Smyth, N.Andrewartha, Fagg) 5 Victorian Nuggets 44.34 (Arthur, B.Keely, Russell) 6 Queensland Cyclones 47.12 (Sheldon, Crosato, Mitchell)

Teams – junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 45.42 (B.Keely, Max Neve, Morten Neve) 2 Tassie Foresters 46.16 (N.Andrewartha, Fagg, Phillips) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 50.02 (Dow, McDonald, Stacey) 4 Queensland Cyclones 31.53/2 (Crosato, Mitchell) 5 NSW Stingers 15.35/1 (Blatchford) 6 Southern Arrows 15.56/1 (Lee)

Women

1= Sophie Barker VIC 12.36 1= Shannon Jones ACT 12.36 3 (1) Rachel Effeney QLD 12.38 4 Jo Allison ACT 13.01 5 Kathryn Ewels VIC 13.10 6 Jasmine Neve VIC 13.13 7 Anna Sheldon QLD 13.19 8 (2) Bridget Anderson QLD 13.24 9 Mace Neve ACT 13.25 10 Kirsten Fairfax VIC 13.26 11 Briohny Davey NSW 13.39 12= (3) Krystal Neumann QLD 13.45 12= Felicity Brown NSW 13.45 14 (4) Belinda Lawford ACT 13.48 15 Tracy Bluett NSW 13.49 16 Susanne Casanova SA 13.57 17 Jenny Casanova SA 14.23 18 (5) Heather McDonald ACT 14.36 19= (6=) Brea Pearce TAS 14.43 19= (6=) Laurina Neumann QLD 14.43 21 (8) Aislinn Prendergast VIC 14.50 22 Vanessa Round SA 15.18 23 Emma Warren TAS 15.45 24 (9) Jasmine Sunley VIC 16.43 25 (10) Lauren Gillis SA 17.55 26 (11) Tamara Orr NSW 18.44 27 (12) Rebekah Sunley VIC 18.55 Su Yan Tay QLD DNF Allison Jones ACT DNF

Teams – senior

1 Victorian Nuggets 38.59 (Barker, Ewels, J.Neve) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 39.02 (S.Jones, Allison, M.Neve) 3 Queensland Cyclones 39.21 (Effeney, Sheldon, Anderson) 4 NSW Stingers 41.13 (Davey, Brown, Bluett) 5 Southern Arrows 43.38 (S.Casanova, J.Casanova, Round) 6 Tassie Foresters 30.28/2 (Pearce, Warren)

Teams – junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 39.47 (Effeney, Anderson, K.Neumann) 2 Victorian Nuggets 50.28 (Prendergast, J.Sunley, R.Sunley) 3 Canberra Cockatoos 28.24/2 (Lawford, McDonald) 4 Tassie Foresters 14.43/1 (Pearce) 5 Southern Arrows 17.55/1 (Gillis) 6 NSW Stingers 18.44/1 (Orr)