National Orienteering League 2002

Round 8 (Australian Short Distance Championships), Badja, 6 April

Results

Heats

M21 (4.4km; first 15 qualify)

1 Grant Bluett ACT 22.51 2 Dave Shepherd NSW 24.16 3 Jason Markham NZ 25.04 4 Reuben Smith SA 25.15 5 Rob Walter ACT 25.59 6 David Brickhill-Jones TAS 26.01 7 Rob Preston NSW 26.53 8 Bruce Arthur SA 26.57 9 Scott Simson QLD 26.59 10 Eric Morris NSW 27.04 11 Stewart Fishwick ACT 27.15 12 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 27.17 13 Gareth Candy ACT 27.22 14 William Hawkins ACT 27.38 15 Jock Davis NSW 27.46 16 Jim Russell VIC 27.57 17 Michael Derlacki ACT 28.16 18 Glenn Meyer NSW 28.37 19 Craig Dufty WA 28.39 20 Tristram Miller ACT 28.55 21 Ben Rattray ACT 29.45 22 Martin Skold SWE 29.56 23 Blair Trewin VIC 29.59 24 Simon Goddard VIC 30.23 25 Anthony Scott ACT 30.43 26 Jason McCrae ACT 31.02 27 Rob Vincent NSW 31.40 28 Ben Schulz QLD 32.06 29 Paul Pacque TAS 37.13 30 John Toomey WA 39.30

M20 (4.4km; first 4 qualify)

1 Adrian Jackson VIC 27.55 2 Peter Preston NSW 28.27 3 Kerrin Rattray SA 29.09 4 Oskar Booth ACT 30.29 5 Conrad Elson TAS 30.44 6 Miguel Clark SA 31.08 7 Nathan Lawley QLD 31.15 8 Matthew Schepisi VIC 33.00

W21 (3.3km; first 7 qualify)

1 Allison Jones ACT 24.22 2 Nicki Taws ACT 25.02 3 Jo Allison ACT 25.03 4 Danielle Winslow TAS 25.07 5 Kathryn Ewels VIC 25.28 6 Tracy Bluett NSW 26.53 7 Pam James CAN 27.07 8 Karen Staudte WA 27.43 9 Anna Sheldon QLD 29.18 10 Carolyn Jackson VIC 29.22 11= Orla Murray NSW 30.20 11= Cath Chalmers WA 30.20 13 Belinda Allison ACT 31.18 14 Rachel West WA 32.01

W20 (3.3km; first 3 qualify)

1 Clemmie Thompson VIC 27.28 2 Georgie Statham TAS 28.09 3 Phoebe Dent NSW 29.28 4 Grace Elson TAS 31.00 Mace Neve VIC DNF

Finals

(All male finals ran the same course, as did all female finals)

M21A (4.3km)

1 Rob Walter ACT 22.39 2 Dave Shepherd ACT 24.10 3 David Brickhill-Jones TAS 24.31 4 Grant Bluett ACT 24.40 5 Eric Morris NSW 24.47 6 Jason Markham NZ 25.56 7 Rob Preston NSW 26.02 8 Lorenzo Calabro QLD 26.17 9 Scott Simson QLD 26.44 10 Stewart Fishwick ACT 27.07 11 Bruce Arthur SA 28.48 12 Jock Davis NSW 29.42 13 William Hawkins ACT 30.16 14 Gareth Candy WA 32.09 15 Reuben Smith SA 39.55

M21B (4.3km)

1 Craig Dufty WA 28.33 2 Michael Derlacki ACT 29.19 3 Anthony Scott ACT 30.07 4 Blair Trewin VIC 30.33 5 Ben Schulz QLD 30.36 6 John Toomey WA 30.47 7 Jim Russell VIC 31.34 8 Rob Vincent NSW 32.29 9 Paul Pacque TAS 32.40 10 Jason McCrae ACT 34.04 11 Simon Goddard VIC 36.44 12 Tristram Miller ACT 39.24 Glenn Meyer NSW DNF Martin Skold SWE DNF

M20A (4.3km)

1 Peter Preston NSW 27.47 2 Kerrin Rattray SA 28.27 3 Oskar Booth ACT 30.21 4 Adrian Jackson VIC 31.52

M20B (4.3km)

1 Miguel Clark SA 29.55 2 Matthew Schepisi VIC 31.58 3 Conrad Elson TAS 35.17 4 Nathan Lawley QLD 35.24

Teams

(For National League purposes, the top half in the combined 20/21 qualifying result were considered to be A finalists and competed for places 1-19 (men) and 1-10 (women)). 1 Canberra Cockatoos 7 (Walter, Shepherd, Bluett) 2 NSW Stingers 23 (Morris, R. Preston, P. Preston) 3 Queensland Cyclones 43 (Calabro, Simson, Schulz) 4 Southern Arrows 51 (Arthur, Smith, K. Rattray) 5 Victorian Nuggets 58 (Russell, Jackson, Trewin) 6 Tassie Foresters 65 (Brickhill-Jones, Pacque, Elson) 7 Western Nomads 48/2 (Dufty, Toomey) 8 New Zealand 6/1 (Markham)

W21A (3.6km)

1 Allison Jones ACT 24.02 2 Kathryn Ewels VIC 25.17 3 Jo Allison ACT 25.43 4 Tracy Bluett NSW 27.20 5 Nicki Taws ACT 28.12 6 Pam James CAN 28.20 7 Danielle Winslow TAS 30.01

W21B (3.6km)

1 Orla Murray NSW 29.28 2 Karen Staudte WA 32.22 3 Carolyn Jackson VIC 33.08 4 Anna Sheldon QLD 33.47 5 Belinda Allison ACT 35.31 6 Cath Chalmers WA 39.58 Rachel West WA DNF

W20A (3.6km)

1 Georgie Statham TAS 27.29 2 Clemmie Thompson VIC 29.23 3 Phoebe Dent NSW 33.12

W20B (3.6km)

1 Grace Elson TAS 35.04 Mace Neve VIC 29.43

Teams

1 Canberra Cockatoos 4 (Jones, J. Allison) 2 Victorian Nuggets 9 (Ewels, Thompson) 3 Tassie Foresters 13 (Statham, Winslow) 4 NSW Stingers 14 (Bluett, Murray) 5 Western Nomads 25 (Staudte, Chalmers) 6 Queensland Cyclones 13/1 (Sheldon)