National Orienteering League 2013

Round 8 (ACT Middle Distance Championships), Orroral Valley, 4 May

Placings in the junior division are given in brackets.

Results

Men (6.0km)

1 Rob Preston NSW 38.53 2 Matthew Crane ACT 38.55 3 Lachlan Dow ACT 40.03 4 Ian Meyer NSW 41.53 5 Alex Massey NSW 42.35 6 Murray Scown ACT 42.59 7 (1) Brodie Nankervis TAS 43.20 8 Jock Davis NSW 44.33 9 Lachlan Hallett SA 44.44 10 Bryan Keely VIC 44.45 11 (2) Todd Neve VIC 44.59 12 (3) Matt Doyle VIC 45.22 13 Evan Barr VIC 45.30 14 Dave Meyer NSW 45.36 15 (4) Andrew Barnett ACT 46.03 16 Geoff Stacey ACT 46.32 17 David Brownridge VIC 46.43 18 Grant Bluett ACT 48.05 19 Reuben Smith SA 48.16 20 Andrew Hill NSW 49.14 21 Eric Morris NSW 50.13 22 Jim Russell VIC 50.41 23 Bruce Arthur VIC 50.42 24 Greg Barbour NSW 50.52 25 Blair Trewin VIC 53.03 26 Kasimir Gregory NSW 53.43 27 Matthew Parton NSW 54.00 28 (5) David Tay QLD 55.50 29 Geoff Lawford VIC 56.33 30 Chris Helliwell ACT 57.34 31 (6) Matthew Hill NSW 58.13 32 (7) Henry McNulty WA 58.43 33 Victor Mansner VIC 58.55 34 Patrik Gunnarsson NSW 59.27 35 (8) Ian Lawford ACT 60.17 36 (9) Paul de Jongh ACT 60.36 37 Mathieu McGuire QLD 61.53 38 Oliver Crosato QLD 64.00 39 (10) Oliver Mill ACT 68.30 40 (11) Angus Roberts NSW 68.56 41 Craig Mottershead ACT 70.06 42 (12) Paulo Alvear Fujii QLD 72.21 43 Simon Rouse VIC 73.27 44 (13) Nicholas Collins VIC 76.57 45 (14) Aidan Dawson NSW 77.27 46 Peter Hobbs VIC 77.48 47 Robert Bennett NSW 78.44 48 Lee Coady NSW 81.40 Max Neve VIC DNF Chris Naunton VIC DNF Oscar McNulty WA DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 121.57 (Crane, Dow, Scown) 2 NSW Stingers 123.21 (Preston, I.Meyer, Massey) 3 Victorian Nuggets 135.06 (Keely, T.Neve, Doyle) 4 Queensland Cyclones 181.43 (Tay, McGuire, Crosato) 5 Southern Arrows 93.00/2 (Hallett, Smith) 6 Tassie Foresters 43.20/1 (Nankervis) 7 Western Nomads 58.43/1 (H.McNulty)

Teams - junior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 163.56 (Barnett, Lawford, de Jongh) 2 Victorian Nuggets 167.18 (T.Neve, Doyle, Collins) 3 NSW Stingers 204.36 (Hill, Roberts, Dawson) 4 Queensland Cyclones 128.11/2 (Tay, Fujii) 5 Tassie Foresters 43.20/1 (Nankervis) 6 Western Nomads 58.43/1 (McNulty)

Women (5.4km)

1 Lizzie Ingham ACT 43.41 2 Grace Crane TAS 43.54 3 Allison Jones ACT 47.21 4 Jasmine Neve VIC 48.45 5 Susanne Casanova SA 49.26 6 Kathryn Preston VIC 53.20 7 Mace Neve ACT 53.34 8 Aislinn Prendergast VIC 53.59 9 Sarah Buckerfield TAS 54.51 10 Belinda Lawford ACT 56.34 11 (1) Mary Fleming VIC 56.42 12 (2) Nicola Blatchford NSW 57.57 13 Georgia Whitla NZ 58.10 14 Lauren Gillis SA 59.54 15= Rachel West WA 60.23 15= (3) Heather Muir QLD 60.23 17 Rachel Effeney QLD 60.27 18 Anna Sheldon QLD 62.20 19 Clare Brownridge VIC 62.58 20 Briohny Seaman NSW 63.15 21 Lilian Burrill QLD 64.14 22 Krystal Neumann QLD 64.17 23 Jenny Casanova SA 66.01 24 Laurina Neumann VIC 67.08 25 (4) Jacqui Doyle ACT 67.30 26 (5) Asha Steer VIC 67.34 27 Lucy McGarva NSW 68.29 28 (6) Michele Dawson NSW 69.17 29 Jasmine Elson TAS 71.00 30 (7) Lucy Fleming VIC 72.45 31 Katelyn Effeney QLD 76.19 32 (8) Anna Dowling TAS 79.49 33 Virpi Komulainen WA 82.22 34 (9) Alison Burrill QLD 84.08 35 (10) Bridget Bennett NSW 87.38 Lanita Steer VIC DNF Rosie Dalheim VIC DNF Phoebe Dent NSW DNF

Teams - senior

1 Canberra Cockatoos 144.36 (Ingham, Jones, M.Neve) 2 Victorian Nuggets 156.04 (J.Neve, Preston, Prendergast) 3 Southern Arrows 175.21 (S.Casanova, Gillis, J.Casanova) 4 Tassie Foresters 178.34 (G.Crane, Buckerfield, Dowling) 5 Queensland Cyclones 183.10 (Muir, R.Effeney, Sheldon) 6 NSW Stingers 189.41 (Blatchford, Seaman, McGarva) 7 Western Nomads 142.45/2 (West, Komulainen)

Teams - junior

1 Victorian Nuggets 197.01 (M.Fleming, A.Steer, L.Fleming) 2 NSW Stingers 214.52 (Blatchford, Dawson, Bennett) 3 Queensland Cyclones 144.31/2 (Muir, Burrill) 4 Canberra Cockatoos 67.30/1 (Doyle) 5 Tassie Foresters 79.49/1 (Dowling)