1998 Qantas Australian Orienteering League

Round 8 (short-distance), Little Bombay, 9 May

Results

Heats

    

Men (4.9km; first 14 qualify for A final)

1 Eric Morris NSW 29.32 2 Jock Davis NSW 32.18 3 Jim Russell VIC 32.39 4 Rob Walter ACT 32.40 5 Andy Hogg ALL/W 33.03 6 Rob Preston NSW 33.18 7 Paul Liggins VIC 33.54 8 Rob Vincent NSW 34.29 9 Reuben Smith ALL/S 34.33 10 Troy de Haas VIC 34.34 11 Michael Derlacki ACT 35.00 12 Jason McCrae ACT 35.04 13 Alex Randall VIC 35.46 14 Jon McComb NSW 36.05 15 Paul Darvodelsky NSW 36.29 16 Tom Walter ACT 36.33 17 Blair Trewin VIC 37.05 18 Dave Shepherd NSW 37.10 19 David Brickhill-Jones ALL/T 37.41 20 William Hawkins ACT 37.45 21 Mike Billinghurst NSW 38.30 22 Nick Hain ACT 39.23 23 Anthony Scott ACT 39.58 24 Paul Heiskanen ACT 40.20 25 Geoff Lawford ACT 40.31 26 Anthony Darr NSW 40.35 27 Bruce Arthur ALL/S 42.21 John Toomey ALL/W DNF

Women (first 9 qualify for A final)

1 Nicki Taws ACT 32.50 2 Allison Jones NSW 34.17 3 Cassie Trewin ACT 38.13 4 Sheralee Bailey NSW 40.44 5 Julie Calder NSW 41.18 6 Georgie Macken NSW 44.26 7 Rebecca Minty ACT 44.56 8 Sarah Campbell NSW 45.19 9 Cathy Liggins NSW 46.17 10 Natalie Smith ALL/W 47.50 11 Cathy Hogg NSW 49.56 12 Karen Staudte VIC 51.06 13 Orla Murray NSW 51.56 14 Belinda Allison ACT 54.04 15 Kerryn Searle VIC 54.29 Julia Minty ACT DNF Shannon Jones NSW DNF

Finals

Men A Final

1 Rob Walter ACT 29.33 2 Paul Liggins VIC 31.46 3 Andy Hogg ALL/W 32.13 4 Jock Davis NSW 32.26 5 Eric Morris NSW 33.41 6 Rob Preston NSW 33.53 7 Jason McCrae ACT 35.12 8 Michael Derlacki ACT 35.49 9 Alex Randall VIC 37.11 10 Rob Vincent NSW 37.44 11 Jim Russell VIC 37.48 12 Reuben Smith ALL/S 38.36 13 Jon McComb NSW 50.06 14 Troy de Haas VIC 52.12

Men B Final

1 William Hawkins ACT 34.26 2 Blair Trewin VIC 36.49 3 Paul Darvodelsky NSW 38.20 4 Nick Hain ACT 38.56 5 Anthony Darr NSW 39.29 6 Anthony Scott ACT 40.30 7 Dave Shepherd NSW 40.59 8 Geoff Lawford ACT 41.36 9 Tom Walter ACT 42.06 10 David Brickhill-Jones ALL/T 43.11 11 John Toomey ALL/W 43.24* 12 Paul Heiskanen ACT 43.27 Bruce Arthur ALL/S DNF

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 15 (Davis, Morris, Preston) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 16 (R.Walter, McCrae, Derlacki) 3 Victorian Nuggets 22 (Liggins, Randall, Russell) 4 Allies 39 (Hogg, Smith, Brickhill-Jones)

Women A Final

1 Julie Calder NSW 37.39 2 Cassie Trewin ACT 37.48 3 Georgie Macken NSW 38.07 4 Cathy Liggins NSW 38.56 5 Nicki Taws ACT 39.30 6 Rebecca Minty ACT 41.28 7 Sheralee Bailey NSW 49.27 8 Allison Jones NSW 49.35 Sarah Campbell NSW DNF

Women B Final

1 Karen Staudte VIC 47.26 2 Cathy Hogg NSW 47.52 3 Natalie Smith ALL/W 48.08 4 Orla Murray NSW 48.10 5 Belinda Allison ACT 55.50 6 Kerryn Searle VIC 63.19 7 Shannon Jones NSW 65.20* * Ineligible for National League points because of DNF in heats

Teams

1 NSW Stingers 4 (Calder, Macken) 2 Canberra Cockatoos 7 (Trewin, Taws) 3 Victorian Nuggets 23 (Staudte, Searle)