2012 SILVA National Orienteering League

Round 8, QUT Kelvin Grove/University of Queensland, 14 April

This event was run as a two-race, chasing start event. Junior positions are given in brackets.

Results

Men

1 (1) Oscar McNulty WA 15.27 18.25 33.52 2 David Shepherd ACT 16.06 18.18 34.24 3 Bryan Keely VIC 15.57 18.27 34.24 4 (2) Oliver Poland ACT 15.16 19.10 34.26 5 Bruce Arthur VIC 16.19 19.20 35.39 6 Oliver Mitchell QLD 16.41 19.27 36.08 7 (3) Brodie Nankervis TAS 17.50 18.50 36.40 8 Murray Scown ACT 17.35 19.08 36.43 9 (4) Ian Lawford ACT 16.36 20.26 37.02 10 Eric Morris NSW 17.06 20.31 37.37 11 Lachlan Hallett SA 18.56 19.25 38.21 12 (5) Ashley Nankervis TAS 18.15 20.09 38.24 13 Oliver Crosato QLD 17.51 20.40 38.31 14 (6) Todd Neve VIC 17.58 20.38 38.36 15 (7) Kasimir Gregory NSW 17.51 20.48 38.39 16 Mathieu McGuire QLD 17.35 21.09 38.44 17 Nick Andrewartha TAS 18.25 20.56 39.21 18 Tim Effeney QLD 20.10 19.41 39.51 19 (8) Chris Firman QLD 18.45 21.10 39.55 20 Kieran Sullivan QLD 19.00 22.09 41.09 21 Jim Russell VIC 19.18 21.58 41.16 22 Blair Trewin VIC 19.38 21.43 41.21 23 (9) Kurt Neumann QLD 19.32 22.07 41.39 24 Geoff Lawford VIC 19.44 22.38 42.22 25 (10) David Tay QLD 21.04 22.36 43.40 26 (11) Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 19.49 24.23 44.12 27 (12) Harry Mee QLD 20.01 24.47 44.48 28 Simon Mee QLD 19.18 26.10 45.28 29 Geoff Stacey ACT 24.54 23.31 48.25 30 Craig Dufty WA 23.04 26.03 49.07 31 Aaron Simson-Woods QLD 22.48 27.01 49.49 Mikko Salonen QLD 17.58 DNF Warren Key VIC DNF 32.14 Mark Gregson QLD 16.33 DNF Bruce Paterson VIC DNF Shaun McDonough TAS DNF 21.56 Andrew Barnett ACT 17.25 DNF Aaron Breed VIC DNF 20.17

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 105.33 (Shepherd, Poland, Scown) 2 Victorian Nuggets 108.39 (Keely, Arthur, Neve) 3 Queensland Cyclones 113.23 (Mitchell, Crosato, McGuire) 4 Tassie Foresters 114.25 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis, Andrewartha) 5 NSW Stingers 76.16/2 (Morris, Gregory) 6 Western Nomads 82.59/2 (McNulty, Dufty) 7 Southern Arrows 38.21/1 (Hallett)

Teams – junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 125.14 (Firman, Neumann, Tay) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 71.28/2 (Poland, Lawford) 3 Tassie Foresters 75.04/2 (B.Nankervis, A.Nankervis) 4 Western Nomads 33.52/1 (McNulty) 5 Victorian Nuggets 38.36/1 (Neve) 6 NSW Stingers 38.39/1 (Gregory)

Women

1 Rachel Effeney QLD 14.48 17.00 31.48 2 Natasha Key VIC 15.56 18.16 34.12 3 Bridget Anderson QLD 16.27 18.08 34.35 4 Jasmine Neve VIC 16.21 19.06 35.27 5 Laurina Neumann QLD 17.07 19.00 36.07 6 Vanessa Round SA 17.43 18.40 36.23 7 Aislinn Prendgergast VIC 18.10 18.26 36.36 8 Susanne Casanova SA 16.48 20.04 36.52 9 (1) Heather Muir QLD 17.13 19.52 37.05 10 Rachel West WA 18.20 19.49 38.09 11 Katelyn Effeney QLD 18.27 20.48 39.15 12 Jenny Casanova SA 19.49 20.24 40.13 13 Zoe Radford VIC 18.48 21.34 40.22 14 (2) Lilian Burrill QLD 20.07 20.29 40.36 15 (3) Michele Dawson NSW 20.00 22.03 42.03 16 (4) Jacqui Doyle ACT 20.25 21.53 42.18 17 (5) Amy Buckerfield TAS 20.29 23.11 43.40 18 (6) Nicola Blatchford NSW 20.27 23.45 44.12 19 (7) Bec Butler TAS 21.37 23.45 45.22 20 (8) Emily Cantwell QLD 21.17 24.21 45.38 21 (9) Jessie West TAS 22.31 23.38 46.09 22 Brooke Pye QLD 28.50 27.25 56.15 Anna Dowling TAS 21.59 Brea Pearce TAS 17.51 DNF Suzanne O’Callaghan VIC 35.12

Teams - senior

1 Queensland Cyclones 102.30 (R.Effeney, Anderson, Neumann) 2 Victorian Nuggets 106.15 (Key, Neve, Prendergast) 3 Southern Arrows 113.28 (Round, S.Casanova, J.Casanova) 4 Tassie Foresters 135.11 (Buckerfield, Butler, West) 5 NSW Stingers 86.15/2 (Dawson, Blatchford) 6 Western Nomads 38.09/1 (West) 7 Canberra Cockatoos 42.18/1 (Doyle)

Teams – junior

1 Queensland Cyclones 123.19 (Muir, Burrill, Cantwell) 2 Tassie Foresters 135.11 (Buckerfield, Butler, West) 3 NSW Stingers 86.15/2 (Dawson, Blatchford) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 42.18/1 (Doyle)